010305 00703 010338 013124 012990 012895

Welcome to our Australiana section, which includes works by writers such as Ion Idriess, Arthur Upfield, Frank Clune, Tom Ronan, H. H. Wilson, Frank Davison, Xavier Herbert, Ernestine Hill, Douglas Lockwood and others. It also includes fiction and non-fiction. If you are a collector of Australiana books and are looking for a specific book, please email Bob Sheppard and he will keep a look out for you.
To order, visit our Order Page. Be sure to quote the book reference number and title. If you would like additional information about any particular book as well as a scan of the cover or dust jacket, please email Bob.

Catalog Report

Australian : 1724 Books

[009290] . Catholic Daughters of Australia for the Honor and Glory of God. Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: Catholic Daughters of Australia, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Souvenir publication of the Interstate and Federal Conference of catholic Women held in Brisbane September 1945. 60 pp of submissions to the Conference. Covers wrn. Good copy. $25.00

[019373] . Central Australia: Nature's Wonderland. Melbourne: Nucolorvue Productions, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Undated tourism pamphlet for the Northern Territory/Alice Springs. Circa 1960s? Full colour photographs. Some small creases on spine. $10.00

[010235] . The Australian Journal March 1 1940. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1940. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. fact and fiction. $40.00

[018530] . United Nations Involvement with Australian Territories. Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Fair A report from the Senate Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence. Covers worn with some rub marks and creases, edges bumped. Pages 19/20, probable illustrations as opposed to text. Email for more details. $100.00

[010233] . The Australian Journal April 1 1940. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1940. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. fact and fiction. $40.00

[005425] . The Statutes of Western Australia 1928. Western Australia: Government Printer, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The Acts of Parliament of Western Australia passed in the 19th year of the reign of His majesty King George V during the second and third sessions of parliament. Light wear. $200.00

[010232] . The Australian Journal May 1 1940. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1940. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. fact and fiction. $40.00

[009900] . Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia No 49 1963. Australia: Commonwealth Government Printer, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Published by the Bureau of Census and Statistics. 1328 pp. Maps, diags, tables etc. Binding slightly cracked. $35.00

[010506] . Walkabout Vol 10 November 1943 - October 1944 Bound Copies. Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association, Magazine. This is a bound set of Walkabout magazines from November 1943 - October 1944. Binding covers are worn and marked. Contents are good. Includes index. Great Australiana! $150.00

[019683] . Generations: The Stolen Years of Fighters and Singers. Western Australia: Centre for Indigenous History and the Arts, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good A pamphlet sold at the 'Generations: The Stolen Years of Fighters and Singers' exhibition at the University of Western Australia Art Gallery in 1999. 40pp. Illustrated with information about each picture. Neat, tidy copy. $15.00

[010507] . Walkabout February 1936 - October 1936 Bound Copies. Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association, Magazine. This is a bound set of Walkabout magazines from February 1936 - October 1936. Binding covers are worn and marked. Contents are good. Great Australiana! $150.00

[009289] . The Australian Tariff an Economic Enquiry. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1929. Second. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Economic Series no 6. jacket is worn, some damaged to book spine at base. 232 pp. previous owner's name inside. $25.00

[017694] . From Plough to Politics: An Interview With Sir Leslie Diver. Perth, Western Australia: 1988. Large. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Published as a part of the Battye Library Oral History Programme. Very good copy. Signed by author on title page. Email for more information. $250.00

[008983] . The Australian Journal June 2 1952. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co, 1952. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great authors. Email for details of contributors. $30.00

[008982] . The Australian Journal July 1 1952. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co, 1952. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great authors. Email for details of contributors. $30.00

[017717] . Australia National Journal Vol. 3, No. 8, July 1st 1942. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Poor Covers very worn with numerous scratches, creases and chips. Some losses at extremeties. Covers are also totally seperate from text. Text is clean and pages yellowing, illustrated. $25.00

[019585] . Werribee Park. Geelong, Victoria: Self-Published, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good Informational pamphlet on Werribee Park in Victoria. Apart from some minor markings on the front cover this is a tidy copy. $15.00

[008747] . The Australian Journal August 2nd 1948. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co, 1948. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great authors. Email for details of contributors. $40.00

[015664] . R M Williams Outback June / July 2004 Issue 35. Australia: Magazine. Good A few creases. $10.00

[009305] . Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Inc Vol XXIII 1936-1937. Perth, Western Australia: RSof WA, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Very Good 96 pp of articles and proceedings. Very good copy. llus. Email for details of contents. $50.00

[011393] . Modern Gerbas in Western Australia. Perth: WA Gerba Society Inc, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 48 pp pamphlet on Gerbas. Some line and colour illus.Light wear. $10.00

[015815] . Early Days: Volume 9, Part 4. Western Australia: 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Very Good / No Jacket. Journal and proceedings of the Royal Western Australian Historical Society. $10.00

[012026] . The Australian Journal November 1955. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1955. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. $40.00

[012025] . The Australian Journal November 1957. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1957. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. fact and fiction. $40.00

[015875] . Nature Walkabout, May 1976, Vol. 12 No. 1. Western Australia: Western Australian Education Department, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good / No Jacket. Nature magazine for high-school students. Contains an article on Baudin. Good condition. $12.00

[015908] . Saints Alive! A Short History of All Saints' Uniting Church. Western Australia: Self Published, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1 875749 36 5. A history of the Floreat Uniting Church between 1949-1993. Contains numerous black-and-white illustrations and photographs, as well as a fold out map of the church and its surrounding areas. $35.00

[015915] . The Dinkum Dictionary of Aussie English. Australia: Peter Antill-Rose and Associates, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A collection of Australian slang. Contains numerous large colour photographs by Gary Lewis. Gift inscription on first blank page. $10.00

[020103] . A Report on the 40 Hour Week. Victoria: Institute of Public Affairs, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good A "Looking Forward" Publication. Covers are grubby. Small loss to bottom corner of front cover. Binding good. $20.00

[010505] . Walkabout Vol 3 November 1936 - October 1937 Bound Copies. Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association, Magazine. This is a bound set of Walkabout magazines from November 1936 - October 1937. Binding covers are worn and marked. Contents are good. Includes index. Great Australiana! $150.00

[020061] . City Of Adelaide Reference Book 1972-73-74. South Australia: City of Adelaide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Tidy copy, some shelf wear. Binding good. $15.00

[008261] . R M Williams Outback Dec 2003 / Jan 2004. Australia: Magazine. Good $10.00

[016589] . Cairns and Beyond. Cairns: The Cairns Post Pty. Ltd., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. An undated tourist's guide to Cairns and the surrounding areas. Numerous photographs. Covers worn, slightly stained, some light water damage to spine. Rolled. Binding loose. Text and photographs clean. $15.00

[011037] . Bill Harney's War. ill. Will Dyson. Victoria: Currey O'neil, 1983. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0859021378. Intro by Manning Clark. Adaption of the ABC radio programme, Harney's War. Bill harney's war time experiences. 59 pp. Large format. Illus by Will Dyson. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few short tears and sun marks around edges and on spine. A few marks on jacket. Contents near very good. $15.50

[016691] . Australian Books 1962. Canberra: National Library of Australia, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good A pamphlet containing a select list of representative works dealing with Australia. Covers stained, few creases, back cover browning. Library stamps inside front and back cover. Owner's name in pencil on title page. $10.00

[010706] . Humorous Stories of Henry Lawson. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0207132313. Australian classics edition. Chosen by Cecil Mann. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. Very light wear. $12.00

[001345] . The Centenary History of South Australia. Adelaide: Royal Geographical Society of Australia, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Published under the auspices of the government of South Australia and the Centenary Committee. Contains correction sheet. 420pp. Contains numerous illus and diags. A very nice copy. Binding good, text clean. Only light wear to covers. $50.00

[010510] . Walkabout November 1937 - October 1938 Bound Copies. Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association, Magazine. This is a bound set of Walkabout magazines from November 1937 - October 1938. Binding covers are worn and marked, Great Australiana! $100.00

[010509] . Walkabout November 1938 - October 1939 Bound Copies. Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association, Magazine. This is a bound set of Walkabout magazines from February 1936 - October 1936. Binding covers are worn and marked.Some water staining last few pages. All pages free and readable. Great Australiana! $100.00

[010508] . Walkabout Vol 9 November 1942 - October 1943 Bound Copies. Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association, Magazine. This is a bound set of Walkabout magazines from November 1942 - October 1943. Binding covers are worn and marked. Contents are good. Includes index. Great Australiana! $150.00

[001046] . Sailing with Tasman. Whitcombes Story Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. One of the Whtcombe story book collection. Undated but old. Covers rubbed and faded. Previous owner's name and other marks inside. Repaired. Binding is tight. Book is very worn but intact. $8.00

[018640] . The Australian Journal February 1 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[008593] . Pashs' Odyssey Western Australia from Hartog Plate to America's Cup. Western Australia: Madella Holdings, First Edition. Large Format. Leatherette. Good / Good. 84 pp of Pash art and stories to go with it. Jacket edges curling. Small bump, scartch on jacket and cover spine. $50.00

[018608] . The Australian Journal January 1 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[019085] . Historic Busselton. Busselton: Busselton Historical Society, 1988. Large Format. Stapled. Good 20 pp. illus. Near very good condition. Historical images of Busselton WA. $12.00

[006563] . What Australia Must Do to Survive the Depression. Australia: Citizens Electoral Council of Australia, 2001. Second. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 330 pp. Alternative view of Australian politics and economics. Interesting! In good condition. $30.00

[018633] . The Australian Journal July 2 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[018634] . The Australian Journal August 1 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[018635] . The Australian Journal September 1 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[018607] . The Australian Journal December 1 1950. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1950. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[018637] . The Australian Journal October 1 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[006802] . R M Williams Outback April /May 2004. Australia: 2004. Magazine. Good $10.00

[018641] . The Australian Journal March 1 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[018642] . The Australian Journal April 2 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[018984] . Cave Wonderlands of Western Australia. Western Australia: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good A tourism pamphlet covering caves in the south of Western Australia, including Jewel Cave, Lake Cave, Mammoth Cave and Yallingup Cave. Numerous colour illustrations. Tidy copy. $20.00

[018643] . The Australian Journal September 1 1950. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1950. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[006166] . Historical Sketch of Queensland. Syde: Landsdowne, 1980. Large Format. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 0701813474. Ex lib copy. Jacket covered. Usual stamps etc. Facsimile of the 1888 edition. $10.00

[005864] . Wine for Profit. South Australia: The Australian Wine Board, 1968. First Edition. Large Format. Buckram. Good 120 pp. Index. Numerous maps, illus. Knowing and selling Australian wine. In good condition. $15.00

[018819] . Early Days: The Royal Western Australian Historical Society Journal and Proceedings Perth 1963. Perth: 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good Volume 4, Part 2. Some light discolouration to edges of covers. Light pencil marks on last page. Text clean. Tidy copy. $10.00

[005264] . The History of Port MacQuarie. Hastings District Historical Society, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good Revised edition. 64 pp. Illus. Good condition. $10.00

[018636] . The Australian Journal November 1 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Fair Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. Worn and chipped copy. $40.00

[008253] . R M Williams Outback Feb/Mar 2004. Australia: 2004. Magazine. Good $10.00

[008260] . R M Williams Outback Oct/Nov 2003. Australia: Magazine. Good $10.00

[008259] . R M Williams Outback Jun/Jul 2004. Australia: Magazine. Good $10.00

[008258] . R M Williams Outback Feb/Mar 2003. Australia: Magazine. Good $10.00

[019287] . Tales of the Outback. Western Australia: Western Australian Education Department, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Ex Lib. Good A supplementary reader for upper primary classes, presumably for distance education students. Pages yellowing but an otherwise tidy copy. Some b/w illustrations. Library stamp on title page. Some highlighting on contents page. $10.00

[008257] . R M Williams Outback Apr/May 2003. Australia: Magazine. Good $10.00

[019283] . Justice for Aboriginal Australians. Sydney: Australian Council of Churches, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good Report of the World Council of Churches team visit to the Aborigines; June 15th to July 3rd, 1981. Covers rubbed with minor creases. Text clean. Illustrated. $20.00

[008256] . R M Williams Outback Aug/Sept 2004. Australia: Magazine. Good $10.00

[004324] . A Passing Era. Historic and Distinctive Buildings of Perth and Fremantle. Perth, Western Australia: West Australian Newspapers Ltd, First Edition. Pictorial Card. Good 58 pp of drawings and text by artists and journalists from the WA Newspapers. Illus and history of many of WA's famous landmark buildings. Scarce copy. Email for details of buildings covered. Pictorial card covers lightly worn. $30.00

[008254] . R M Williams Outback Feb/Mar 2005. Australia: Magazine. Good $10.00

[010234] . The Australian Journal February 1 1940. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1940. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. fact and fiction. $40.00

[008151] . Tunapi Two. Tasmania: Able Resources, 1993. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. / Good. ISBN: 0724639594. 50 pp ofstories, poems etc by and about Tasmanian aborigines. Stapled. $20.00

[007750] . Sir Henry, Bjelke, Don Baby and Friends. Melbourne: Sun, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Short bios of interesting Australians who entered State politics. Covers marked. Binding good. Interesting. Email for details of who is included. $7.70

[018066] . The Gift Book. Sydney: K G Murray Publishing Co, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A collection of short stories by distinguished Australian authors. Edges of spine bumped. Pages browning. Spine cracked. $18.00

[007685] . R M Williams Outback April / May 2002. Australia: 2002. Magazine. Good $10.00

[007427] . Port Arthur Historic Site Management Plan 1985. Tasmania: National Parks and Wildlife Service, 1985. Large Format. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 072461849x. 86 pp plus appendices. Maps, diags, illus. Covers worn and have a few marks. Interesting info on the history of Port Arthur. $26.00

[007407] . Albany Writes Volume 5. Albany, WA: Albany Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Good Stories, articles and verse from local Albany and other writers. Interesting stories. No date. Probably late 60s. 56 pp. Some foxing on last few pages and a few marks. $10.00

[018526] . Northern Australia Task for a Nation. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Ex bank of NSW library so has limited wear and markings. Jacket is chipped and worn. Good copy. $15.00

[006803] . R M Williams Outback Dec 2003 / Jan 2004. Australia: 2004. Magazine. Good $10.00

[008255] . R M Williams Outback Oct/Nov 2004. Australia: Magazine. Good $10.00

[020926] . R M Williams Outback Issue 53. Australia: 2007. Magazine. Good $10.00

[020934] . R M Williams Outback Issue 57. Australia: 2007. Magazine. Good Good copy $10.00

[020933] . R M Williams Outback Issue 55. Australia: 2007. Magazine. Good Good copy $10.00

[020932] . R M Williams Outback Issue 58. Australia: 2008. Magazine. Good Good copy $10.00

[020931] . R M Williams Outback Issue 60. Australia: 2008. Magazine. Good Good copy $10.00

[020930] . R M Williams Outback Issue 48. Australia: 2006. Magazine. Good Good copy $10.00

[020929] . R M Williams Outback Issue 49. Australia: 2006. Magazine. Good Good copy $10.00

[020928] . R M Williams Outback Issue 60. Australia: 2008. Magazine. Good Good copy $10.00

[020927] . R M Williams Outback Issue 59.
Australia: 2008. Magazine. Good $10.00

[020566] . People of the Spinifex: Social Studies 2.1 (A). Western Australia: Education Department of Western Australia, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Covers worn and grubby, some creases and wear to spine. Pages yellowing. $25.00

[020568] . The Prehistory of the Australian Aborigines. Perth: Education Department of Western Australia, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Covers tidy and bright. Free endpage coming loose, spine cracked at top edge, an otherwise tidy copy. $12.00

[020935] . R M Williams Outback Issue 56. Australia: 2008. Magazine. Good Good copy $10.00

[020810] . Terlich Family History 1807-1977. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn with some bumping and chipping to edges. Pages browning at edges. Some rubbing inside front and back covers. A comprehensive history of the Terlich family. $250.00

[020569] . The Prehistory of the Australian Aborigines. Perth: Education Department of Western Australia, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Covers tidy and bright. Spine cracked. Tidy copy. $12.00

[020925] . R M Williams Outback Issue 47. Australia: 2006. Magazine. Good $10.00

[020678] . Town of Cockburn National Estate Study. Western Australia: Technic 10 , Large Format. Leatherette. Good / Fair. Undated, probably late 1970s. Jacket is worn and bumped at edges, large grubby stain on back cover jacket as well as a large tear. Text is clean and binding good. $100.00

[020924] . R M Williams Outback Issue 50. Australia: 2007. Magazine. Good $10.00

[020923] . R M Williams Outback Issue 54. Australia: 2004. Magazine. Good $10.00

[013614] . The Australian Journal July 2 1951. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1951. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. $40.00

[013613] . The Australian Journal May 1955. Melbourne: A H Massina and Co Pty Ltd, 1955. Magazine. Good Vintage Australian magazine. Great stories and illus. Fact and fiction. $40.00

[020699] . The Canning Stock Route. Australia: Australian Geographic, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide. Paperback. Good Covers worn, some creasing to corners. Few grubby marks and light scratching to back covers. Previous owner's name inside. Text clean, binding good. Contains a detailed map lift-out as well as numerous colour photographs. $25.00

[020270] . The Silver Years. Sydney: F H Johnston Publishing Co, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Covers. Fair A history of the Country Women's Association in New South Wales. Undated but an inscription on the title page is dated 1952. Covers are worn with chips and tears to edges, some losses. Damage and losses to spine. Foxing inside front and back covers. Text clean. Illustrated. $25.00

[020740] . Joliffe's Outback 123. Dee Why, New South Wales: Joliffe Studio, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide. Stapled. Good Covers worn with some creasing along spine, large crease to front and back covers. Edges bumped and creased with some chipping. Pages browning. $15.00

[013222] . The Darling System Western Australia Proposals for Parks and Reserves the System 6 Study Report to the Environmental Protection Authority. Western Australia: Department of Conservation and the Enviroment, 1981. First Edition. Large Format. Good ISBN: 072446722x. Large format 348 pp report. Numerous maps, diags, tables etc. Spine sunned. $66.00

[020570] . 40,000 Years of Technology. Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Edgeworn, some light creasing to spine. $35.00

[012366] . Swan River Booklets Nos 1 - 12. Perth: Paterson Brokensha, 1956. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Light wear. Good copy of the 12 booklets bound togther. Green cloth. Gilt lettering on spine. Email for details of contents. $66.00

[014787] . The Tracks We Travel Second Collection Including Mary Gilmore Award Stories. Sydney: Australasian Book Sciety, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with short tears and light losses. Label lift on jacket spine. Good copy. $14.00

[020272] . Cue "Queen Of the Murchison". Cue, Western Australia: Cue Tourism Centre, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good Short history and points of interest in the Cue District. Covers worn and grubby, text clean. $10.00

[015532] . R M Williams Outback Dec 2005 / Jan 2006. Australia: Magazine. Good $10.00

[018651] /. Tracy The Storm That Wiped Out Darwin on Christmas Day 1974. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1865085588. The story of cyclone Tracy. 213 pp. Index. Some b/w illus. Worn copy. $10.00

[000340] Absalom, Jack. Safe Outback Travel. Victoria, Australia: Five Mile Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 86788 028 7. 92pp. Issued without d/j. A guide to Australian outback travel by a well known Australian bushman,Numerous handy hints. Preparing vehicles, survival etc. $7.00

[018714] Ackland, R B. The History of Wongan Hills. Western Australia: WA Historical Society, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 17 pp article in Journal and Proceedings of the WA Historical Society inc Vol 6 Part 1 Perth 1962 $25.00

[000080] Adam-Smith, Patsy. Hear The Train Blow. Melbourne, Australia.: Nelson, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 17 006913 3. pp180 autobiograhy of growing up in the Australian outback. Numerous photos in this large (10" x 7") paperback illustrated edition. Some small chips at edges and corners of cover. $20.00

[011462] Adam-Smith, Patsy. There Was a Ship. Melbourne, Australia.: Nelson, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0170062627. Patsy Adam-Smith's story of her years at sea. A combination of Moonbird People and There Was A Ship. 240 pp. Numerous illus. Near very good copy with a very small label lift inside front cover. $25.00

[000436] Adam-Smith, Patsy. Footloose in Australia. NSW, Australia: Seal Books, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good True Australian tales. 220 pages of Australiana. Soft cover in good condition. A few minor chips to covers. $10.00

[019293] Adam-Smith, Patsy. Outback Heroes. Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1981. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn with light scratches and minor creasing on back cover. Free endpage has been clipped. Numerous b/w and colour illustrations. $15.00

[004778] Adam-Smith, Patsy. Footloose in Australia. Australia: Seal Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0727002724. Covers lightly worn. Some fold marks on covers. Binding good. Clean copy. $5.00

[019540] Adams, Keith. Crocodile Safari Man. Queensland: Central Queensland University Press, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Details the author's life, covering his childhood in Tasmania during the Great Depression, to 50 years of Desert Safaris. Edgeworn. Text clean, binding good. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. $30.00

[006297] Adamson, Graeme. Miners and Millionaires. The First One Hundred Years of the People, Markets and Companies of the Stock Exchange in Perth 1889-1989. Perth, Western Australia: Australian Stock Exchange (perth), 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 1875262008. History of the Western Australian stock exchange. Illus. 293pp. Near very good condition. Minor creases to laminate on covers. $30.00

[004121] Aexander, J A. Australia 1950 The Herald Year Book. Melbourne: The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Astronomical phenomena , almanac , calendars , information on foreign countries, conspectus of Australia etc. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Binding good. Index. An interesting historical reference. $10.00

[019271] Aird, W V. The Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage of Sydney. Australia: Halstead Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An account of the development and history of the water supply, sewerage and drainage systems of Sydney and the near South Coast from their beginnings with the first settlement to 1960. Spine sunned. Numerous illustrations and some fold-out colour maps. $35.00

[001878] Aitchinson, Raymond. The Illegitimates. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket chipped and worn. Heavily bumped. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[002140] Aitchison, Ray. From Bob to Bungles and Now to Billy. Melbourne: Sun, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair ISBN: 0725101121. Covers chipped and rubbed. Some fold marks. Binding good. text clean. 286 pp. $10.00

[012675] Alexander, Fred. Four Bishops and Their See Perth Western Australia 1857- 1957. Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair 250 pp. Interesting info re the church in WA 1857-1957. Inc details of regional areas and some illus. The dges of the stiffened wrapper are worn with light losses. Index. Of value to WA historians. $15.00

[005574] Alexander, Michael. Mrs Fraser on the Fatal Shore. London: Sphere, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The true story behind the legend. paperback. Covers worn. Pages browning with age. $5.00

[003082] Allan, J, Alex. Men and Manners in Australia. Melbourne: F.W.Cheshire, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Being a social and economic sketch hsitory. 176 pp. Some b/w illus. Jacket is chipped, clipped and worn with some losses and taped repairs. An interesting history, better than it sounds! $15.00

[017724] Allchin, John. Away With the Albatross. Albatross Books, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9579611-0-3. A biography of John Allchin, containing 'marvellous stories of shark attacks, wrecks, death, romance, fishing...' Covers lightly grubby, some shelf wear. Illustrated. Spine cracked. Inscription to previous owner on title page. $35.00

[017504] Allchin, John. Away With the Albatross. Albatross Books, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9579611-0-3. A biography of John Allchin, containing 'marvellous stories of shark attacks, wrecks, death, romance, fishing...' Covers lightly grubby, some shelf wear. Illustrated. Contains a glossary of terms used in the book on a seperate piece of cardboard. $35.00

[002671] Alliston. Eleanor. Escape to an Island. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket lightly worn, protected with clear wrap. Price clipped. Covers and binding good. pages clean. Light foxing along edges.184 pp. Maps at ends. A family settles on Three Hummock Island off Tasmania. $15.00

[005543] Altman, Dennis. Rehearsals for Change. Melbourne: Fontana, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0006357164. Politics and culture in Australia. Covers chipped . A square copy. Binding good. $9.00

[021027] Ammon, W W. Wheel Tracks. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. A tale of truckies in NW Western Australia. Jacket is chipped and worn. Label lift on jacket spine. Good copy. $20.00

[001854] Anderson, Hugh. Time Out of Mind. Melbourne: National Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 9094 7016/2. The story of Simon McDonald. Covers lightly rubbed but near VG. Book VG. $19.00

[013634] Anderson, Ross. Katanning a Century of Stories. Katanning WA: Katanning Shire Council, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket has light wear and a few marks. Book is in very good condition, near fine. $45.00

[017947] Anderson, Thistle. Arcadian Adelaide. South Australia: Wakefield Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Some rub marks to jacket covers, wear to edges. Tidy copy. Text clean, binding good. $12.00

[018712] Anderson, W H. Uncovering the Murchison. Western Australia: WA Historical Society, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 13 pp article in Journal and Proceedings of the WA Historical Society inc Vol 6 Part 1 Perth 1962 $25.00

[013218] Ansell, Rod and Percy, Rachel. To Fight The Wild. Perth, Western Australia: Granada, 1980. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0586053468. 144pp. Paperback. Some dings and dents.. Rolled. Light spine damage. A better than reading copy. An Australian saga of outback survival. $12.00

[014903] Ansell, Rod and Percy, Rachel. To Fight The Wild. Sydney, Australia.: Currency Press, 1986. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0 86819 162 0. The amazing true story of Rod Ansells struggled to survive in Australia's gulf country. Ansell became Territorian of the Year and was well known throughout Australia. He was eventually shot dead by police after it is alleged he gunned down a policeman near Darwin. A controversial story about a controversial figure. 144 pages with numerous photos. Edgeworn copy. A few fold marks on front cover. $25.00

[008431] Anstruther, Gilbert. The Anstruther Captain Cook Book. ill. Jack Waugh. Sydney: Murray, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An alternate and improper look at the discovery of Australia! 112 pp. Great illus by Jack wauh, famous for his work in Man magazine. Jacket is clipped and a little worn around the edges. Pages browning slightly. A good copy. $15.00

[017734] Anstruther, Gilbert. Fishes, Also, Make Love. ill. Wiz. Sydney: Peter Huston, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Edges worn and bumped. Very slight roll. Pages browning. Inside blank page removed? Spine cracked, foxing and damage along spine on inside front cover/ first blank page. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Worn. $20.00

[012681] Appleyard, R T. The Beginning. Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. European discovery of Western Australia. $35.00

[015814] Appleyard, R.T. And Manford, Toby. The Beginning. Western Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. European discovery and early settlement of the Swan River, Western Australia. Near as-new copy. $25.00

[020205] Appleyard, R.T. And Manford, Toby. The Beginning. Western Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. European discovery and early settlement of the Swan River, Western Australia. Some light jacket wear; otherwise tidy. $25.00

[010188] Asada, Teruhiko. Cowra. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Very worn copy of the classic story of the Cowra breakout. $7.70

[013080] Ashbolt, Alan. An Australian Experience Words from the Vietnam Years. Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1974. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 909916667. Scarce copy. A few Maritime Worker's union stamps inside but no other lib marks. Jacket is worn. Top edge dusty. $25.00

[004967] Ashton, Jean. Out of the Silence. Adelaide: Investigator Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of Australia's School of the Air. Jacket worn. Else near very good condition. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[007722] Astley, Thea. A Kindness Cup. Australia: Nelson, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. 2 cm tear on front cover. Binding good. $6.60

[012562] Atkinson, Anne. Asian Immigrants to Western Australia 1829 - 1901 the Bicentennial Dictionary of Western Australians Volume V. ill. . Nedlands: University of Western Australia, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Near very good copy. Light wear. $25.00

[020129] Attwood, Bain. The Making of the Aborigines. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Near very good copy. Light wear. Square copy.181 pp . illis , index. $150.00

[019219] Austin, K A. The Lights of Cobb & Co. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Tidy, clean square copy, binding good. $10.00

[019220] Austin, K A. The Voyage of the Investigator. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good General wear and minor discolouration to cover. Binding good. $10.00

[010452] Ayris, Cyril. A Heritage Ingrained Co-Operative Bulk Handling Limited 1933-2000. Western Australia: Co-Operative Bulk Handling, 199. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0646382837. 176 pp. Numerous illus. History of wheat growing and Co-Operative Bulk Handling in Western Australia. Jacket lighty worn. $25.00

[010319] Backhouse, Elizabeth. Leaves in the Wind. Perth, Western Australia: C H Pitman, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers are worn and marked. Binding cracked inside front cover. $10.00

[017823] Backhouse, Elizabeth. Leaves in the Wind. Perth, Western Australia: C H Pitman, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Good copy. Chipped and worn jacket has a price label on front. Gift inscription inside. $13.00

[017944] Backhouse, Elizabeth. Leaves in the Wind. Perth, Western Australia: C. H. Pitman, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Price sticker on front cover jacket. Some wear- chipping, creases etc- to edges. Inscription to previous owner inside. Some pen scribbles on 'books by the same author' page. Text is clean and binding good. $13.00

[010270] Backhouse, Elizabeth. The Sky Has Its Clouds. Perth, Western Australia: C H Pitman, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers are worn and marked. Binding cracked slightly inside front cover. Corners bumped. $10.00

[011439] Backhouse, Elizabeth. The Sky Has Its Clouds. Perth, Western Australia: C H Pitman, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers are lightly worn and marked. Binding cracked slightly inside front cover. $12.00

[000109] Badham Johnson, C.O. Proud Story. Sydney, Australia.: F.H.Johnston Publishing Co P/L, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A book dedicated to " the citizens of Australia whose spontaneous patriotism, generosity and voluntary help enabled the Australian Comforts Fund to carry ouy successfully the important duty of providing comforts and amenities for the fit and well members of the Australian Navy, Army and Air Force in every theatre of war in which they served during the Second World War, 1939-45." Numerous photographs. Some tears to dust jacket and small pieces missing. $20.00

[001700] Baglinn, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne. Waterholes of Western Australia. Australia: Murray Child, 1979. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 908048 65 3. Introduction by D.L.Serventy. 80pp. Coloured illus. History in text and pictures of WA's hotels. Features pictures of numerous outback hotels. In very good condition. $16.00

[000034] Bailey, Bill. Bailey. A Selection of His Best Columns from the West Australian.. ill. Mariusz. Perth, Western Australia.: St George Books, 1986. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0 86778 026 6. 181pp of selected columns from one of Western Australias well known journalists. Their is some slight water damage to the back cover of this copy but overall it is a tight clean copy. The previous owner has pasted a personal library plate inside the front cover. $10.00



[020441] Baird, David. The Incredible Gulf. Adelaide: Rigby, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket edgeworn with some tears. Edges bumped. Some light scratches. Text clean and binding good. Some b/w photography. $18.00

[014979] Baird, David. The Incredible Gulf. Australia: Riby, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Clipped jacket is chipped and worn. A few marks. Good copy. $11.00

[004489] Baker, H C. I was Listening. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0727006304. True Australian yarns about colourful men and women. Jacket is chipped. A few short tears. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. $12.00

[013890] Baker, S J. The Drum, Australian Character and Slang. Sydney: Currawong, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light losses on corners and slight tears on spine. Spine is slightly nudged. $14.00

[020631] Baker, Sidney J. The Australian Language. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, spine substantially browned. Edges worn and bumped with some grubby marks, crease on front cover. Spine cracked. Edges grubby, text clean. $12.00

[012448] Baker, Sidney J. Australian Pronunciation. Sydney: Halstead Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 54 pp. Cloth covers. Corners have been reinforced with tape. Worn copy. Description of how Australian's pronounce their words. Interesting reference. $18.00

[020655] Baker, Sidney J. The Australian Language. Sydney: Currawong Publishing, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Covered with protective plastic. Library stamps, etc. inside. Text clean, binding good, tidy copy. $20.00

[000856] Baker, Sidney,J. The Ampol Book of Australiana. Sydney: Currawong, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 223pp of amazing facts about Australia with a special section on sport. Great for quiz nights! Laminated jacket has some tears and marks. Grubby mark to small portion of the bottom of the first few pages. $6.00

[009600] Balmford, Rosemary. Learning About Australian Birds. Sydney: Collins, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 000216440x. 240 pp. Illus. Light cover wear. good copy. $25.00

[017767] Balson, Scott. Murder By Media. Queensland: Interactive Presentations Pty Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Death of democracy in Australia. Minor shelf wear. Tidy copy. Binding good. $60.00

[018616] Bancroft, A. The Mikado's Guests. Perth: Print Image, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Good copy. Light wear. A few marks. Inscribed by Bancroft. Illus. HMAS Perth survivors. $100.00

[016032] Banfield, E J. Last Leaves from Dunk Island. Australia: Lloyd O'Neil, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn, small tear in front jacket. Edges bumped. Binding good. $12.00

[017906] Banfield, E J. My Tropic Isle. London: Newnes, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Cloth covers have light wear and a few marks. Binding good. Text clean. $30.00

[004358] Banfield, E J. The Confessions of a Beachcomber. Australia: Lloyd O'Neil, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Text clean. From the 1908 edition. One of the Australian Classics Series. $15.00

[021025] Barker, H M. Camels and The Outback. Melbourne: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is tatty but the main section of the front is near complete. Covers and text clean. An Australian classic. $38.00

[015534] Barnard, Marjorie. A History of Australia. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 710 pp. Illus. Index. Clean covers. Binding slightly cracked. $155.00

[000922] Barnett, John. John Barnett's Discovery W.A.. Western Australia: Aspara Publication, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7244 990 3. Anecdotes of Western Australia from a well known Western Australian radio identity. 204pp. Numerous colour and b/w photos. Apart from slight chipping at top of spine this book is as new. $5.00

[000765] Barnett, John. All Ways on Sunday File. Australia: Aspara Publication, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. 179pp. Collection of stories from the 'Always on Sunday' program on ABC Radio. $6.00

[010566] Barrett, a o. Australia's Entail. Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens, 1937. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A look at Australian ecology. Jacket is chipped and worn. Pages slightly wrinkled but no stains or water marks? $10.00

[016700] Barrett, Charles. Coast of Adventure. Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A fascinating look at the untamed coastline of Northern Australia. Contains numerous black-and-white photographs. Covers worn, edges bumped, stained, pencil number on front cover (small) Some damage to spine. Pages browning, spine cracked. One page of photographs is nearly loose. $10.00

[011456] Barrett, Charles. Isles of the Sun. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 258 pp. Covers clean. Light foxing on first few pages. Couple of small silverfish nibbles on title page. Gift inscription inside. Binding good. Clean copy. New Guinea history. Some illus. $22.00

[004577] Barrett, Charles. An Australian Wild Flower Book. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1942. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. Bumped. 205 pp.47 illus, 7 in full colour. An early Australian wildflower text. $10.00

[013315] Barrett, Charles. An Australian Wild Flower Book. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked. 205 pp.47 illus, 7 in full colour. An early Australian wildflower text. $10.00

[009584] Barrett, Charles. Australian Caves, Cliffs and Waterfalls. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1944. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Interesting vintage book on caves, cliffs, waterfall, rock structures, monoliths in Australia with 68 b/w illus.Includes history of discovery etc. Details of WA's south west caves, Yalingup and caves on the Nullabor. Jacket has light wear. $25.00

[017570] Barrett, Charles. The Island World. Melbourne: Oxford, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Top right-hand corner of front cover jacket missing. Water stains to jacket spine. Edges bumped with a few tears along edges. Some grubby marks. Pages browning. $12.00

[006033] Barrett, Charles. An Australian Animal Book. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 374 pp. Some colour an b/w plates. Interesting Australian natural history book. Covers worn. Binding good. $12.00

[019784] Barrett, Jim. Life in Burragorang. Victoria: H H Stephenson, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0646260545. Good copy. Lighte wear. Scarce, Illus.122 pp $88.00

[006037] Barry, Paul. The Rise and Fall of Alan Bond. Sydney: Bantam Books, 1990. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 1 86359 001 3. The story of how we made this man a hero and how he fell from grace. 292 pp. Some b/w illus. An expose. Jacket has light wear and a few marks. Binding good, text clean. Near very good. $18.00

[003083] Barry, Paul. The Rise and Fall of Alan Bond. Sydney: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 1 86359 001 3. The story of how we made this man a hero and how he fell from grace. 292 pp. Some b/w illus. An expose. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small tears on edges. Binding good, text clean. $18.00

[002834] Bartlett, Norman. Australia at Arms. Canberra, Australia: Australian War Memorial, 1953. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. / Good. 265 pp of stories of Australians at war. Inc numerous illus. Covers worn. A few marks. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[017555] Bartlett, Norman. Pictoral History of Australia at War: 1939-45 (Volume 1). Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn with numerous rub marks, stains and scratches. Edges bumped. Some discolouration in places. Slightly rolled. Text is clean. Contains hundreds of black-and-white photographs detailing Australia's participation in the Second World War. This is an excellent resource for researchers or anyone interested in World War II. Some pages slightly loose. $15.00

[017980] Barton, G B. The True Story of Magaret Catchpole. Ausralia: Cornstalk, 1924. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Clean covers have light wear. Board stains inside covers. Good copy. $42.00

[011270] Bates, Daisy. The Passing of the Aborigines. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn and marked. Binding good. Text has a few marks. A classic Australian work. B/W illus. $30.00

[000365] Bateson, Charles. Dire Strait. Sydney: A.W.Reed, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 589 07116 5. The story of the history of Australia's bass Strait. Includes shipwrecks, whaling, Aborigines and sailing. Light rubbing to d/j.112pp. $18.00

[003074] Baume. Michael. The Sydney Opera House Affair. Australia: Nelson, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A book about the "disaster' of the construction of the Sydney Opera House. No jacket. Cloth covers have some wear and marks. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[010062] Baxter, C. An Annotated List of the Birds of Kangaroo Island. Australia: The National Parks And Wildlife Service, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0730812707. Paperback with stiffcard covers. 70 pp. maps, line drawings etc. $15.00

[000642] Bayley, William A. Border City. History of Albury. Australia: Albury City Council, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 9599276 0 3. 239pp with numerous maps and illus. Revised and enlarged edition. Covers good. Jacket is chipped and rubbed and a small piece has lifted off where a price sticker has been removed. $15.00

[019210] Beadell, Len. Outback Highways the Gunbarrel Highway Story and Many More .... Australia: Rigby, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0727010832. A collection of the best of Beadell. Good copy. Jacket chipped and worn. A few marks inside. Binding good. Tidy copy. $22.00

[014586] Beadell, Len. Blast the Bush. Australia: Rigby, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . An Australian classic. No jacket. A few marks. Light wear at top and bottom of the spine. Has a few senior citizens commitee stamps inside but no library marks. $18.00

[016863] Beadell, Len. Still in the Bush. Sydney: New Holland Publishers, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Few light scratches and marks on front and back covers. Text clean, binding good. Numerous photographs and maps. $12.00

[017813] Beadell, Len. Too Long in the Bush. Sydney: Rigby, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with grubby marks. Large tear on front cover. Edges bumped, chipped with minor tears. Edges grubby. Text clean. $20.00

[018649] Beadell, Len. End of an Era. NSW, Australia: New Holland, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Unread copy. Modern reprint. $12.00

[021022] Beadell, Len. Blast the Bush. Australia: Rigby, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. An Australian classic. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. A few marks. Prev owner's name inside (ex WA pastoral station collection). $18.00

[002880] Beadell, Len. Too Long in the Bush. Australia: Seal Books, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0851792235. An Australian classic. Seal books edition. 202 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Binding good. Slight roll. $8.00

[018648] Beadell, Len. Too Long in the Bush. NSW, Australia: New Holland, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Unread copy. Modern reprint. $12.00

[017916] Beatty, Bill. Unique to Australia. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A fascinating guide to the flora, fauna and other natural features peculiar to Australia. Jacket worn with minor losses and creases to edges. Tear on front cover. Jacket is price clipped. Date written on title page. Fifty six illustrations, first UK edition. $12.00

[000643] Beatty, Bill. Tales of Old Australia. Australia: National Book Distributors, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good ISBN: 1 86436 013 5. 8vo. 199pp. Reprint., Pictorial boards. B/W illus. Issued w/ dustjacket. $8.00

[017237] Beatty, Bill. Amazing Australia: Strange, Unique and Astounding Facts. ill. Wann, Harry. Sydney: John Sands, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Fair / Poor. Cardboard covers with part jacket on front only. Jacket is worn, chipped with some tears, few grubby marks. Some damage to spine. Very worn copy, but text clean. $10.00

[002252] Beatty, Bill. The Awakening Giant. London: Cassell, 1961. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn, a few small tears and some losses at extremities. Binding good, text clean. 180 pp. The development of Northern Australia. Numerous b/w illus. $18.00

[000162] Beatty, Bill. Unique to Australia. Sydney, Australia.: Ure Smith, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 7254 0094 3. 198pp of Australiana. Hardcover without jacket. Over 70 full colour and black and white photographs. Previous owner's name and gift inscription inside front cover. $10.00

[011502] Beatty, Bill. Tasmania Isle of Splendour. London: Cassell, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 221 pp. Index, illus. Good clean copy. $12.00

[020166] Beatty, Bill. Around Australia with Bill Beatty. Melbourne: Cassell Australia, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with numerous creases, rub marks, some scratches, losses etc. Pages browning at edges, binding good. Some b/w photographs. $12.00

[018769] Beatty, Bill. Amazing Australia Strange, Unique and Astounding Facts. ill. Harry Wann. Australia: John Sands, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Undated. Circa 1950s. 64 pp. Illus. Interesting Australiana. $10.00

[019020] Beatty, Bill. The White Roof of Australia. Australia: Cassell, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A look at the snowfields of Australia. Covers worn with some markings, water stain on back cover. Edges bumped. Pages yellowing. Illustrated. $10.00

[014044] Bechervaise, John. The Far South. Ausralia: Angus and Roberston, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. 103 pp. Illus. Some damp stains. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses but is worth preserving. fair copy. First page corner cut. $10.00

[018997] Bechervaise, John. Ballarat and Western Goldfields Sketchbook. ill. White, Unk. Adelaide: Rigby, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An illustrated guide to Ballarat and the surrounding goldfields. Edges bumped. Text clean. Square. $10.00

[012436] Bechervaise, John. Castlemaine Sketchbook. Australia: Rigby, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has light edge wear and a few silverfish nibbles. Else good. $20.00

[017937] Beckett, Beth. Lipstick Swag and Sweatrag. Rockhampton, Queensland: Central Queensland University Press, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good Memoirs of a Patrol Padre's wife, the Australian Inland Mission 1947-55. Some wear to covers. Tidy copy. $22.00

[008707] Bedford, Ruth. Think of Stephen. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Covers worn and marked. Light silverfish damage around edges of first page. Old penned price on front cover. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Illus $12.00

[019757] Benham, C. Diver's Luck. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with substantial losses. Free end paper removed inside. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00

[011424] Bennett, Arthur L. The Glittering Years. Western Australia: St George Books, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0867780215. The story of Kalgoorlie and Boulder 1907- 1928. 148 pp. Illus. Light wear. Near very good copy. $17.50

[018836] Bennett, Arthur L. The Glittering Years. Western Australia: St George Books, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0867780215. The story of Kalgoorlie and Boulder 1907- 1928. 148 pp. Illus. Light wear. Near very good copy. Gift inscription inside. $17.50

[008300] Bennett, Bruce and Cowan, Peter. Westerly Vol 29 No 1 March 1984. Perth, Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Stories, poems, articles and reviews. Covers worn. A few marks. A few damp wrinkles. $10.00

[000205] Bennett, Bruce and Grono, William. Wide Domain. Western Australian Themes and Images. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Robertson, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 207 14018 9. 270 pp paperback. Illustrated. Selection of writings about Western Australia. Some minor chipping and spine frayed slightly at top and bottom. $10.00

[011303] Bennett, Isobel. Shores of MacQuarie Island. Australia: Rigby, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851792243. 70 pp. Index, biblio, illus. Jacket is chipped and worn and there is a short tear on rear jacket. Binding good. Text clean. $16.00

[013269] Bennett, Rob. On the Chopping Block the Best of Bennett's Beat. Perth: BB Media, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear. A few reading creases and some marks. Humour. $9.90

[019847] Berndt, R M and C H. The First Australians. Australia: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Near very good copy. Illus. Prev owner's name inside. $12.00

[011361] Berndt, Ronald M. Aborigines of the West Their Past and Their Present. West Melbourne, Australia: University of Western Australia, 1979. Large Format. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Very worn and marked ex lib copy for research or reading only. $50.00

[008177] Berndt, Ronald M. Thinking About Australian Aboriginal Welfare. Perth, Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card. Good With particular reference to Western Australia. 41p. Published by the Dept of Anthropology. Card covers are lightly worn. Good copy. $25.00

[005153] Bevan, Ian . The Sunburnt Country. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A profile of Australia ed by Bevan. No jacket. Covers worn 256 pp. Ills. Index. $6.00



[017313] Bevan, Ian. The Sunburnt Country: Profile of Australia. London: Collins, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with losses to spine. Tears along edges, edges bumped. Piece of back cover missing and tear on back cover. Edges deckled. Pages yellowing. Contains black-and-white photographs. $10.00

[021379] Bickerton, Marjorie. Dust Over the Pilbara. Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Text clean, binding good, square, tidy copy. Some light scratching to covers. $10.00

[012476] Biggs, Blanche. From Paua with Love. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Aprox 200 pp. Illus. Undated. New Guinea interest. Illus. Coers worn. $20.00

[005155] Bilton, John . The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Australia: RFDS, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Described as the complete history of the formation and development of the RFDS. 257 pp. Illus. Index. Jacket is chipped and worn with some short tears and a few marks. Binding good. Previous owner's name has been white inked over inside front cover. $20.00

[020849] Birchley, Delia. God's Own Country. Queensland: Boolarong Publications, 1986. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 1862524076. Near very good copy. Gift inscription inside. Light wear. $30.00

[004905] Birtles, Dora. The Overlanders. London: The Shakespeare Head Press, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Pages browning with age. An Australian classic. $10.00

[013884] Birtles, Dora. The Overlanders. London: Shakespeare Head, 1946. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has tears on spine and front cover, chipped and light losses at extremities. Cover is nudged. Pages browning with age. $15.00

[000377] Bjerre, Jens. The Last Cannibals. London: Michael Josephs, 1956. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 192pp with76 photographic illustrations. Hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial d/j is chipped and torn on edges with a piece missing from top RH cnr. Edges marked. The story of the well known Danish explorer's visits to central Australia and New Guinea. $20.00

[002214] Blackall, William.E. How to Know Western Australian Wildflowers. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. A key to the flora of the temperate regions of Western Australia. part 1.370 pp. Numerous colour plates and line drawings. Exlibrary, usual markings. Covered with plastic. Some tape marks inside. $18.00

[010635] Blackburn, Geoff. The Children's Friend Society. Western Australia: Access Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0949795739. Unread. Fine copy. Signed by author. $50.00

[000261] Blackburn, Julia. The White Men. New York, USA: Times Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 8129 0826 0. The first response of aboriginal peoples to the white man. Foreword by Dr Edmund Carpenter. 192pp with numerous photographs. A unique look at the reaction of aboriginal people on their first encounters with white men in Australasia, North America and Africa.The dust jacket is only slightly rubbed. Very slight bump to corners. $25.00

[018845] Blackwell, Doris and Douglas Lockwood. Alice on the Line. Australia: Seal Books, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Edgeworn. Slight roll. Gift inscription inside. $8.80

[018656] Blaikie, George. Skeletons from Australia's Strange Past. Adelaide: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket has losses but is worth preserving. Binding ood. Text clean. $20.00

[009128] Blaikie, George. Skeletons from Australia's Strange Past. Adelaide: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lib copy of this quirky collection of interesting "skeletons in Australia's cupboard." fair nly. $15.00

[000111] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Tyranny of Distance. South Melbourne, Australia: Sun Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7251 0019 2. Soft cover. 365pp with numerous black and white photographs and maps. "... Blainey has captured the atmosphere of early Australia and those factors which have influenced its development and will continue to shape its future." Some rubbing and spots on covers. Pages browning. $8.00

[000112] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Tyranny of Distance. South Melbourne, Australia: Sun Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7251 0019 2. 365pp softcover with numerous black and white photographs and maps. "... Blainey has captured the atmosphere of early Australia and those factors which have influenced its development and will continue to shape its future." Some rubbing and spots on covers. Pages browning. Bookshop exchange slip glued inside front cover. Some marks on covers. Some passages underlined with pencil. $7.00

[012492] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Rush That Never Ended. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Good copy. Binding good. Text clean. Light edge wear. Previous owner's name inside. The classic history of Australian mining by Australia's best known historian. $14.00

[011664] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Rush That Never Ended. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1963. First Edition Reprinted with Corrections. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear, edges lightly chipped and a few very short edge tears Near very good copy. Binding good. Text clean. The classic history of Australian mining by Australia's best known historian. $25.00

[017752] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Steel Master. Melbourne, Australia.: MacMillan, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0 333 11962 2. 217 pp biography of Essington Lewis a BHP employee who recognised the importance of the Australian steel industry. Some b/w photos. Jacket worn along edges with tears and creases. Rub marks and light scratches to front and back cover jacket. Previous owner's name has been white-outed out on first blank page. Spine cracked. Text clean. $12.00

[000662] Blainey, Geoffrey. The Steel Master. Melbourne, Australia.: MacMillan, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 333 11962 2. 217 pp biography of Essington Lewis a BHP employee who recognised the importance of the Australian steel industry. Some b/w photos. Covers and wrappers are lightly chipped and rubbed. Previous owner's name inside. The top corners of the first few pages have been turned back and creased. $15.00

[020399] Blainey, Geoffrey. Triumph of the Nomads. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges bumped and creased, pages browning, square. $8.80

[020006] Blair, David. Blown to Blazes and Other Works of J.B. Blair. Australia: Published By Author, 2007. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Publisher: Editor. Sydney 2007 1st Ed. Pp. 317. Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" tall paperback. $30.00

[012499] Blandford, Monty. Philosopher Reflects. Melbourne: Hallcraft Publishing, 1953. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. An anthology of prospe and verse from the writings used in the sessions broadcast over the last 23 years from 3DB Melbourne. and other radio stations. 88pp. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few marks and some closed tears. Light losses. Good copy. Small white ink mark on first blank page. $25.00

[013885] Bleeck, G C. Rats Ruses and Raggles. Sydney: Currawong, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Cover is bumped with writing on spine. Spine has silverfish nibbles. Binding is slightly cracked at front of book. $15.00

[011205] Bleek, G C. Rats, Ruses and Raggles. Sydney: The Currawong Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Poor / No Jacket. This is a reading/ research copy only. Card covers are worn. Spinne missing. Grubby marks. Intact but poor. $10.00

[017841] Blight, D G. Hope's Children the History of a Pioneering Australian Family 1788 - 1988. Australia: Published By Author, 1987. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn covers. Small pen mark covering old penned price. Rubbed Scarce copy. $30.00

[020026] Blunden, Godfrey. Charco Harbour. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. A novel of Cook's first voyage to Australia. Jacket slightly discoloured at edges with some tears and chips. Jacket price clipped. Text clean, binding good. $15.00

[020220] Bodeker, Philip. The Sandgroper's Trail. Sydney: Reed, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. An angling safari from Perth to the Kimberley. Jacket worn at edges, sunned, some grubby marks. Edges bumped. Text clean and binding good. $12.00

[008296] Boland, s J. Faith of Our Fathers the Redemptorists in Australia 1882-1982. Australia: Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0949847070. 205 pp plus index. B/w illus. Redemptorists in Australia. Covers worn. Slight roll. A few marks. $20.00

[011720] Boland, T P. Quiet Women. Queensland ,Australia: Refulgence Publishers, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses around edges and short tears. Binding good. Text clean. $20.00

[001955] Bolderwood, Rolf. Robbery Under Arms. London: Collins, 1954. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Small mark at top of spine. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $10.00

[020167] Boldrewood, Rolf. Robbery Under Arms. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, spine edges bumped. Slight roll, binding good. $8.80

[014788] Boldrewood, Rolf. The Squatter's Dream. Australia: Cornstalk, 1925. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are worn. Faded mark on spine. Binding good. Percy Lindsay colour late inside cover. Gift inscription inside. A few pages dog eared. Good copy. $20.00

[019673] Bolton, Geoffrey. Spoils and Spoilers. Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 086861226. Square copy with light wear. Book shop label on front. Good copy. $15.00

[008306] Bolton, Geoffrey. Daphne Street. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1863681671. The biog of an Ausralian community. Very good condition. Inscribed by the author. $20.00

[013270] Bolton, Geoffrey and Byrne, Geraldine. The Campus That Never Stood Still Edith Cowan University 1902 - 2002. Perth WA: Edith Cowan University, 2001. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0729805078. 229 pp. Index. llus. Near fine copy. History of Edith Cowan University. Western Australia. $100.00

[019448] Bolton, Geoffrey and Gregory, Jenny. Claremont: A History. Nedlands, Western Australia: UWA Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A history of the Perth suburb of Claremont. Some minor shelf wear, a near very good copy. Numerous illustrations. $88.00

[003051] Bonwick, James. The Wild White Man and the Blacks of Victoria. Melbourne: Fergusson Moore, 1863. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good Contains an account of William Buckley's experiences with the Aborigines of Victoria 1803-1835. He was an escaped convict. This is a valuable reference for anyone studying Aborigines in Victoria as it contains very early information. Topics include, early stories of the blacks, physical appearance, intelligence, clothing and ornaments, homes and food, hunting, women and children, songs and dances, marriages, infanticide and cannibalism, weapons, religion, death and burial, diseases, missions, language, origin of our natives, conflicts between whites and blacks, government of tribes and numbers. The book has some grubby marks and is browning wth age. The front cover has been replaced with brown paper with a fountain pen hand written title. Pages are dog eared. All 90 pages are present and the binding is good. Email for more details. This is a very rare piece of Australiana, and very valuable! $500.00

[000264] Bonython, C.Warren. Walking the Flinders Ranges. Adeaide, Australia: Rigby, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85179 286 3. 32 illustraions, numerous maps 231pp. A guide to walking in the Flinders Ranges. Covers and dustjacket in good condition. Some marks on dust jacket. Some chipping and corners bumped slightly. Page opposite title page has been removed. $10.00

[013289] Bonython, Kim. Ladies, Legs and Lemonade. Australia: Rigby, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Bonython's autobiography. Illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Tidy copy. $10.00

[015235] Booker John & Russell Craig. John Croaker Convict Embezzler. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 052284894. Very good copy. John Croaker transported to New South Wales for fourteen years. $15.00

[012413] Boreham, Frank W. Mountains in the Mist. London: Charles H Kelly, 1914. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Scarce first edition.Some Australian Reveries. 285 pp. Frontis. Tidy copy. $66.00

[009291] Boss-Walker, Ian R. Peaks and High Places Cradle Mountain- Lake St Clair National Park Tasmania. Tasmania: Scenery Preservation Board, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 1964 guide to hikers and camper visiting Cradle Mountain in Tas. Good copy. 80 pp. Illus. $12.00

[020201] Bostock, Henry P. The Great Ride. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Some minor shelf wear and light creasing to bottom edge of front cover jacket. Text clean, square. Tidy copy. $100.00

[020183] Bosworth, Richard and Melia, Margot (ed). Aspects of Ethnicity in Western Australia. Crawley, Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex Lib. Good Covers worn, spine sunned, few grubby marks. Covered with protective plastic, catalogue sticker on spine. Library stamps & miscellania inside front and back covers, title page has been clipped on bottom corner. Binding good and text clean. $20.00

[006325] Bourke, D F. The History of the Catholic Church in Western Australia 1829-1979. Perth, Western Australia: Archdiocese of Perth, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 0959650512. 278 pp. B/w illus. Index. In very good condition. $16.00

[014659] Bourke, D F. The History of the Catholic Church in Western Australia 1829-1979. Perth: Archdiocese of Perth, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Fair Fair copy only. Worn. Plastic covered. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[013376] Bourke, P A. A Handbook of Elementary Bird Study. Perth, Western Australia: Patersons Printing Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Gift inscription inside. 172 pp. Illus with b/w and clour plaes and line drawings. Australian birds. $20.00

[010162] Bourke, Terry. Little Boy Lost. Australia: Horwitz, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Based on the screenplay. Inc stills from the movie. 96 pp. Pages browning with age. Square copy. $30.00

[009304] Boyce, Dean . Clarke of the Kinder. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Convict, bushranger, explorer. Light wear for an ex lib copy. $18.00

[005080] Boyd, Gus. Justice in Jeopardy. Aust: Guy Boyd, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0959114203. The Azaria Chamberlain killed by a dingo story. Card covers. 207 pp. B/w illus. Cover has a fold mark. Inscription inside. $14.00

[019282] Boyd, Martin. The Montforts. Adelaide: Rigby Limited, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Covers worn and rubbed. Free endpaper missing. Text clean. $18.00

[020355] Boyd, Martin. The Cardboard Crown. London: The Cresset Press, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with losses and numerous tears to spine, some chips and tears to the rest of jacket. Discoloured with a few grubby marks. Board stains inside front and back covers. Pages yellowing. $12.00

[009252] Boyle, John and Josie. Wong-gie to English Dictionary with Bilingual Sentences. The Author, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Good A traditional Aboriginal language translated to English. 168 pp. Very scarce, published by author. Undated, circa 80s? Card covers have fold marks. Binding good. Text clean. $150.00

[018849] Braden, L. Bullockies. Australia: Seal Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers have been laminated. Binding cracked. $6.60

[007318] Brady, Barry. Wines, Winemakers and Vinerons. Perth, Western Australia: Apollo Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0949901059. A definitive guide to the wines and winemakers of the South-West and Great Southern Areas of Western Australia. 110 pp. Index. maps. Illus ( some colour). Covers rubbed. $28.00

[017923] Brady, E J. The Land of the Sun. London: Edward Arnold and Co, 1924. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and stained, edges bumped, some chipping to spine. Light foxing to pages. Spine cracked. Some black-and-white photographs. $12.00

[007275] Brain, Peter J. Population, Immigration and the Australian Economy. London: Croom Helm, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0856649864. Hardcover. Jacket has a few light marks. Near very good. Boo very good. $20.00

[015163] Brand, Ian. Escape from Port Arthur. Tasmania: Jason, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0909640 05 X. February 1893 the largest escape from Port Aurthur occurred. Story of Tasmania. $10.00

[018613] Brand, Ian. Port Arthur 1830-1877. Tasmania: Jason Publications, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 77 pp. Illustrations. Light wear. Very good copy. $12.00

[000446] Brandenstein, Von C.G And Thomas, A.P.. Taruru. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85179 775 X. Aboriginal song poetry from the Pilbara, Western Australia. 91pp with English translation notes. $15.00

[010572] Brennan, Frank. Canberra in Crisi. Canberra: Dalton Publishing Co, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Binding goos. A few text areas highlighted by pen. Good copy. $10.00

[012424] Brennan, Niall. New Crossing Place. Seymour: Shire of Seymour, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Near fine copy. Extended to 1982 version. $35.00

[014046] Brent of Bin Bin. Up the Country. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Miles Franklin novel. Jacket is chipped and worn. First page has been name clipped. Binding good. $15.00



[015684] Brent of Bin Bin. Up The Country. Great Britain: William Blackwood and Sons, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Edges worn. Large stain on cover. First front blank page missing. Slightly rolled. Binding cracked. $20.00

[019285] Brent of Bin Bin. Ten Creeks Run. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1952. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A Miles Franklin Novel. Covers slightly grubby, pages yellowing. $12.00

[004846] Brent of Bin Bin. Gentlemen at Gyang Gyang. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A Miles Franklin novel. Covers are worn and marked. Spine lettering faded. Some damp marks. Binding good. A reading copy. $10.00

[012432] Brent of Bin Bin. Ten Creeks Run. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1952. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Miles Franklin novel. jacket is chipped and worn. Second page has been name clipped. Gift insc inside. Binding good. $15.00

[015055] Brent of Bin Bin. Ten Creeks Run. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1952. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. A Miles Franklin novel. Jacket is chipped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. Tattered acket is chipped and worn with losses and repairs. $12.00

[012365] Briand, Rena. White Man in a Hole. Melbourne: Phuong-hoang Press, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Near very good copy. Previous owner's name inside. Coober Pedy story. $15.00

[015545] Bridge, P J. Dolly Pot. Western Australia: Hesperian Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0859051005. Cover a little worn, story of gold mining in Western Australia $20.00

[012639] Britts, M G. The Commandants. Australia: Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few silverfish nibbles on the edges. Gift inscription inside. A few marks. $13.00

[010643] Brodie-Hall, Sir Laurence. Brodie. Perth: Access Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0949795895. Memoirs of Sir Laurence Brodie-Hall. Australian mining history. 285 pp. Illus. Jacket has light wear. $30.00

[015068] Brogden Stanley. The Cattle Duffers. Melbourne: Cassell, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Binding is cracked, some foxing and page discolouration, previous owner gift inscription. 254pp. $12.00

[017613] Bromhead, Walter S. Shall White Australia Fail? . Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped. Title on spine slightly faded. Scratches on back cover. Light foxing on edges. Board stains inside front and back covers. Text clean, binding good. $30.00

[015284] Brookes, Mabel. Riders of Time. ill. Freedman, Harold. Australia: MacMillan, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has a few tears. Jacket has internal taped repair. Illus. $12.00

[011245] Broomhall, F H. Mount Marshall a History of the District and Its People from Earliest Times to 1942. Bencubbin: The Shire of Mount Marshall, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0959200207. Rare copy of this Mount Marshall history. Signed on title page. 435 pp. Numerous illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean bright. Book near very good. Slight nudge to corners. $250.00

[001272] Bropho, Robert. Fringedweller. Sydney: Apcol, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 909 188 37 8. The story of a controversial Aboriginal leader.153 pp, b/w illus. Very good condition. $20.00

[019018] Brown, George Deas and Walker, Peter Benson (ed). The Brief Case. Hobart: Melanie Publications, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A collection of papers on Tasmanian legal memorabilia and Tasmanian places associated with the 21st Australian Legal Convention. Edges bumped. Tidy copy. $30.00

[004831] Brown, Peter Lancaster. Coast of Coral and Pearl. London: Robert Hale, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 208 pp history of the WA coast. Numerous illus. Index. In good condition. $20.00

[019216] Brown, Peter Lancaster. Australia's Coast of Coral and Pearl. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Reading creases, general wear to covers. Spine cracked. Text clean. $8.80

[011423] Brown, Ron. Darwin Dilemmas. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1992. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0859051641. Near very good copy. Light wear. Interesting Darwin history. $22.00

[003756] Browning, Bob. Bad Government. Australia: Canonbury Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 0 646 24718 2. This book attacks the new elitist push for power and privelege, against the interests of the majority. It calls attention to the threat this poses to the quality of Australian democracy. 219 pp. Index. Very good condition. Interesting and scarce. $25.75

[013753] Bruce, Mary Grant. Mates at Billabong. ill. J Macfarlane. London: Ward, Lock and Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Undated. Appears to be an early or fist edition? Lettering on spine faded. Coers worn. Binding cracked inside. Small amount of juvenile scribble inside back cover. $12.00

[007818] Bruce, Mary Grant. Billabong Adventures. London: Ward Lock, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Ex lib, lib marks etc inside. Jacket is protected. Jacket has label on spine. $9.90

[008742] Bruce, Mary Grant. From Billabong to London. London: Ward Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Previous owner's name inside. Undated. Gift inscription says 1949. $25.00

[006288] Brumby, Ed. Language Problems and Aboriginal Education. Mount Lawlet College of Advanced Education: Aboriginal Teacher Education Program, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0908008031. 208 pp Aboriginal language text. Previous owner's name on front of cover. Covers worn. Binding good. $20.00

[009544] Bull, Margaret. The White Feather the Story of the Ghost Twon of Kanwna. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Very Good 16 pp. Illus. Good condition. Interesting and scarce Kanowna history. $10.00

[009621] Buller-Murphey, Deborah. An Attempt to Eat the Moon. ill. Elizabeth Durack. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 15 Australian Aboriginal legends from the Dordenup trbe of south-western Australia. 50 pp. Illus by by famos WA illustrator/writer. Nice copy. Jacket has light wera and a few rub mars. Near very good copy. $30.00

[005953] Bunbury, Bill. Rabbits and Spaghetti. Captives and Comrades Australians, Italians and the War. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good Australian POWs in Italy and Italian POWs in Australia. Interesting history. 215 pp. Illus. In very good condition. $14.00

[020160] Bunny, Pat. Later Risers. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers grubby, general shelf wear. Small grubby marks on a few pages. $10.00

[016687] Burchill, Elizabeth. Thursday Island Nurse. Australia: Rigby, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851793029. Light wear. 139 pp. Illus. Scarce. From the author of Innanmincka. $35.00

[007618] Burchill, Elizabeth. New Guinea Nurse. Australia: Seal Books, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good From the author of Innamincka. Nursing experiences in New Guinea. Some b/w illus. Good condition. $8.00

[013264] Burchill, Elizabeth. The Paths I've Trod. Australia: Published By the Author, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Autobiog of an Australian nurse. Worn copy. Gift insc inside. $8.80

[008395] Burchill, Elizabeth. Thursday Island Nurse. Australia: Rigby, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851793029. Ex lib copy with usual wear and markings. 139 pp. Illus. Scarce. From the author of Innanmincka. $30.00

[019633] Burchill, Elizabeth. Innamincka. Adelaide: Rigby, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket worn with pen marks, insect nibbles, label lift on front cover jacket. Some markings on back cover jacket and edges browning. Text clean. Contains a foreward by former PM Robert Menzies. $15.00

[010897] Burgess, Irene. A Town Grows. ill. Katheen C Brierley. Albany, WA: Town of Albany, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Very Good No 3 in the series. 23 pp. Good copy. Albany history. Some illus $9.00

[008146] Burn, David. An Excursion to Port Arthur in 1842. Melbourne: H A Evans and Sons, 1972. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stapled. Good 22 pp facsimile reprint of the original. In good condition. $25.00

[012188] Burton, Val. General History of Broome. Broome: Broome Historical Society, 2000. First Edition. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0957993102. Written and compiled by the president of the Broome Historical Society. 62 pp. Near very good copy. $44.00

[015942] Burvill, George H. Agriculture in Western Australia 1829-1979. Western Australia: UWA Press, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85564 154 1. Very good, as new copy. Stamped number 274 of a limited release of 300. Few small marks on jacket. Binding good. Contains numerous photographs. $30.00

[019450] Bush, J Peter. Rape In Australia. South Melbourne, Australia: Sun Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Ex Book Exchange. Good An appraisal of attitudes, victims, assailants, medicine and the law. Covers worn with some creasing and rub marks. Pages browning. $12.00

[007001] Butler, A G. The Digger a Study in Democracy. Sys: Angus and Roberston, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Fair This book gives the details of where the term "Dgger" comes from in its use in describing the Australian soldier. Interesting. 52 pp. Some illus. Ex lib with part of jacket pasted inside. Has an interesting label on the front The Boulder Public Library, Town Hall Buildings, Boulder. Boulder is the sister town ofKalgoorlie on Western Australi's Golden Mile. In my view the label enhances the book. $15.00

[000312] Butler, Harry. Dear Harry. Sydney: ABC Books, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 642 97453 5. Australian naturalist Harry Butler answers letters from his audience..100pp with numerous pictures. Issued without d/j. $8.00

[000310] Butler, Harry. In the Wild with Harry Butler Part Two. Sydney: ABC Books, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 642 97476 4. Part Two of the In The Wild series.128pp with numerous pictures. Issued without d/j. $8.00

[000309] Butler, Harry. Looking at the Wild. Sydney, Australia: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 340 26619 8. Royal Zoological Society of NSW Whitley Award 1981 best environmental book for 142 pp hardcover. Numerous illustrations and colour plates. $10.00

[000311] Butler, Harry. In the Wild with Harry Butler. Sydney: ABC Books, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 642 97442 x. Part One of the In The Wild series.127pp with numerous pictures. Issue without d/j. $8.00

[001995] Butler, Richard. Aviators All. Australia: CCH Australia, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Fair ISBN: 0 86903 473 7. A scarce copy of this 120 pp book on Australian aviators. Ex-library. Bumped and chipped. Usual wear and markings. Light damage at top of spine. $20.00

[017645] Cable, Doug. They Called Kurnalpi Home. Mundaring: Warrigal Press, First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine Rare copy of the Cable family history. $120.00

[018958] Cain, Frank. A.S.I.O. an Unofficial History. Australia: Spectrum Publications, 1994. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An expose of ASIO. Near very good copy. $88.00

[002199] Cairns, J.F. Silence Kills. Australia: The Vietnam Moratorium Committee, 1970. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Events leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May. 104 pp. Numeorus b/w illus of the Vietnam era. Jacket lightly worn and chipped. Bumped. $15.00

[011977] Calder, Mary. Big Timber Country. Australia: Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0727011634. Jacket is chipped and worn. Good copy. 198 pp. Index illus. Timber country history SW Western Australia. $14.00

[015457] Calder, Mary. Early Swan River Colony. Perth: Rigby, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0727003488. Settlement of Perth, in the 1830's. Remnant of price label on front cover. Light wear. $20.00

[019826] Caldwell, Norman W. Titans Of the Barrier Reef. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex- National Trust of Western Australia library copy. Appears unread. Library stamp on free endpage and library card envelope inside back cover. Small mark on spine from where library sticker once was. Edges bumped and pages yellowing. Numerous black and white photographs. Binding good. For an ex library copy this is in extremely good condition. Email for scans/ more information. $350.00

[000610] Calwell, A.A. Labor's Role in Modern Society. Melbourne, Australia.: Landsdowne Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Poor. 192pp. First edition. Dustwrapper is tatty and chipped with large piece missing along spine. Edges grubby. Some text underlined. Previous owner's name covered inside. A tight reading copy only $9.00

[005766] Cameron, Clyde. Unions in Crisis. Australia: Hill of Content, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0855721286. Problems facing unionism in Australia. 375 pp. Index. Pages browning slightly. Jacket is rubbed and chipped. PON inside. $14.00

[003182] Campbell, Enid and Whitmore, Harry. Freedom In Australia. Australia: Sydney University Press, 1973. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. The law related to civil liberties and individual freedom. Ex-library, 488pp inc. index. Binding is cracked. $8.00

[017424] Campbell, Eric. The Rallying Point: My Story of the New Guard. Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn along edges with insect nibbled, creases and a few rubbed marks. Some light scratches and indentations to back cover jacket. Text clean, binding good. $16.00

[015898] Campbell, Graeme. Australia Betrayed. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Foundation Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1875778020. A book on how Australian democracy has been undermined and our naive trust betrayed. An as new copy. Pen price sticker on back cover. Bookmailing service stamp on title page. $1,200.00

[013208] Campbell, Suan Lee. The Raw Material Life of Hedley Thyer. Western Australia: Beverley Thyer, 1993. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0646145916. A bio of a true blue Wes Aussie. Light wear. Previous owner's name inside. $50.00

[011359] Cannon, Michael. That Damned Democrat. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy. No faults to report $12.00

[005442] Carnegie, Margaret. In Search of Breaker Morant. Australia: Grahic Books, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 09596361x. A scarce copy of research into the life of Breaker Morant, balladist and Bushveldt Carbineer. 227 pp. Inc index and illus. Paperback. First page has been name clipped. Pages are browning with age. A better than reading or reseach copy. Old penned price on front cover. $40.00

[020884] Carr, Julie. The Captive White Woman of Gipps Land. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Very good copy. Appears unread. In pursuit of the legend. $20.00

[011432] Carroll, Brian. Disaster, Horror and Fear in Australia. Sydney: Bacchus Books, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0908003021. 201 pp of great Australian disasters ... shipwrecks, fires, storms, crashes etc. Paperback. Covers rubbed. Binding good. Short tear along spine on back cover. Pages browning. $8.80

[008482] Carroll, Brian. Disaster, Horror and Fear in Australia. Sydney: Bacchus Books, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0908003021. 201 pp of great Australian disasters ... shipwrecks, fires, storms, crashes etc. Paperback. Covers rubbed. Binding good. Short tear along spine on back cover. Pages browning. $7.70

[019828] Carroll, John (ed). Intruders in the Bush. Melbourne: Oxford, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good The Australian quest for identity. Edges bumped. Spine cracking along top edge. Some passages highlighted inside. $10.00

[013527] Carter, Bevan. Nyungah Land Records of Invasion and Theft of Aboriginal Land on the Swan River 1829 - 1850. Western Australia: Swan Valley Nyungah Community, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Very Good Research by Bevan Carter and Linda Nutter. Foreword by Robert Bropho. 207 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Black History Series. Very good copy. $44.00

[017961] Carter, H B. His Majesty's Spanish Flock. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / Good. A history of the Merino sheep. Some rub marks to front cover jacket, light wear to edges. Text clean and binding good. Black-and-white illustrations. $28.00

[004490] Carter, Jeff. Four-wheel Drive Swagman. Australia: Rigby Ltd, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 141pp. Jacket is chipped and worn. Some general wear. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[018452] Carter, Jeff. Four-wheel Drive Swagman. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 141pp. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. $16.00

[001823] Carter, L.R. God and Three Shillings. Melbourne: Landsdowne, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A very nice copy. One short closed tear on back of jacket. Light mark on edges which extends slightly into a few pages. $10.00

[013661] Casey, Gavin. Downhill is Easier. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Good copy. Edge wear along spine. A few marks inside. $12.00

[013796] Casey, Gavin. The Wits are Out. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Fair copy. Worn and marked. $8.80

[015049] Casey, Gavin. Downhill is Easier. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Good copy. Edge wear along spine. A few marks inside. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses and marks. Spine faded. $14.00



[013593] Casey, Gavin. Downhill is Easier. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Poor / No Jacket. Poor but complete. Ex lib reading copy. $8.80

[004097] Casey-Congdon, Dorothy. Casey's Wife. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Life on WA's goldfields. No jacket. Interesting observations of the book and the people written inside by previous owner. Plus a letter and some paper clippings pasted inside. Interesting. Corners bumped. $12.00

[006043] Cash, Martin. His Personal Narrative as a Bushranger in Van Dieman's Land. Hobart: J. Walch and Sons, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 174 pp bushranger's bio. In good condition. A few marks. $5.50

[017519] Cash, Martin. The Bushranger of Van Dieman's Landin 1843-4. Tasmania: J Walch and Sons, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good A personal narrative of his exploits and experiences in the bush and at Port Arthur and Norfolk Island. Some wear to spine, edges bumped. Text clean. Spine cracked. Few black-and-white images. $30.00

[015444] Caswell, R. Scales of Justice. Sydney: Currency Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0868190977. ABC-TV drama of organised crime in Australia. Good copy. $10.00

[020695] Cato, Jack. The Story of the Camera in Australia. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1955. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. 76 pages of illustrations. Jacket is worn with numerous chips, creases and tears to edges, with some minor losses. Large tear across back cover jacket, has been repaired underneath with tape. Covers worn at edges, bumped. Price sticker on front cover jacket. Board stains & previous owner's name inside. Text clean and binding good. $40.00

[007691] Cato, Nancy. Time, Flow Softly. London: Heinemann, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A novel of the river Murray. Spine sunned. Gift inscription inside. Old price white inked over inside. Binding slightl cracked. $10.00

[017582] Catts, Dorothy M. Those Golden Years. London: Hutchinson, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is worn and chipped along edges with some rub marks and tears. Rub marks to back cover jacket. First blank page has been clipped substantially. Text clean. $10.00

[014746] Cayley, Neville. What Bird is That?. ill. Cayley, Neville, W. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. 315 pp with numerous colour plates. Cawley's book is standard reading for bird watchers in Australia. Jacket is tatty. Binding good. Text clea. $18.00

[001201] Cayley, Neville,W. What Bird is That?. ill. Cayley, Neville, W. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 315 pp with numerous colour plates. Cawley's book is standard rwading for bird watchers in Australia. No jacket. Slight lean. Top of spine and top edge sunned and faded. Slight lean. Binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. $18.00

[010055] Cayley, Neville,W. What Mammal is That?. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1987. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Over 250 species illus in full colour. Jacket is chipped and worn wth some sun marks. Gift inscription inside. Amazing Cayley illus. Binding good. Text clean. Large format. Destined to become and Australian natural history icon! $40.00

[014558] Chalmers, Rob. Inside Canberra a Guide to Australian Federal Politics. Victoria: Currey O'neil, 1983. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Jacket has light wear and a few marks. $10.00

[016034] Chapple, Edward William. The Chapples From Exeter to the Goldfields. Victoria: Ancestral Publications, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 646 20885 3. Very good condition, binding good, dedication to previous owner on title page. $100.00

[017376] Charters, A D. Reminiscences of East Africa and Wesern Australia in the milestones of a doctor's Life, 1903-1984. Kalamunda, Western Australia: Self Published, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0 959 0052 0 X. Edges bumpd, few light marks on front and back covers. Few light scratches on back cover. Spine cracked. Inscription to previous owner by author inside front cover. Text clean. Square copy. $80.00

[000680] Chatterton, Ruth. The Pride of the Peacock. Australia: Australasian Publishing Co, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 304pp. Bottom corner bumped. Minor tears to spine. Text clean and binding tight. Price clipped. $10.00

[017512] Chauvel, Charles and Elsa. Walkabout. London: W.H. Allen, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers tidy with no major stains or scratches. Pages starting to yellow. Contains numerous sepia photographs. Tidy copy. $10.00

[001425] Chester, Alan. The Cygnet Adventure. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0812 8758. Historical fiction based on the journeys of Dampier. Jacket and book very good. $15.00

[011206] Chisholm, Alec H. Selected Verse of C J Dennis. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. Reading / research copy only. Binding cracked. Worn and marked. $10.00

[011412] Chisholm, Alec H. Bird Wonders of Australia. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn. lettering on spine faded. Binding good. Corners bumped. A few marks. $10.00

[008147] Christensen, C B. Meanjin Papers Vol 3 No 2 Winter 1944. Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: The Meanjin Press, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Fair Covers are tattered and have losses.. Complete. Contemporary verse and prose. $15.00

[006795] Christesen, C B. Meanjin Papers Vol 5 No 2 1946. Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Fair A quartlerly of literature and art. Articles and contributios by Arrthur Phillips, Nettie Palmer, Geoffrey Sawer, Judith Wright, J K Ewers, Eleanor dark, Arthur A Calwell etc. Email for a full list. Covers are worn and marked and have a few tears. Cover beginning to come loose. $12.00

[016047] Christmas, Linda. The Ribbon and the Ragged Square. Australia: Viking, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket worn, rubbed and price-clipped, binding good. $10.00

[009212] Clare, Monica. Karobran. Australia: Alternative Publishing Co-op, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 909188092. 2nd printing. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Previous owner's name inside. The story of an Aboriginal girl. $10.00

[019544] Clark, M (ed). Sources of Australian History. London: Oxford University Press, 1971. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket marked and edgeworn with chips and tears, particularly to spine edges. Texta mark on front cover jacket. Rolled. Text clean. $15.00

[001866] Clark, Manning. Sources of Australian History. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. No roll. Bright and clean. Slight mark where a price label has been removed from front cover. $10.00

[008990] Clarke, Frank G. The Big History Question Snapshots of Australian History. Sydney: Kangaroo Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0864179545. Worn copy. A few marks. Previous owner's name inside. Interesting Australian stories. $12.50

[008991] Clarke, Frank G. The Big History Question Snapshots of Australian History. Sydney: Kangaroo Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0864179545. Worn copy. A few marks. Previous owner's name inside. Slight damp wrinkling top corner. Interesting Australian stories. $12.50

[012085] Clarke, John . A Royal Commission Into the Australian Economy. Australia: A Susan Haynes Book, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1863731024. A near very good copy. Australian humour. $17.50

[011365] Clarke, Marcus. For the Term of His Natural Life. London: Angus and Roberston, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A very clean copy. Binding good. Text clean. A deluxe illustrated edition. 379 pp. Near very good copy. $40.00

[001393] Clarke, Marcus. For the Term of His Natural Life. Melbourne: Hallcraft, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A very clean copy. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. Spine bumped top and bottom. $14.00

[005414] Clarke, Renfrey. The Picket. Australia: Pathfinder Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Ex Lib. Fair ISBN: 0909196192. Tasmanian mine workers defend their jobs. Ex library copy. Usual wear. Has some penned notes inside. $10.00

[002537] Cleary, Jon. Back of Sunset. Sydney, Australia: Readers Book Club, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket has been protected by plastic, now removed. Some ugly tape stains inside. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $9.00

[002538] Cleary, Jon. Back of Sunset. London: Fontana, 1961. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. The Flying Doctor - their lives in his hands. Vintage paperback. Covers lightly worn . Slight roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. $7.00

[002903] Cleary, Jon. The Sundowners. London: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The lusty bestseller of love and adventure in the Australian outback ... A movie hit with Deborah Kerr and Robert Mitchum. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Covers lightly worn. Rolled. Pages browning with age. PON inside. Old price penned on cover. $10.00

[005049] Cleary, Jon. High Road to China. London: Collins, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped and has light wear and a few marks. Near very good. Binding good. Pages clean and bright. $20.00

[012634] Cleary, Jon. Justin Banyard. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is clipped and has light wear and a few marks. Light losses at top and bottom of spine. Binding good. $10.00

[003383] Cleary, Jon. The Green Helmet. London: Horwitz, 1963. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor A great novel about men who loved speed and the gils who loved them. Filmed by MGM. Ex-book exchange. Corner removed. Tatty and worn. Poor copy. Damp mark inside cover and first few pages. Vintage Horwitz paperback. $6.00

[002900] Cleary, Jon. Back of Sunset. London: Horwitz, 1965. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Flying Doctor - their lives in his hands. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Covers lightly worn . Slight roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. Described as a First edition but it can't be ! $8.00

[002904] Cleary, Jon. The Long Shadow. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Poor A story of savagery and violence in the Australia outback ... Ex-book exchange. Corner removed. Tatty and worn. Poor copy. Vintage Horwitz paperback. $2.50

[002902] Cleary, Jon. Just Let Me Be. London: Horwitz, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A story of passion and violence in a Sydney beach suburb. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Covers lightly worn. Slight roll. Binding cracked. Some damage to spine. Pages browning with age. PON inside. Old price penned inside. $10.00

[002901] Cleary, Jon. The Climate of Courage. London: Horwitz, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An epic of jungle warfare. Vintage Horwitz paperback. Covers lightly worn. Slight roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. 240 pp. $10.00

[001297] Cleary, Jon. North from Thursday. London: Collins, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, tears along edges and piece missing at base of spine. Covers good. Text clean and binding good. $12.00

[017845] Cleary, Jon. Back of Sunset. London: Horwitz, 1965. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Flying Doctor - their lives in his hands. Vintage Horwitz paperback. A few fold marks on covers. Covers lightly worn . Slight roll. Binding good. Pages browning with age. Described as a First edition but it can't be ! Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[015191] Cleary, Joy. Strike Me Lucky. Australia: Ure Smith, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine lightly sunned. No jacket. Good copy. $9.00

[016980] Cleland, Rachel. Papua New Guinea: Pathways to Independence. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 86445 041 9. A warmly personal account of the lifestyle and customs of village people in Papua New Guinea. Illustrated. Edges of jacket worn. Spine cracked. $15.00

[012628] Cleland, Rachel. Grass Roots to Independence and Beyond the Contribution By Women in Papua New Guinea. Western Australia: Published By the Author, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good 406 pp. maps and illus. Index. Near fine copy. $22.00

[016969] Cleland, Rachel. Grass Roots to Independence and Beyond the Contribution By Women in Papua New Guinea. Western Australia: Published By the Author, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Wrappers. Signed by Author. Very Good Good copy. Light wear and a few marks. Signed by author. $22.00

[015945] Clifford, Arthur. Send Her Down, Hughie . Australia: Rigby, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Minor losses to jacket, jacket rubbedand worn, few small tears. Jacket is price clipped. Dedication on inside front cover. $12.00

[011384] Close, Margurite. Historic Stanley. ill. Close, Marguerite. Tasmania: Published By the Author, 1984. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0959851933. 68 pp of illus and info re Stanely in Tas. Covers rubbed. Good copy. $12.00

[002154] Clune, Frank. Try Anything Once. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1947. Ninth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, has tears and some significant losses but is worth preserving. Email for a scan. Pages browning with age. Binding good. PON and insc inside. $15.00

[019857] Clune, Frank. Ben Hall. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 207 13271 2. The story of one of Australia's bushrangers. 197 pp. Numerous colour illustrations from the TV series. Light silverfish damage along bottom edges of covers. Jacket good. Tidy copy. $8.00

[002188] Clune, Frank. Martin Cash. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. No jacket. Previous owners name and address on title page. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $18.00

[011309] Clune, Frank. Martin Cash. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. Lettering on spine is faded. Covers shelfworn. No jacket. Old penned price? white inked over on first page. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $18.00

[017535] Clune, Frank. Rolling Down the Lachlan. Australia: Allied Authors and Artists, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 1944 'cheap edition'. Covers worn with large texta and smaller pencil prices on front cover. Crease on front cover. Damage and light tearing to spine. Owner's name on title page. Pages yellowing. Spine cracked. $15.00

[009272] Clune, Frank. Somewhere in New Guinea. ill. Miller, Syd. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. jacket has losses but is worth preserving. Covers clean and bright. A good copy. $16.00

[016503] Clune, Frank. Land of My Birth. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Covers stained and worn, edges bumped, damage to spine- cover is loose, the title and author's name has nearly been rubbed off, large tear on top edge of spine. Signed by author with the inscription 'Best wishes from the author'. Spine cracked. Text clean. $15.00

[001874] Clune, Frank. Jimmy Governor. London: Horwitz, 1970. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australian racism is as evil as its overseas counterparts, and one day our prejudice will also erupt in violence - as it did 70 years ago in a man named Jimmy Governor. Scarce in this edition. Covers rubbed. Some fold marks. Slight roll. Pages browning with age. $40.00

[003071] Clune, Frank. Roaming Around Europe. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A first edition by one of Australia's leading travel/adventure writers. 248 pp. Numerous illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $14.00

[015143] Clune, Frank. Gunman Gardiner. Sydney: Reigate Publishing, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Very rare paperback edtion of Clunes scarce book. Fair copy. Rolled and worn. Email for further details. $35.00

[015164] Clune, Frank. Across the Snowy Mountains. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Some foxing and yellowing with age. Previous owner's name inside.Numerous photos. Slight watermark on bottom corner. Sunning on spine. $12.00

[004136] Clune, Frank. To the Isles of Spice with Frank Clune. Syde: Angus and Robertson, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Some damage to spine. First page has been removed. B/w illus. maps at ends.327 pp. Biblio. A vagabond voyage by air from Botany Bay to Darwin , Bathurst Island , Timor , Java , Borneo , Celebes , and French Indo-China. $14.00

[013072] Clune, Frank. Prowling Around New Guinea. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Interesting NG history.240 pp. Some plates. Scarce Clune title. Near very good copy without a jacket. $100.00

[018644] Clune, Frank. Dig. Australia: Pacific Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. Good copy. An Australian classic of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expedition which ended in tragedy. Binding good. Text clean. $8.80

[017697] Clune, Frank. Saga of Sydney. Sydney: 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Subscribers' Edition. 508pp + numerous pages of black-and-white illustrations. Jacket worn with numerous tears, chips and creases along edges. Some rubbing to back cover. Text clean. $15.00

[004900] Clune, Frank. Somewhere in New Guinea. ill. Miller, Syd. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. Previous owners name and gift card taped inside. Owner's initials penned on edge. $10.00

[004906] Clune, Frank. Sky High to Shanghai : An Account of My Oriental Travels in the Spring of 1938, with Side Glances at the History. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1941. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with substantial losses but is worth preserving. Now protected. Covers have a few marks and there are a few marks along top edges that have bled slightly into pages in a few pages. Do not detract from the book. Binding good. A nice copy. mail for a scan and full details. $48.00



[006217] Clune, Frank. Somewhere in New Guinea. ill. Miller, Syd. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Ex lib. Covers worn. Binding starting to slacken. 356 pp. Illus. Interesting NG history. Lots of info on gold strkes. $15.00

[006171] Clune, Frank. Dig. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 182pp. Hard cover. Australian Classics Edition. An Australian classic of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expedition which ended in tragedy. Jacket has light wear. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00

[004960] Clune, Frank. Dig. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1951. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 240pp. Hard cover.An Australian classic of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expedition which ended in tragedy. Numerous maps and photos. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities and internal repairs. Now protected. Binding good. Text clean. $22.00

[004124] Clune, Frank. Wild Colonial Boys. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Stories of Australian bushranging. large book. 657 pp. Biblio. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Binding staring to slacken. $13.00

[011411] Clune, Frank. Roaming Around Europe. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A first edition by one of Australia's leading travel/adventure writers. 248 pp. Numerous illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $14.00

[018805] Clune, Frank. Try Anything Once. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped, some minor damage to spine. Board stains inside front and back covers. Pages browning and brittle. Inscription to previous owner inside. Eighth edition. $18.00

[018904] Clune, Frank. Song of India. Sydney: Invincible Press, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Covers worn. Spine lightly sunned. Binding carcked slightly inside front cover. Ex hospital library copy. $10.00

[014047] Clune, Frank. Land of Hope and Glory. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chpped and worn with losses at extremities. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. $15.00

[000047] Clune, Frank. Dig. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 240pp. Hard cover, no d/j.An Australian classic of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expedition which ended in tragedy. Numerous maps and photos. The spine is split. Some early pages are loose. Previous owner's names are written on inside of front cover and title page. $25.00

[019424] Clune, Frank. King of the Road. Sydney: Pacific Books, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding good. Text clean. Edges browning. Slight roll. PON inside. $14.00

[017798] Clune, Frank. Try Anything Once. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card Covers. Fair / Good. Edges bumped, some minor damage to spine. Rolled. Jacket has some light spots, is slightly browning, small tear on front cover. Board stains inside front and back covers. Water stain on back page. Inscription to previous owner inside. Eighth edition. $18.00

[016044] Clune, Frank. Ned Kelly's Last Stand. Australia: Pacific Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, edges bumped, few reading creases. Binding good, text clean, square copy. $10.00

[019278] Clune, Frank. DIG: A Drama of Central Australia. Sydney: Australian Pocket Library, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn and grubby, edges bumped and chipped, some small tears. Pages browning and brittle. $15.00

[008150] Clune, Frank. Song of India. Sydney: Invincible Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Poor. Remnants of jacket have been preserved by pasting onto brown paper and are worth preserving. A few light, damp marks here and there and some insect nibbles to edges. $10.00

[014655] Clune, Frank. Flight to Formosa. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Clipped jcket has light wear and some chipping at top of spine. Some silverfish nibbles to jacket edges.Very nice copy. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[000115] Cock, Peter. Alternative Australia. Melbourne, Australia.: Quartet Books, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 908128 09 6. Some slight rubbing on dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Alternative lifestyle communities in Australia. 292pp with index and bibliography. $15.00

[011374] Coghill, Ken. The New Right's Australian Fantasy. Australia: Penguin, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Paperback in near very good condition. $15.00

[018133] Cole, Keith. Totems and Tamarinds. Darwin, Northern Territory: Nungalinya Publications, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Aborigines and Macassans in Eastern Arnhem Land. Covers very lightly discoloured, edges bumped, small tear on spine. Text clean, binding good. Numerous b/w illustrations. Email for scans and more information. $250.00

[011308] Cole, Keith. Arnhem Land Places and People. Australia: Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0725011715. 160 pp. Numerous illus. Index. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. $20.00

[001363] Cole, Percival, R. The Rural School in Australia. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Educational research series No 49. 44 pp. Some b/w illus. Jacket chipped and a few small tears. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $30.00

[016779] Cole, Tom. Hell West and Crooked. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good He was a living legend, a real-life Crocodile Dundee. The story of one young Englishman's life in the outback. Edges bumped, covers worn and stained, edges yellowing. Original owner's name in pencil inside front cover. Square copy. Numerous black-and-white photographs. $10.00

[019677] Cole, Tom. Hell West and Crooked. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges bumped. Binding good. $10.00

[001236] Colliver, Joan. Mac. Esperance's Man of the Sea. Esperance, Western Australia: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Circa 1995. The story of local Esperance fisherman and legend Don Mackenzie. 87 pp. paperback in good condition. Price label on back cover. Circa 1995. $12.00

[014256] Connah, Graham. Australia Archaeology a Guide to Techniques. Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Near very good copy.Light sunning of the spine. $22.00

[000245] Conway, Ronald. The Great Australian Stupor. Melbourne, Australia.: Sun Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 7251 0128 8. An interpretation of the Australian way of life. 282 pp. Softcover. Covers rubbed and chipped. Previous owner's name inside. Some scribble on last page. $7.00

[013755] Cook, Captain James. Facsimile Edition of Book III of an Account of a Voyage Around the World. Australia: Australian Publishing Company, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good A special edition commemorating the bicentenary of Cook's voyage up the east coast. Light wear and a few marks. $25.00

[000568] Cooksey, Robert. Lang and Socialism. Canberra, Australia: Australian National University Press, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7081 0124 0. 96pp. Some illustrations. Covers rubbed. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[012475] Cooper, W S and McDonald, G. Diversity's Challenge a History of the City of Stirling. Western Australia: City of Stirling, 1999. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jackte has edge wear. Near very good copy. Gift inscription inside. 466 pp. Illus. maps etc. History of the City ofStirling. $77.00

[017711] Corben, Mulaika. Not to Mention the Kangaroos. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some shelf wear. Tidy copy. $10.00

[003040] Corbett, A H. Energy for Australia. England: Penguin, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140219390. The energy problems faced by Australia. 240 pp. Index. Paperback. Light wear. $12.00

[020682] Cornish, Patrick. Western Australia in the 20th Century. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A selection of photographs and information about Western Australia in the 1900s. Some minor wear to edges, light wear to covers, a tidy copy with good binding. $15.00

[017581] Cotes, Everard. Down Under with the Prince. London: Methuen and Co Ltd, 1922. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Substantial sunning and rubbing to spine. Edges bumped. Light foxing to edges. Board stains inside front and back covers. 'From the collection of...' sticker inside front cover. Pages yellowing, spine cracked. Illustrated. $30.00

[016476] Cottesloe, Lord (Ed.). Diary and Letters of Admiral Sir C H Fremantle Relating to the Founding of the Colony of Western Australia, 1829. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 909144 19 2. 1979 edition. Light label mark on front cover. Binding good. 94pp. $30.00

[017670] Cottrell, Dorothy. Wilderness Orphan. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. The life and adventures of Chut the Kangaroo. Covers have been varnished. Library date stamps inside back cover. Spine cracked, pages yellowing, but an otherwise tidy copy. $24.00

[009022] Cottrell, Dorothy. The Singing Gold. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is worn , marked and has losses. Book is in good condition. PON inside. $10.00

[011740] Coulehan, Norbert. Cooljak. Melbourne: The National Press, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Historical novel set in Western Australia. Edgeworn covers. Corners worn and bumped. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[014671] Court, Charles. Charles Court the Early Years. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1995. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 1863681515. An autobiography of Charles Court. Foreword by Geoffrey Blainey. 316 pp. In near very good condition. Inscribed by Court. $88.00

[008988] Cowan, James G. The Elements of the Aborigine Tradition. Victoria: Element, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Ex Lib. Good ISBN: 186204144x. 138 pp. Some illis. Ex lib copy. Covers have been covered by contact. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[000622] Cowen, Zelman & Zines, Leslie. Federal Jurisdiction in Australia. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1978. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 19 550054 7. 252pp. Ex library, therefore markings etc. Wraps covered with plastic. Clean, bright text. $10.00

[019214] Cox, A Bertram. Farming is Fun!. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy, some general wear to covers, tear on first blank page. Text clean. $8.80

[004332] Crabb, Dawn. The Way to St. Werburgh's. Western Australia: Albany Advertiser, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Card. Very Good A short history of the life and times of George Edward Egerton-Warburton founder of St Werburgh's, Mt Barker. Western Australia. Signed by author. 144 pp. Numerous illus. In very good condition. $27.00

[017218] Craik, Jennifer; James Bailey, Julie; Moran, Albert. Public Voices Private Interests: Australia's Media Policy. New South Wales: Allen & Unwin, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 258pp. Ex student copy- some pencil notes on a few pages. Covers slightly worn, edges bumped. Price sticker on back cover. An examination of the social and policy context of Australian media and communication in the 1990s. $80.00

[017541] Craven, Digger. Peninsula of Death. London: Sampson Low, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Poor / No Jacket. An account of Gallipoli, as told to W.J. Blackledge. Reading/research copy only. Jacket is in pieces- front cover jacket glued to front cover, inside back cover flap to inside front cover, etc. Edges worn and fraying with numerous rub marks and creases. Back cover scratched and stained. Edges bumped. Some library paraphenalia inside front and back covers. Spine cracked and has been repaired with glue inside back cover. Large tear on last page, repaired with tape. Tape repairs inside front and back covers. Pages grubby with foxing along edges. $50.00

[017954] Crawford, I M. The Art of the Wandjina. London: Oxford, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Aboriginal cave paintings in the Kimberley, Western Australia. Some wear to jacket, yellowing along edges, minor tears and creases along edges. Some light scratches and grubby marks on back cover jacket.Text is clean. A piece of newspaper has been used as a bookmark on page 134-5, so there is a very light yellow stain on those pages (email for scans) Spine cracked. Numerous colour and black-and-white illustrations. $300.00

[019181] Crawford, R M. Australia. Australia: Hutchinson, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 203 pp. Illus, maps, diags. A history of Australia. Good copy. Clean and tidy. $14.00

[017966] Cribb, A.B. & J.W. Wild Food in Australia. ill. McCubbin, Charles. Australia: Book Club Associates, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 240 pp with index. Numerous b/w and colour illus. Contains details of plants in Australia that are edible. Previous owner's name inside. Binding is good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Tidy copy. $18.00

[019880] Cribb, A.B. & J.W. Wild Food in Australia. ill. McCubbin, Charles. Australia: Fontana, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex Lib. Good ISBN: 0 00634436 4. 240 pp with index. Numerous b/w and colour illus. Contains details of plants in Australia that are edible. Previous owner's name inside. Binding is very good. Library sticker on spine, library-related remnants inside. Tidy copy. $10.00

[013531] Cropp, Ben. Shark Hunters. Auckland: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some losses. Covers edge worn. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[010543] Cropp, Ben. Whale of a Shark. Auckland: Rigby, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some losses. A few nudges along edges. Binding good. $12.00

[013331] Crowley, F K. Volume 2 Modern Australia in Documets 1939 - 1970 . Ausralia: Wren Books, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 085885033x. Ex lib with usual markings and wear. $15.00

[010335] Culotta, Nino. Gone fishin'. ill. Wep. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Classic Australian humour. Scarce first edition with jacket. Jacket is chipped and worn. Good copy! $35.00

[019856] Culotta, Nino. Gone Fishin'. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn, chipped and has light losses at extremities. Text clean. $14.00

[019675] Culotta, Nino. Cop This Lot. Sydney, Australia.: Ure Smith, 1966. International Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket worn with some chips and minor losses to edges. Price clipped. Price sticker on back cover. Binding good. $12.00

[019671] Culotta, Nino. They're a Weird Mob. ill. Wep. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with numerous chips and tears to edges. Substantial losses to edges and spine. Pages yellowing. Humorous book on Australia through the eyes of a migrant. $12.00

[016547] Culotta, Nino. Cop This Lot. ill. Wep. Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Covers worn, spine discoloured and 'sunned', remnants of price sticker on front cover, edges grubby, pages spotted with age, spine cracked. $10.00

[016129] Culotta, Nino. Gone Fishin'. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Tidy copy. Covers slightly worn, few light stains. Text clean. Edges grubby. Binding good. Edges bumped. $10.00

[008739] Cummings, Bert. The Lion's Den. Mareeba, Qld: By Author, 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0959378391. Edgeworn. Card covers. 13 years at the Lion Den Hotel in North Queensland. $12.00

[009597] Cunnington, Vivian. Big Fat Tuesday. Melbourne: F W Cheshire, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Short stories. Gift inscription insde. Jacket is chipped and worn. Good copy. $10.00

[011964] Curran, Tom. Across the Bar. Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: Ogmios, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0646165240. The story of Simpson, the man with the donkey. Near very good copy. A few light marks. $35.00

[020282] Cusack, D. Black Lightning. Melbourne, Australia.: William Heinemann Ltd, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Light wear. Corners nudged. Binding good. Tidy copy. $10.00

[000161] Cusack, D and Jame, F. Come in Spinner. Melbourne, Australia.: William Heinemann Ltd, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 416pp. Well worn. No dust jacket. Covers faded and marked. Slight twist to book. Previous owner's name inside. Good reading copy. $10.00

[019073] Cusack, D and Jame, F. Come in Spinner. Melbourne, Australia.: William Heinemann Ltd, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 416pp. Tidy copy. Spine sunned. $10.00

[000023] Cusack, Dymphna. The Half-Burnt Tree. Sydney, Australia: Readers Book Club, 1970. Readers Book Club Edition 204. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. A novel about an Australian soldier disfigured by napalm during the Vietnam War. This is a good copy with a few small tears and some rubbing to the dust jacket. The previous owner's name is inside. $9.00

[001300] Cusack, Dymphna. Southern Steel. London: Constable, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket clipped, tatty with pieces mssing. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. text clean. $12.00

[003594] D'Alpuget, Lou. Yachting in Australia. From Colonial Skiffs to America's Cup Defence. Australia: Collins, 1986. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A comprehensive coverage of Australian yachting. 423 pp. Large format. Maps at ends. Numerous illus. Jacket and book slightly edgeworn. $25.00

[003009] D'Arcy, Brett. The Mindless Ferocity of Sharks. Australia: Random House, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1740511891. A Western Australian surfing story. Paperback. Light wear. Near very good. $25.00

[001431]
Dakin, W.J. The Great Barrier Reef. Melbourne: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Includes mentions of other Australian coral reefs. Revised edition by I.Bennett. 176 pp. Index, B/w illus. No roll. Clean copy. Binding good. $7.00

[004712] Dakin, William J. Great Barrier Reef. Melbourne: Australian National Travel Association, Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Vintage publication on the Great Barrier Reef. jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. 135 pp. Illus. Index. $10.00

[004763] Dalby Davison, Frank. Dusty. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Card covers with cloth spine. Undated, 50s-60s.. In good condition. $10.00

[017800] Dalby Davison, Frank and Nicholls, Brooke. Blue Coast Caravan. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, edges bumped, some spotting and small chips. Foxing to inside front cover. Top right-hand corner of first blank page missing. Spine cracked. Light foxing to all pages. $10.00

[016692] Dallen, Robert A.. The University of Sydney: Its History and Progress. Sydney: Sydney University Union, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair A profusely illustrated guide to the history of the University of Sydney, up to 1925. Covers have been badly bent, few creases, assorted stains. Text clean. An old and rare text. $10.00

[014055] Daniel, Guy and Cockman, Margaret. Wanneroo. Perth, Western Australia: Shire of Wanneroo, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Card cover. 155pp. Published by the shire of Wanneroo to mark the Western Australian 15-th Anniversary of colonisation. Near very good copy. $18.00

[001430] Daniel, Guy and Cockman, Margaret. Wanneroo. Perth, Western Australia: Shire of Wanneroo, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Card cover. 155pp. Published by the shire of Wanneroo to mark the Western Australian 15-th Anniversary of colonisation. Inscription plate inside. A few light marks. Binding good $15.00

[001883] Dark, Eleanor. Storm of Time. London: Collins, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some wear to covers. Spine faded. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owners' names inside. Bumped. $10.00

[012815] Dark, Eleanor. No Barrier. London: Collins, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some wear to covers. Binding good. Text clean. Good copy. $12.00

[019583] Dark, Eleanor. Lantana Lane. London: Collins, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Second impression. Some minor wear to jacket. Gift inscription to previous owner inside. Board stains. Free endpage has been cut out, but repaired with tape. This is still a tidy copy. $12.00

[007720] Dark, Eleanor. Storm of Time. London: Collins, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Some wear to covers. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owners' names inside has been white inked over. Good copy. Mercyville stamp inside. $8.80

[019848] Davenport, Sue. Cleared Out : First Contact in the Western Desert. Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press, 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0855754575. Worn and marked reading or research copy. $28.00

[014935] Davidson, B R. The Northyern Myth. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Ex private company library with minimum wear and markings. Covers rubbed. $15.00

[014968] Davidson, B R. The Northern Myth. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex lib copy with minimal wear and markings. $22.00

[016721] Davidson, Robyn. Tracks. London: Jonathon Cape, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. The story of a young Australian woman who set off from Alice Springs to cross 1700 miles of desert. Jacket is stained, edgeworn and price clipped. Text clean, binding good. Contains numerous black-and-white photographs. $15.00

[004179] Davies, Brian. The Life of Jimmy Blacksmith. Sydne: Ure Smith, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good ISBN: 072540471x. The true story behind The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith. Paperback in good condition. 128 pp. Some b/w illus. Scarce. $25.00

[017693] Davies, Jim "Jungle". The Lady Was Not A Spy. Perth, Western Australia: Self Published, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0 646 09232 4. A book about what happened on the WA coast during World War II. Large crease on bottom corner of front cover. Top right-hand corner of title page has been ripped off- email for scans- doesn't interfere with any text. Text is clean and binding good. A good copy of a rare book. $300.00

[007362] Davies, Lloyd. Past Master and Other Stories. ill. Chris Pullin. Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0908112726. 122 pp. Light wear. Collection of short stories from a Perth barrister. $11.00

[018653] Davies, Taffy. So This Joker in the Pub Said .... Australia: Rigby, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Ilus by Max Foley. Tales from Australian pubs. Humour. Good, clean copy. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[002726] Davis, Pedr. Charles Kingsford Smith. Sydney: Summit Books, 1977. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0727101447. The story of Smithy, the world's greatest aviator. Special 50th anniversary edition. 157 pp plus idex. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Diags. Jacket lightly worn. Binding good. Pages clean. $20.00

[008749] Davison, Frank Dalby. Caribbean Interlude. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean and bright. Light wear at extremities. Inscription inside (Previous owner had a pastoral Station in the WA outback). In good condition. $25.00

[001018] Davison, Frank Dalby. Man Shy. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1941. Seventh. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 188 pp. Previous owner's name stamped inside. Corners bumped. A few light marks on covers. Top edges spotted. pages browning with age. $15.00

[006244] De Bono, Edward. Why I Want to be King of Australia. Australia: Penguin, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Lateral suggestions for the new millennium. Paperback in very good condition. $12.00

[010366] De Chabrillan, Celeste. The Gold Robbers. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australia's weirdest literary curiosity 19th Century lust, rape and murder. Translated from the 1857 French. Square copy. Pages browning wirth age. $15.00

[019404] De Chabrillan, Celeste. The Gold Robbers. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Australia's weirdest literary curiosity 19th Century lust, rape and murder. Translated from the 1857 French. Square copy. Pages browning wirth age. Prev owner's name inside. $15.00

[001672] De Grys, Francy. Cobba-Cobba. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Ex- Little Company of Mary Convent Library. Covers soiled. Text clean, binding good. Browning with age. 238 pp. Book slightly out of shape. Some b/w illus. maps at ends. $18.00

[019132] De Grys, Francy. Cobba-Cobba. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor / Poor. Reading copy only. Worn and marked. Complete. $12.00

[004757] De Hoog, John. Working with Aborigines in Remote Areas. Perth, Western Australia: Mount Lawley College, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Covers worn and marked and a few creases. Rolled. 94 pp. $10.00

[016970] De Mori, Caroline. Time, Gentlemen. Western Australia: Western Australian Hotels Association, First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A history of the hotel industry in Western Australia. 214pp plus index. Numerous illus. Lght wear. $30.00

[005134] Deas, Walter. Seashells of Australia. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1976. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good 30 pp of colour illus of Australian seashells. Plus information. Covers lightly worn. $8.50

[007178] Denborough, Michael. Australia and Nuclear War. Australia: Australian National University Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0949614092. 270 pp. The possible effects of nuclear war on Australa. Numerous essays inc Patrick White. Light foxing along edges and first few pages. $12.00

[011065] Dennis, C J. Digger Smith. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1918. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Edges browning. Gift inscription inside (Xmas 1918) Binding slightly cracked. Light damp mark along top edge of first few pages. $22.00

[001446] Denton, Kit. A Walk Around My Cluttered Mind. Australia: Cassell, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. How to live in Australia and like it. Ex-library. Worn, jacket protected but chipped and some tears. tape marks, labels etc. Binding good. $10.00

[009308] Department of Aboriginal Affairs. Aboriginal Social Indicators 1984. Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Card. Good ISBN: 064402325x. This publication has been prepared by the statistics section of the Department of Aboriginbal Affairs with the aim of presenting information about Aboriginals ... in a graphic and helpful way. 160 pp. Tables and diags. Good copy. $50.00

[016587] Dermondy, Susan and Jacka, Elizabeth (Ed.). The Imaginary Industry: Australian Film in the Late '80s. North Ryde: Australian Film, Television and Radio School, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 642 14096 0. A comprehensive guide to Australian film in the late 1980s. University textbook. Covers worn, edges bumped, original price sticker on back cover. Original owner's name, stamped number and tape (?) on first blank page. Text clean. $12.00

[007975] Derriman, Philip. The Lion at Bay. Australia: ABC Books, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0733301436. How Australia defended the Ashes 1990-1991. 128 pp. Numerous illus and details of the series. Covers and edges worn. $14.00

[017660] Devaney, James. Washdirt: A Novel of Old Bendigo. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped, shelf wear to ends of spine. Slight roll. Pages yellowing. $12.00

[009256] Dick, Isabel. Wild Orchid a Story of Early Tasmania. London: George G. Harrap and Co Ltd, 1946. Second Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Worn. Stain on edge of first few pages. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[009134] Dickinson, Janet. Litchfield's Gold. Darwin, NT: Janet Dickinson, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. The story of the first prospector to find gold in the Northern Territory. Signed by author. card covers with wrap around jacket (worn). Title page has been name cut. 93 pp. Illus. Index. $25.00

[020681] Dingo, Sally. Dingo: The Story of Our Mob. Australia: Random House, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is worn with some light scratching and bumping to edges. Text is clean. A few pages are loose with some tape repair to edges. $12.00

[006249] Dixon, Rod. Aborigines and Diamond Mining. The Politics of Resource Development in the East Kimberley Western Australia. Perth, Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0855643021. 196 pp. Illus. Index. A few marks. Near very good condition. $25.00

[012813] Docker, John. Australian Cultural Eltes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn. Second page has been removed. Reading/research copy. $10.00

[018847] Dodwell, Christina. In Papua New Guinea. Great Britain: The Oxford Illustrated Press, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: . 255 pp. Illus. Gift insc inside. Near very good copy. Light wear. $18.00

[007479] Donald McLean. Broken Hill Sketchbook. ill. Frank Beck. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 64 pp of historical sketches and historical information about Broken Hill. Jacket is lightly worn. Covers clean and bright. Slight sunning on the spine. Binding good. Text clean. Email for a scan. Nice copy. $15.00

[011544] Doughty, James. The Green Stick. London: Collins, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Australian fiction about a North West sheep property. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few short tears. Tidy copy. $20.00

[001952] Douglas, A M. Our Dying Fauna. Perth, Western Australia: Creative Research, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Good Clean and bright. Binding good. Fold mark across corner of back cover. 170 pp. Index. Numerous b/w and colour illus. $13.00

[002741] Downer, Sidney. Patrol Indefinite. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is rubbed, chipped and clipped. Worn at extremities. PON and insc inside. Covers and text clean. Binding good. 212 pp. Maps at ends. Numerous b/w illus. The story of the Northern Territory Police Force. Email for a scan. Very nice copy. Jacket illustration of a mounted outback Australian policeman with spear carrying native Australians in the background. $30.00

[020845] Downer, Sidney. Patrol Indefinite. Australia: Seal Books, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Appears unread. $10.00

[013832] Drake-Brockman, Henrietta. Sydney or the Bush. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Short tears on spine. Covers are generally worn and marked. Cracked binding. Dusty edges. $25.00

[001790] Drake-Brockman, Henrietta. The Wicked and the Fair. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. Gift inscription by the author on title page. PON inside. Light spine wear. Binding good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses at extremities and at top and bottom of spine. Jacket now protected. Text clean. Maps at ends. Fiction based on fact about the wreck of the Batavia on the Abrolhos Islands. $80.00

[008125] Drake-Brockman, Henrietta. The Wicked and the Fair. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A near very good copy without a dust jacket.Text clean. Maps at ends. Fiction based on fact about the wreck of the Batavia on the Abrolhos Islands. $30.00

[015649] Draper, Richard. Rockingham - The Visions Unfold. Australia: City of Rockingham, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0959924922. A history of the Rockingham District to 1997. Contains maps, pictures and an index. Bottom of the book has been bumped, so there is light damage to a few pages, but this does not interfere with reading the text. A tidy research copy. $50.00

[000165] Drewe, Robert. The Bodysurfers. Sydney: James Fraser, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 949493 02 3. 170pp. A collection of stories from Robert Drewe. Top of spine slightly bumped. Slight fold mark to top right hand corner of cover. $10.00

[019082] Ducas, Ivy. They Came to Greenough. Geraldon : Geraldton Historical Society, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good Label lift on front cover and very slight reading crease. Text is clean. The story of the descendants of Reuben and Elizabeth Morrell. $35.00

[009056] Duckett, Beverley. From Guano to Gas. Australia: Woodside and Others, Large Format. Spiral Bound. Good Compiled by the author and the Dampier Art ad Craft Group. Good copy. A few smudge marks n covers. $30.00

[020724] Duerr, Kathryn. Alone in Alice. Optima Digital Print, 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good Some light shelf wear. Tidy copy. Signed by author on title page. $18.00

[002084] Duffield, Robert. Rogue Bull. Sydney, Australia: Fontana, 1979. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 00 634515 8 x. 231pp with maps at ends. The story of Lang Hancock, King of the Pilbara. Paperback in good condition. Minor rubbing to covers. PON inside. $15.00

[010597] Duffield, Robert. Rogue Bull. Sydney, Australia: Collins, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 231pp with maps at ends. The story of Lang Hancock, King of the Pilbara. Hardcover in good condition.. Jacket has light wear. Previous owner's name inside. $12.50

[001326] Duffield, Robert. Rogue Bull. Sydney, Australia: Fontana, 1979. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 00 634515 8 x. 231pp with maps at ends. The story of Lang Hancock, King of the Pilbara. Paperback in good condition. Some corners have been folded. Minor rubbing to covers. $15.00

[016734] Duguid, Charles. Doctor and the Aborigines. Adelaide: Rigby, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket grubby and worn. Edges bumped. Numerous black-and-white photographs. $20.00

[020106] Dulton, Geoffrey and Harris, Max (ed). Australia's Censorship Crisis. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good The uncensored examination of Australian censorship. Covers worn, rubbed and creased, edges bumped. Back cover sunned. Spine cracked and text clean. Worn copy. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[004433] Dunstan Keith. Saint Ned. Australia: Methuen and Co, 1980. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0454001983. The story of the near sanctification of an Australian outlaw. 127 pp. Numerous illus. Near very good condition. $22.00

[011427] Dunstan, Arthur. Publicans and Sinners. ill. Rigby, Paul. Australia: Frank Daniels, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 1862523924. Signed author's dedication inside. Illus by Rigby. Kalgoorlie characters. A few pages have light thumb tears. Good copy. $55.00

[005588] Durack, Mary. Keep Him My Country. London: Constable, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Harcover copy. Reprint. Lettering on spine slightly faded. Previous owner's name written inside in ink has bled through nto the top of first 2 pages. A good reading copy. $7.50

[000378] Durack, Mary. Kings in Grass Castles. Victoria, Australia: Lloyd O'Neil, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85558 217 0. The story of the Duracks who carved out an empire in Australia's North-West. 395pp with numerous b/w photos. Hard cover. D/J has some chips and a small tear. $25.00

[017084] Durack, Mary. King in Glass Castles. London: Constable and Co, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, edges bumped. Possibly an ex-library copy- numerous tape stains inside front and back cover, small library stamp on publication information page. Pages yellowing, spine cracked. Numerous black-and-white photographs. $15.00



[021343] Durack, Mary and Elizabeth. The Way of the Whirlwind. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading creases, slight roll. Text clean and binding good. Children's edition. $10.00

[006403] Dutton, Geoffrey. The Literature of Australia. London: Pelham Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Valuable reference on Australian literature. Paperback in good "square" condition $10.00

[020203] Dyer, Christine Adrian (ed). Kunwinjku Art from Injalak 1991-1992: The John W Kluge Commission. North Adelaide: Museum Art International Pty Ltd, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Edges bumped, some shelf wear. Binding good, text clean, square. Price sticker on back cover. Email for a scan. $100.00

[002672] Dyer, Jack. Captain Blood. London: Stanley Paul and Co, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of one of Australia's greatest footballers as told to Brian Hansen. 192 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Jacket is lightly chipped and worn. Covers good. A few marks and foxing along edges. $30.00

[019205] Edwards, Anne. Social Deviance in Australia. Melbourne: Cheshire, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Slight roll. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's names inside. $14.00

[001792] Edwards, Hugh. Gods and Little Fishes. London: Peter Davies, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Stories of diving and shipwrecks along the Western Australian coast by a well known local diver/author. Covers sunned in places. Binding good, text clean. Numerous b/w illus. $25.00

[011910] Edwards, Hugh. Port of Pearls. Australia: Hugh Edwards, Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The history of Broome and pearling. 196 pp. B/w illus. Very good condition. A very nice copy of a classic Australian book. $20.00

[005034] Edwards, Hugh. Port of Pearls. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 072701885x. The history of Broome and pearling. 196 pp. B/w illus. Near very good condition. A very nice copy of a classic Australian book. $20.00

[011663] Edwards, Hugh. Port of Pearls. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 072701885x. The history of Broome and pearling. 196 pp. B/w illus. Near very good condition. A very nice copy of a classic Australian book. $20.00

[000958] Edwards, Hugh. Islands of Angry Ghosts. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0207163170. 207pp. Australia divers probes a three hundred year old mystery. Covers have been protected with contact $7.00

[014904] Edwards, Hugh. Gods and Little Fishes. London: Peter Davies, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Stories of diving and shipwrecks along the Western Australian coast by a well known local diver/author. Covers sunned in places. Binding good, text clean. Numerous b/w illus. Jacket is chipped and clipped. $28.00

[020815] Edwards, Hugh. Kimberley: Dreaming to Diamonds. Western Australia: Self-Published, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Large crease down the middle of the front cover, edges bumped. Text clean and binding good. $22.00

[013526] Edwards, Hugh. Pearls of Broome and Northern Australia. Western Australia: Published By the Author, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Near very good copy. 84 pp. Colour illus. Broome and pearling. $20.00

[000876] Edwards, Hugh. The Wreck on the Half Moon Reef. London: Angus and Roberston, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 207 14259 9. A West Australian Classic Edition. Previouse owner's name and gift inscription inside. Softcover. Corners bumped. Covers rubbed. Binding tight. Text clean. 188pp with index. $7.50

[016780] Edwards, Hugh. Port of Pearls. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 072701885x. The history of Broome and pearling. 196 pp. B/w illus. Edges grubby. $20.00

[006647] Edwards, Ron. Yarns and Ballads of the Australian Bush. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0727014870. Yarn spinning at its best. jacket and book has light edgewear. Gift inscription inside. 188 pp. Illus. A good copy. $20.00

[014661] Eldershaw, M Barnard. My Australia. Australia: Jarrolds, 1951. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[007343] Ellery, Kit. Dongara 1839-1971. Western Australia: Geraldton Newspapers, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good History of Dongara and the Shire of Irwin 1839-1971. Approx 30 pp. Maps, b/w illus. Covers worn and marked. Scarce. $30.00

[004114] Elliot, Brian. Singing to the Cattle. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. "These essays have all, in one form or another, been delivered as lectures at the University of Adelaide (and in three cases the University of Tasmania ) under the Commonwealth Goernment's scheme for encouraging the study of Australian literature in the Universities. They have been gathered and selected over a period of five years. Some of them are reprinted from the Australian Quarterly and are here reproduced with the permission of the editor. I owe many acknowledgements to the various authors whose work I have quoted." From the preface. 186 pp. Jacket lightly worn and have some small losses. 2 cm tear on back of jacket (closed) . Jacket now protected. Near very good. Scarce Australian literature. $100.00

[000476] Elliot, Ian. Moondyne Joe. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0 85564 130 4. 172 pp story of famous Western Australian bushranger, Moondyne Joe, The Man and the Myth. Softcover, Covers chipped and rubbed. Light pen mark on cover. $15.00

[010940] Ellis, Bob. The Hewson Tapes. Australia: Hemynge & Condell, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Near very good copy. Only very light wear. $12.50

[000353] Ellis, Bob. Fatty Finn. Victoria, Australia: Children's Film Corporation, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 86757 022 9. Australian classic adventure from the 1930s. Became a major film. 146pp paperback. Illustrated. Paperback in good condition. Part of price label on front cover. $5.00

[010178] Ellis, George. Hey Doc, Me Mate's Sick!. Australia: Rigby, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0727012509. Funny experiences of a medical officer working for the flying doctor in Australia. Jacket is worn and has losses on corners and top and bottom of spine. Binding good. tText clean. $16.00

[019295] Ellis, Rex. Bush Safari. Sydey: Rigby Publishers Ltd, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Slight roll and edges grubby. Gift inscription on first blank page. Edges bumped. $16.00

[001350] Else-Mitchell, R. Essays on the Australian Constitution. Sydney: The Law Book Co. Of Australia, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / Good. Essays on the Australian constitution to cover the progress of Federalism in Australia. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket chipped and rubbed, a few small tears and pices missing, price clipped. Text clean, binding good. Covers very nice, red with bright gilt lettering. $50.00

[002891] Emmett, E.T. Tasmania By Road and Track. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback edition. 175 pp with numerous b/w illus. Binding good. Text clean. Covers lightly worn and some fold marks. PON inside. $8.00

[012734] English, Peter B. Land Rights Birth - Rights ( the Great Australian Hoax ). Australia: Veriaus, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 332 p. An alternative view of Australian native title. Scarce copy. Light wear. $22.00

[008973] Ericksen, Ray. West of Centre. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean. Binding good. Text clean. previous owner's name inside. A journey of discovery into the heartland of Australia. 191 pp. B/w illus. $17.00

[002819] Erickson, Rica. Her Name is Woman. Perth, Western Australia: The Country Womans Association of WA, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of the CWA in Western Australia. compiled by E. Erickson, B.Gibbings and L.Higgins. 121 pp. Map at end. Index. Numerous illus. No jacket. Covers have been protected by plastic now removed. Clean covers and text. Light damage inside front cover where a label has been removed. Small tape mark and light and wear inside rear cover. Signed by Marjorie Maughan, a life member of the CWA. $18.00

[002478] Erickson, Rica. The Misfortunes of Phoebe. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0 85905 238 9. 146 pp. The life story of Phoebe Morgan. Pictorial card covers. Very good condition. Unmarked. Signed by the author. $30.00

[019493] Erickson, Rica. Old Toodyay and Newcastle. Toodyay, Western Australia: Toodyay Shire Council, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket edges grubby. Commemorative plaque to previous owner inside front cover. Text clean and binding good. Some black-and-white photography. $50.00

[013042] Erickson, Rica. Orchids of the West. Perth: Paterson Brokensha, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Inc illus by the author. Covers worn and marked. Some wrinkling of the cloth covers and very light wrinkling of pages, but no water marks. All pages loose and clean. A good copy. $18.50

[010546] Erickson, Rica. Jane Adams of Mangowie. Australia: National Trust of Australia, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good Reprinted from early days Vol VII - Part VI . 19 pp. A few creases. $10.00

[020197] Erickson, Rica. Old Toodyay and Newcastle. Toodyay, Western Australia: Toodyay Shire Council, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket edges chipped and worn with some chips and small tears. Text clean and binding good. Some black-and-white photography. $45.00

[013045] Evatt, H V. Rum Rebellion. Ausralia: Angus and Roberston, 1947. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Good copy. School prize plate inside. Cloth covers worn at extremities. $20.00

[001877] Evers, L.H. Make Way for Tomorrow. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket clipped. Chipped and light wear. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[005095] Ewers, J K. Creative Writing in Australia. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good An examination of what is Australian literature. A few pen marks inside. Stiff card wrappers lightly worn. $10.00

[015916] Ewers, J K. With the Sun on My Back. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. Ex-library. Chipped and worn jacket is covered with plastic, tape stains inside, fair copy, marked and worn. $10.00

[010121] Ewers, John K. Men Against the Earth. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Covers worn. Pages browning with age. $10.00

[000200] Facey, A.B.. Money Made Us. Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: o 14 004302 0. 256pp story of how economic values shaped the nation. Paperback. Covers chipped and worn. Binding good. $8.00

[017560] Fairfax Simpson, Caroline; Fielding-Jones Dupree, Annette; Winn Ferguson, Betty. Ascham Remembered 1886-1986. New South Wales: Fine Arts Press, 1986. Oblong Quarto. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A pictoral history of Sydney's Ascham School for Girls. Apart from some minor shelf wear this book is in very good condition. $20.00

[000630] Farleigh, Kim. Hopeless Tears. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 86445 046 x. A collection of Australian stories190pp. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[014724] Farrelly, Malan. New Frontiers. Australia: Rigby, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lb copy. Incredible development in Australia in the 70s. Worn copy. Lib marks. Reading research only $10.00

[020528] Farwell, George. Land of Mirage. Australia: Australian Pocket Books, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn and creased, edges bumped, texta price on front cover. Pages yellowing, binding good. $10.00

[002730] Farwell, George. Australian Landscapes. Australia: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Light wear, edges browning. 126 pp. Numerous illus. $7.00

[018846] Farwell, George. Vanishing Australians. ill. Maxted, Douglas. Australia: Seal Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Near very good. $8.80

[014048] Farwell, George. Vanishing Australians. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Gift insc inside. Good copy. $12.00

[016998] Farwell, George. Vanishing Australians. ill. Maxted, Douglas. Australia: Seal Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges bumped, reading creases. Spine cracked. $8.80

[001778] Farwell, George. Cape York to the Kimberleys. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Apart from light wear to top and bottom of spine this book is in very good condition. 203pp. B/w plates. Maps at ends. PON inside. $20.00

[000066] Farwell, George Mitchell. Ghost Towns of Australia. Adelaide, Australia: Rigby Publishers Ltd, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7270 0015 2. 245pp of descriptions of Australia's ghost towns. Large format hardcover with d/j.Numerous photos and historical illustrations. In very good condition. Details of the book given as a gift to the previous owner is inside. $35.00

[003866] Fennell, Willie. Dexter Loses His Head. London: Horwitz Publications, 196. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adventures from Australian radio's top family comedy, "Life With Dexter." Covers chipped and rubbed.Rolled. $25.00

[000839] Fennell, Willie. Dexter Detects. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adventures from Australian radio's top family comedy, "Life With Dexter." Covers chipped and rubbed. Previous owner's name inside along with other marks. $25.00

[000832] Fennell, Willie. Car-razy Life With Dexter. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Adventures from Australian radio's top family comedy, "Life With Dexter." Covers chipped and rubbed. Previous owner's name inside along with other marks. $25.00

[017979] Fenner, Charles. Mostly Australian. Ausralia: Georgian House, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few marks, light losses and insect nibbles. Tidy copy. $10.00

[018775] Fenton, Clyde. Flying Doctor. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn and has substantial losses but is worth preserving. Email for a scan. Numerous b/w photos, map at ends. Text clean. Gift inscription inside. Nice copy. $18.00

[009224] Field, Jean. These Joyous Sands. Victoria: Sorrento, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A few sun marks on covers. Binding good. 77 pp. Some b/w plates. Sorrento history. Gift insc inside. $16.00

[009168] Finkel, George. The Singing Sands. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket has only light wear. A very good copy. $20.00

[005569] Firkins, Peter. A History of Commerce and Industry in Western Australia. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1979. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The establishment of the mercantile community in Western Australia. Published for the WAY 79 celebrations. 211 pp. Near very good condition. $24.00

[003592] Firkins, Peter. The Australians in Nine Wars. From Waikato to Long Tan. Sydney: Pan, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330270346. The history of Australians in nine wars. 514 pp. paperback. Some b/w illus. Index. Light wear. Good condition. $15.00

[012441] Fischer, Ruth. The Hogs Back. Australia: MacMillan, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. 173 pp. Illus. $18.00

[014699] Fisher, Joe. Trials and triumphs in the Northern Territory and Northern Australia . Darwin: Published By the Author, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. / Very Good. ISBN: 0975021508. The author's experiences. 334 pp. Maps at ends, colur and b/w illus. Very good copy. $88.00

[008736] Fisheries Department of Western Australia. Shark Bay World Heritage Area Draft Management Plan for Fish Resources Fisheries Management Paper No 72 November 1994. Western Australia: Fisheries Department of Western Australia, 1994. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good Marked inside first and last pages. Else good. 136 pp. Numerous diags and maps. $45.00

[019031] Fisk, E K (ed). New Guinea on the Threshold. Canberra: A N U Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Aspects of social, political and economic development. Some scratches to jacket cover. Previous owner's name inside. Tidy copy. $10.00

[019956] Fiske, John. Myths of Oz. Sydney: Allen and Unwin, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. A few creases Ex lib with minimal marks. $10.00

[019019] Fitzgerald, Alan. Canberra and the New Parliament House. Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. An illustrated history of Canberra, and the site and design of the Parliament House (which opened in 1988). Original price stickers on cover. Tidy copy. $15.00

[020199] Fitzpatrick, Brian. The Australian Commonwealth. Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. A picture of the community, 1901-1955. Jacket worn and chipped with some grubby marks and pencil writing on front cover jacket. Minor losses to edges. Binding cracked, text clean. $20.00

[010636] Fitzpatrick, Merton G J. Daurie Creek. Western Australia: Access Press, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Fine The stout hearts and pioneer spirits of the Fitzpatrick family of Dairy Creek and Dalgety Downs stations. Limited printing. 500 copies. Signed by the author. $45.00

[016633] Fitzsimons, Peter. The Ballad of Les Darcy. Australia: HarperCollins Publishers, 2007. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good The story of Les Darcy, a famous Australian boxer. This is an 'as new' copy. Binding good, text clean, square copy. $12.00



[012006] Flanagan, Roderick J. The Aborigines of Australia. Australia: Boolarong Publications, 1988. Facsimile Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leatherette. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 07316392433. Leatherette covers with a gold embossed illus and lettering. Good copy. One of 1500 limited edition copies printed for Australia's bicentennary. $30.00

[019208] Fletcher, Brian. Colonial Australia Before 1850. Australia: Nelson, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 212 pp. Index. Illus. a gpood copy. $10.00

[000520] Flood, Josephine. Archaelogy of the Dreamtime. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1992. Large Format. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good ISBN: 0 207 17601 9. 302pp . The story of prehistoric Australia and its people. Colour and black and white plates, maps. Ex library and has stamps etc. A very clean copy with covers protected with plastic. $25.00

[002184] Flynn, Frank. Norther Gateway. Sydney: F.P.Leonard, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Ex-library, usual markings but only light wear. Text clean. Binding good. A nice tidy copy. $12.00

[011336] Flynn, Frank. The Living Heart. Sydney: F P Leonard, 1964. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Signed by Author. Good Stiff card covers. Covers marked and edgeworn and have a few bumps and scratches. Maps , illus 232 pp. Signed by author. $15.00

[015113] Flynn, Frank. Northern Frontiers. Sydney: Devonshire Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Life story of Frank Flynn, priest, doctor and legend in his own lifetime. In good condition photos and has 210pp. $10.00

[017574] Ford, Margaret. End of a Beginning. Australia: Hodder, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Reprint. Edges bumped with few small tears here and there. Some grubby marks on back cover jacket. Price clipped. Text clean. Illustrated with a few black-and-white images. $18.00

[017584] Ford, Margaret. End of a Beginning. Australia: Hodder, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Edges bumped with few small tears here and there. Some grubby marks on back cover jacket. Price clipped. Text clean. Illustrated with a few black-and-white images. Gift inscription to precious owner inside. $18.00

[003185] Forell, C.R.. How we are Governed. Australia: Cheshire, 1976. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A description of the Australian system of government. Near very good condition. $8.00

[017729] Forsyth, W D. The Myth of Open Spaces. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Undated, 1940s-50s? Spine sunned. Catalogue label on spine. Library related stamps, etc inside front and back covers. Some pencil underlined passages. Tidy copy. Australian, British and world trends of population and migration. $15.00

[020053] Fort, George Seymour. Chance or Design? A Pioneer Looks Back. London: Robert Hale, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Wear to spine edges, back cover rubbed. Pages yellowing. Square. $40.00

[017543] Fox, C E. The Threshold of the Pacific. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Some damage to top edge of spine. Spine is also sunned and slightly discoloured. Few scratches on back cover. Spine cracked. Plaques bearing precious owner's name inside front cover and on first blank page. Illustrated. An ex library copy, bearing only minor wear. $70.00

[000204] Fox, Charlie (ed). Historical Refractions. Perth, Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 86422 266 1. Studies in Western Australian History. Articles include Domestic Help, making Rural Labour Force, Insanity in Colonial Australia, the State Psychology clinic, Sodomy in Western Australia, Punishment, Prisons and Reform etc. Plus book reviews. Numerous contributors. 198pp includes diags and illus. Paperback in very good condition. $10.00

[018973] Fox, Len. Dream at a Graveside. Sydney: The Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1988. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Ex lib but only has a couple of stamp marks and light wear. Near very good copy. $15.00

[013758] Fox, Len. East Sydney Sketches. Australia: Len Fox, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 20 pp. Staples. Gift insc inside. A few marks. $12.00

[020040] Fox, Len. Old Sydney Windmills. New South Wales: Self Published, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good Covers worn, rubbed and creased with some chips at edges. Inscription to previous owner by author inside. Text clean, yellowing slightly at edges. B/w photographs and reproductions. $19.00

[007046] Frances, Charles . The Big One. New Zealand: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Australian outback novel. Three men and one woman drawn together on the hunt for a huge crocodile. Previous owner's name inside has been penned over. Jacket is chipped and worn. Copver art by Conrad Frieboe. Good copy. $14.00

[007468] Franklin, Miles. My Brilliant Career. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0207142521. Ilustrated with the film costume and set designs by Luciana Arrighi with additional decoration by Roger Janovsky. This is an unusaual and spcial edition. Jacket is lightly worn with some chipping along edges and the spine is sunned. Text is clean, binding good. $22.00

[013466] Frauca, Harry. In a New Country. Perth: Paterson Brokensha, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Wanderings in Australia. Inc informatio on identities in the North west and goldfields of WA. Worn copy. Small pieces missing around edges of covers. $10.00

[020222] Freeland, J M. Architecture in Australia: A History. Victoria: Penguin Books, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Pelican books edition. Covers grubby. Text clean. Square. Some b/w photography. $12.00

[000188] Fremilin, Bryony. A Wild Heritage. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1985. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good. 72pp. 33 page of full colour watercolours. Watercolours pf Birds and Wildflowers of Western Australia. Text by Dr D.L.Serventy and Dr Neville Marchant. Slight lean to book. Signed by author. $66.00

[000863] Frost, A C. Green Gold. Western Australia: A.C.Frost and the Donnybrook Balingup Shire Council, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 959 7373 0 8. 247 pp with maps and illus. History of Donnybrook 1842-1974. Jacket rubbed, a few marks and chipping to edges. Spine bumped. Signed by author.Very tidy copy. $30.00

[004208] Fry, Peter. Bluewater Australians. Australia: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1987. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0642527636. The Australian experience in ocean sailing. 126 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Card covers have been laminated. Clean , tidy copy. $10.00

[000534] Fuller, Basil. West of the Bight. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85179 383 5. Observations on life in Western Australia's south west. 190 pp with b/w illus. Ex library and carries the usual marks etc. Some wrinkling to a few pages. Covers protected by plastic. Inscription sheet inside cover. $12.00

[010569] Fuller, Basil. Nullarbor Lifelines. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Jacket has light edge wear and is chipped along top edge of spine. Else very good copy. $15.00

[001324] Fuller, Basil. West of the Bight. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85179 383 5. Observations on life in Western Australia's south west. 190 pp with b/w illus. Jacket has a very small piece missing from the top RH corner. Lighttly rubbed. Text clean, binding good. $15.00

[014808] Fuller, Norm. The Legend of Sam Chalwell. Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0864450184. An unusual tale of a man's search for lost treasure at Rockingham , WA. Jacket has minor wear. Previous owner's name inside. $16.00

[015054] Fuller, Norm. The Legend of Sam Chalwell. Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0864450184. An unusual tale of a man's search for lost treasure at Rockingham , WA. Jacket has minor wear. $16.00

[010638] Fuller, Norm. The Legend of Sam Chalwell. Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0864450184. An unusual tale of a man's search for lost treasure at Rockingham , WA. Jacket has minor wear. $18.00

[005655] Furphy, Joseph. Rigby's Romance. Australia: Seal Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A Tom Collin's classic. In near very good condition. $5.50

[012490] Fx, Len. Glimpses of a Century. Australia: By Author, 2000. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 35 pp. Interesting observations n Australia life from a 95 year old. Good copy. Inscrption inside. $22.00

[020058] Fyfe, Christopher. Gentlemen's Agreements. Dalkeith, Western Australia: Lana Press, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Australian wartime woll appraisements. Some minor insect nibbling (?) to top edge of back cover jacket flap, but an otherwise tidy copy. Text clean and binding good. Appears unread. $60.00

[012630] Gabbedy, J P. Yours is the Earth the Life and Times of Charles Mitchell. Western Australia: Royal Western Australian Historical Society, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Near fine copy. 294 index. Illus. $18.00

[013192] Gallati, Mary. My Low-down on Down-Under. London: Hutchinson, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex lin copy. Worn and marked with part of jacket pasted on cover. $10.00

[018796] Galton, Barry. Gladiators of the Surf. New South Wales: Reed, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good A history of the Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships. Label lift on front cover. Edges grubby. Square. Text clean. Illustrated. $15.00

[012400] Garden, Donald S. Southern Haven. Albany, WA: Albany Port Authority, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0959534703. Near very good copy. History of the Albany port. Previous owner's name inside. $14.00

[000352] Gare, Nene. The Fringe Dwellers. Melbourne, Australia.: Sun Books, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 257pp paperback in worn and rubbed condition. Previous owner's name inside. Edges browning and some marks. The story of two young part-Aboriginal girls. Became a movie. A classic Australian story. $7.00

[004861] Garland, Blue. The Pitt Street Prospector. Australia: Wendy Rene, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has a few stains which are also prent on the covers. pages clean. Binding good. $10.00

[020177] Garnsey, Mrs Arthur H. Scarlet Pillows. Western Australia: Hesperian Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair "An Australian Nurse's Tales of Long Ago" Facsimile edition, with additions to introductory pages. Covers creased and worn, spine cracked, text clean. $10.00

[010061] Garrick, Phil & Jeffrey, Chris. Fremantle Hospital a Social History to 1987. Western Australia: Fremantle Hospital, 1987. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 355 pp. Illus. Index. Jacket has light wear. A near very good copy. $28.00

[002207] Garvey, Keith. Tall Tales from the Bush. Australia: Gary Allen, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Only very light wear to covers. Binding good. Text clean. Cattle camp collection. Verses of a vagrant. One of the Keith Harvey collection. 330 pp. Australian outback poetry. $10.00

[013978] Garvin, Mal. Us Aussies. Victoria: Hayzon, 1992. Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0731611772. Cover is slightly creased. Previous owners name and address written on inside of front cover. $12.50

[001367] Gawain, Elizabeth. The Dolphin's Gift. Sydney: Boobook Publication, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 908121 07 5. A unique Australian dolphin story. Covers rubbed. Light damage to top of spine. Binding good. Illus. $10.00

[019388] Gentile, Andrew. Midland: A Swan Valley Town. Western Australia: Self Published, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide. Paperback. Good A collection of images from the passing of an era during the last years to century's end. Gift inscription on title page. Tidy copy, minor shelf wear, light scratches to back cover. $22.00

[011512] George, Elizabeth. January and August. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some light losses. Binding good. A few marks. $12.00

[020910] Gibbings, Robert. John Graham Convict 1824. London: Brown, Watson Ltd, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn paperback. Square copy. Binding good. $10.00

[001401] Gibbs, John. A Bitch Called Tracy. Sydney: Surveys and Market Research, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 909097 00 3. Paperback. Minor chipping on edges. No roll. Pages browning with age. Binding tight. 198 pp. B/w illus. $10.00

[010170] Gillett, Keith. The Great Barrier Reef and Adjacent Isles. Australia: The Coral Press, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 195 pp. Numerous illus, colour and b/w. maps etc. Some tape stains inside covers. Inscribed by the author. Jacket is chipped and wrn with short tears and a few light losses. $20.00

[004947] Gladwin, Peter. The Long Beat Home. London: Viking Press, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A story of present day Sydney told with great narrative tension and excellent, racy dialogue. (From the cover) Paperback. Light wear. Binding good. $5.00

[010796] Gleeson, James. Colonial Painters 1788-1880. Australia: Landsdowne, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Australian Painting Studio Series. 128 pp inc numerous illus. A few marks on covers and inside. Light wear. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[010451] Goldfinch, Richenda. Legends of the Grain Game. Western Australia: Co-Operative Bulk Handling, 2003. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0959285814. 405 pp. Index, biblio, numerous illus. History of wheat growing and Co-Operative Bulk Handling in Western Australia. Jacket lighty worn. $150.00

[013551] Goldsmith, Frank H. The History of Morawa District. Western Australia: Moawa Shire Council, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Scare Morawa history. Foreword by Sir David Brand. 102 pp plus index. Illus. Covers worn and have sun marks. Spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. Scarce. $120.00

[013074] Gollan, Anne. The Tradition of Australian Cooking. Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is edge worn and has a few short tears. Inside covers there is a slight silverfish nibble along the dges. Else a good clean copy. $15.00

[013651] Gollan, m. Kerr and the Consequences. Australia: Widescope, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Published by Citizens for Democracy following Whitlam's dismissal. good copy. pages browning. $8.80

[011579] Goodrick, Joan. Vandemon's Daughter. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85179 7997. First edition. This copy is in good condition with only a few blemishes on the dust jacket and light edge wear on the covers. A novel set in Tasmania. $10.00

[012056] Goodrick, Joan. Vandemon's Daughter. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85179 7997. First edition. This copy is in good condition with only a few blemishes on the dust jacket and light edge wear on the covers. A novel set in Tasmania. $10.00

[004140] Goodwood, John. The Last Gamble. Canberra: Libra Books, 1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A novel of the Australian turf. A few fold marks. Binding good. Text clean. Paperback. $5.00

[010838] Gordon, Harry. Young Men in a Hurry. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The story of Australia's fastest decade. 164 pp of Australia's fastest and best sportsmen. Inc B/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. Hec Hogan, Herb Elliot etc. $12.00

[010269] Gore, Stuart. Down the Golden Mile. London: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. A novel of Western Australia's Golden mile. Ex lib copy. Worn and marked. $10.00

[004659] Gourley, Alan. Democracy and Freedom in Australia. Australia: First and Last Christian Publishing, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 958865124. An alternative political view of Australian politics. 95 pp. Good condition. A few white ink marks covering old names and price etc inside front cover. $7.00

[008678] Grace, Heather. Heart of Light. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 1863680130. Covers worn. A few fold marks. Previous owner's name and stamp mark inside. $10.00

[008148] Grant, Kay. It's 'ard to go Wrong in the Suburbs. ill. Jean Cullen. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1942. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair Scarce WW2 homefront humourous verse. 50 pp. Covers are worn and marked. Damage to spine. Pages browning. $25.00

[004570] Grant, Maxwell. Inherit the Sun. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 034025968x. Jacket has light wear. near very good copy. $8.00

[001086] Grattan, C.Hartley. Introducing Australia. New York: The John Day Company, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of Australia written for Americans to build good WW2 and post WW2 relations between the two countries. Corners bumped. Jaket chipped, rubbed and worn with some tears and small pieces missing. Binding good, text clean. $12.00

[013101] Gratte, Daphne. Wooleen ... The Story of Peg and David. Perth: Malin Holdings, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 095890880x. Worn copy. A few marks and fold marks on covers. $18.00

[016682] Grayden, William. Adam and Atoms. Australia: William Grayden, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. The plight of inland Aborigines in 1957. A controversial and valauble book self published by the author , a politician. B/w illus. Edges bumped and sunned. Spine has a few tears and some minor losses along the edges. Few water stains. Some tape on spine. Some pages are water stained but this doesn't interfere with the text. Spine cracked. Some pages creased. Edges grubby. $40.00



[015285] Grayden, William. Adam and Atoms. Western Australia: Frank Daniels, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Cloth covers are worn and marked. Board stains inside covers. Tidy copy. Illus. Of Aboriginal interest. $45.00

[004120] Grayden, William. Adam and Atoms. Australia: William Grayden, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The plight of inland Aborigines in 1957. A controversial and valauble book self published by the author , a politician. B/w illus. In good condition. Orange cloth covers bright and clean. Binding good. $30.00

[004182] Green, Evan. Alice to Nowhere. London: Futura, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An Australian outback classic. Paperback in near very good condition. $5.00

[000197] Green, Neville. Desert School. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 909144 74 5. 125pp with some photographs.The story of a school teacher in the desert of Western Australia. Paperback with dustjacket. Some folding marks on rear dustjacket and cover. One corner bumped. $15.00

[019592] Green, Robert H N. During the Passage of Time.... Perth: Access Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Covers tidy. Text clean. Square. Spine slightly cracked. $20.00

[001888] Greenop, F.S. Who Travels Alone. Sydney: K.G.Murray Publishing Co, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is worns with tears and losses. Light foxing on covers. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy of this scarce book about the first white settler to live amongst the Papuans. $35.00

[001466] Greenwood, Gordon. Australia. A Social and Political History. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, has small tears and pieces missing. Covers good. Binding good. Text clean. A tidy copy. $12.00

[020073] Greenwood, Rita. I Can't is a Coward, I Can is a King. Queensland: Self-Published, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good Americans living in Australia. Cover edges worn. Reading creases. Signed by author on publishing information pages. Text clean and binding good. $20.00

[011434] Gregory, Jenny. On the Homefront. Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1996. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1875560955. 354 pp. Numerous illus, maps, diags. Index. Life in WA during WW2. Jacket has light edge wear. $35.00

[002700] Grey, Anthony. The Prime Minister Was Spy. Australia: Coronet Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 340 35385 6. This book caused outrage in Australia when it was first published. The mystery of the Australian PMs death/disapearance was explained by labeling him a spy. 232 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers lightly worn and edges a bit dusty. Binding tight. Pages clean. No roll. $8.00

[001424] Grey, Anthony. The Prime Minister Was Spy. Australia: Coronet Books, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 340 35385 6. This book caused outrage in Australia when it was first published. The mystery of the Australian PMs death/disapearance was explained by labeling him a spy. 232 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers and edges a bit dusty. Binding tight. Pages clean. No roll. $8.00

[015627] Griffiths, Bryn. Wharfies a Celebration of 100 Years on the Fremantle Waterfront 1889-1989. Australia: Platypus Press, 1989. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good / Good. ISBN: 1875321004. Large format pictorial card covers with slip over jacket in good condition. 96pp with numerous illus. Good copy. Only very light wear. $50.00

[018782] Griffiths, Owen. Darwin Drama. Sydney: Bloxham & Chambers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers tidy with some general wear. Pages browning, tear on inside front cover, large damp stain along bottom edge of all pages- doesn't interfere with text, but is quite noticable. Worn reading/research copy only, email for scans. $20.00

[018046] Grinton, Frederick S. Pasturs New a Record of Our Pioneers Station Days in the Kerang-Swan Ill Area. Kerang: Kerang New Times, 1972. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good 106 pp. Maps at end. Some illus. Loca history. Good copy. Two small tape stains inside. Binding good. $25.00

[018581] Grondona, L St. Claire. The Kangaroo Keeps On Talking OR: The All-British Continent. London: The Victoria Publishing House, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A description of Australian life and industries. Spine damaged and nearly seperate to covers, exposing binding. Edges worn and bumped. Some stains to covers. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Some light foxing. Spine cracked. Edges grubby. Illustrated. $20.00

[018458] Groom, Arthur. Wealth in the Wilderness. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is fair, has substantial losses but is worth preserving. Binding good Text clean. $15.00

[020694] Grose, Penny. Walking in Fremantle. Western Australia: Education Department of Western Australia, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good A part of the "Living History in Western Australia" series, no. 2. Covers worn with some light rubbing, edges bumped, 'room 3' written on front cover. Text clean, binding good. $15.00

[000669] Grzimek, Bernhard. Four-legged Australians. London: Collins, 1967. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair Adventures with animals and men in Australia. 107 drawings and photographs. Pictorial boards, ex-library hence worn and marked. Frontis removed. 312 pp. A good reading reference. $5.00

[012714] Guilfoyle, John L. Beekeepers I Have Known. Qld: Guilfoyle, 1977. First Edition. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Scarce. 43 pp. Stories about beekeepers. Illus. Good copy. Stapled. Previous owner's name inside. Old price label on front cover. $30.00

[001043] Gunn, Aeneas. We of the Never-Never. London: Hutchinson, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is rubbed and chipped. A few small tears and pieces missing. A penned name (small) on jacket has been penned over. Some grubby marks. Price clipped jacket. Previous owner's names inside and some pen marks on back of jacket. Binding is good. Text clean. One page has slightly smudged printers ink but text is still readable. $8.00

[003093] Gunn, Aeneas. We of the Never-Never. London: Hutchinson, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are worn and lightly marked. Spine sunned. Binding good. text clean. An Australian classic. $7.00

[014970] Gunson, Niel. The Good Country Cranbourne Shire. Australia: F W Cheshire, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped around the edges. Near a very good copy. $15.00

[015202] Gye, Caroline. The Cockney and the Crocodile. London: Faber & Faber, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket some damage, Royal Flying Doctor Service in the Kimberley of Wesern Australia. Jacket price clipped. $10.00

[006591] Haig, Ross. The Years of News for the West Australian and Perth Daily News. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Very Good Around 900 news stories form the West Australian and The Daily News. 206 pp. Index. In very good condition. $22.00

[008614] Haigh, Gideon. The Battle for BHP. Australia: Information Australia, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0949338400. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. The greatest Australian business story ever told. BHP. $18.00

[010639] Hall, Charles Browning. Old Melbourne Notebook 1852-1854. West Melbourne, Australia: Access Press, 1996. First Edition. Quarto. Pictorial Card. Very Good Standard edition. Printed on art paper. Very good copy. $45.00

[017375] Hall, James and Sandra. Australian Censorship: The XYZ Of Love. ill. Bettan. Sydney: Jack De Lissa, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good A book about public manifestations of sex in Australia and the efforts of the authorities to limit them. Edges bumped, some scratches on front and back cover. Few grubby marks on first blank page, as well as an inscription to the previous owners. Binding good, square copy. $10.00

[006590] Hall, Ken G. Australian Film the Inside Story. Sydney: Summit Books, 1977. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0727104527. 192 pp of the history of Australian film making. Indus. illus, some clour. large format, near very good condition. $13.00

[002818] Hall, Norman. The Use of Trees and Shrubs in the Dry Country of Australia. Canberra, Australia: Forestry and Timber Bureau, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 642 00021 2. Companion volume to Growing Trees on Australian Farms 1968. To help with the planting and conservation of plants in the arid environments of Australia. 558 pp. Numerous illus and diags. Maps at ends. Jacket is chipped and worn and has some small tears. Binding good. Text clean. $18.00

[021340] Hall, Vic. Dreaming Justice. Adelaide: Rigby, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn with some creasing, minor tearing and chips to edges. Label lift to back cover. Pages browning and binding good. $20.00

[013992] Hallam, Sylvia. Aborigines of the Southwest Regio 1829 - 1840. Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1990. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good ISBN: 0855642963. The Bicentennial Dictionary of Western Australians Volume VIII. Near very good copy. Previous owner's name insde. $120.00

[019236] Halliday, Sutherland. Southward Journey. Australia: Geoffrey Bles, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, Wear at spine extremities. Corners bumped. Binding starting to slacken. $12.00

[011592] Halls, Chris. Australia's Worst Shipwrecks. Australia: Rigby, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib. Worn reading or research copy only. Binding cracked. Usual library wear. $10.00

[011452] Hamill, Bill. From the Top Rail. Charters Towers: Mimosa Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0959898670. Tales from the Territory. 85 pp. Interesting anecdotes. Some illus. Very good copy. $20.00

[011357] Hamlyn-Harris, Geoffrey. Brother of the Empire. ill. Agnew, Garnet. Perth: Paterson Press, Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 41 pp. Illus. Interesting story written by a young soldier in New Guinea in World War II to improve realtions bewteen Ausralian and the local New Guineans. Very nice colour and b/w illus. Highly collectible and scarce book for those interested in New Guinean history. Near very good copy. $55.00

[012344] Hammond, J E. Western Pioneers the Battle Well Fought. Perth: Imperial Printing Co, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly worn. No jacket. Near very good copy. $45.00

[011421] Hammond, J E. Winjan's People the Story of the South-West Australian Aborigines. Victoria Park, Western Australia: Hesperian Press, 1980. Facsimile Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good 84 pp facsmile edition of the original. Covers rubbed, Small label shadow on front. Binding good. Text clean. Bookshop label inside. $22.00

[009162] Hancey, Fred. West of Wongan Katta. Wongan Hills WA: Wongan Ballidu Museum, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0959748210. 24 pp. Signed by author. Worn. History of Wongan Hills-Ballidu. Some illus. Some underlining. Scarce. $25.00

[017713] Hancock, David. A Vision Fulfilled: The Adelaide to Darwin Railway. Darwin: SkyScans Australia and Sprout Creative, 2004. Oblong Quarto. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-9751800-0-2. Large tear on front cover jacket. Minor shelf wear. An illustrated guide to the laying of the track from Alice Springs to Darwin. Numerous colour photographs. $35.00

[014723] Hancock, Lang. Wake Up Australia. Australia: E.J.Dwyer, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 85574 163 5. On Lang Hancock's birthday in June 1979 a plane load of politicians, business people, media etc left Sydney for a 2 day flight around Australia. The occupants were given a first hand look at Australia's mineral wealth and listened to the theories of development from iron re magnate Lang Hancock. Hancock advocated the use of nuclear bombs for mining and port building and the construction of an east west railway across Australia. This book details Hancock's dream and includes a number of maps and b/w illus. paperback. Binding good, clean and no roll. A very interesting publication. $15.00

[010198] Hancock, Lang. Wake Up Australia. Australia: E.J.Dwyer, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 85574 163 5. On Lang Hancock's birthday in June 1979 a plane load of politicians, business people, media etc left Sydney for a 2 day flight around Australia. The occupants were given a first hand look at Australia's mineral wealth and listened to the theories of development from iron re magnate Lang Hancock. Hancock advocated the use of nuclear bombs for mining and port building and the construction of an east west railway across Australia. This book details Hancock's dream and includes a number of maps and b/w illus. paperback. Binding good, clean and no roll. A very interesting publication. $15.00

[018773] Harcourt, Edgar. Taming the Tyrant the First 100 Years of Australia's International Telecommunications Services. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Fair Ex lib copy. Usual wear etc. 405 pp. Illus.Index. $12.00

[004500] Harcourt, J M. Upsurge. Perth, Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Facsimile edition. Fold mark on cover. Else very good. A once banned book. $12.50

[010091] Hardie, J J. The Bridle Track. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Binding cracked. Cloth on spine ends frayed. $14.00

[004865] Hardie, J J. Cattle Camp. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1944. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A Bulletin prize novel. Binding cracked. Pages browning. $10.00

[013304] Harding, Richard. Firearms and Violence in Australian Life. Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1981. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0855641908. An examination of gun ownership and use in Australia. Very good copy. Light edge wear. $15.00

[001530] Hardy, Frank. Billy Bonker Rides Again. ill. Rigby, Paul. Sydney: Thomas Nelson, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket and covers edgeworn. Grubby. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. Binding good. $10.00

[000207] Hardy, Frank. The Hard Way. Sydney, Australia.: Fontana, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 00 614471 3. The story behind Power Without Glory. Paperback in good condition. 254pp. Some marks. $8.00

[009686] Hardy, Frank. The Great Australian Lover and Other Stories. Australia: Nelson, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped, worn marked and has some losses. Edges dusty. $10.00

[001853] Hardy, Frank. The Hard Way. Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Bumped. Minor silverfish damage to edges of jacket. PON inside. Covers bright. Binding good. Text clean. The story behind Power Without Glory. $22.00

[018859] Hare, W T. The Significance of Ayres Rock for Aborigines. Australia: Territory Parks and Wildlife Commission, 1979. Large Format. Stapled. Good Scarce 22 pp publication. From info compiled by Bill Harney. Contains illus and maps of areas of significance to Aborigines at Ayres Rock. Small tears on rear. $100.00

[004782] Harman, Ian. Bird-Keeping in Australia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 196. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Foreword by Alec H Chisholm. 177 pp.Numerous b/w illus. Valuable guide to keeping birds in Australia. Old penned price and previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[010600] Harney, Bill. Grief, Gaiety and Aborigines. Australia: Robert Hale, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. First edition. Soem foxing aong edges. Jacket is clipped and has losses at extremities. Gift inscription inside. $50.00

[008767] Harney, Bill. Grief, Gaiety and Aborigines. Australia: Seal Books, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 191 pp. B/w illus. Slight roll and a few marks. First page has been name clipped. $5.50

[004632] Harney, Bill. To Ayers Rock and Beyond. Australia: Seal Books, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A nice square copy. Near very good condition. Uluru story. 192 pp. $5.50

[019665] Harney, Bill. Brimming Billabongs. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers lightly worn. Text clean and binding good. Some b/w photography inside. $10.00

[019666] Harney, Bill. Content to Lie in the Sun. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Rolled, edges bumped, reading creases. Edges grubby. Spine cracked. Text clean. Some b/w photography. $15.00

[019161] Harney, Bill. To Ayers Rock and Beyond. Australia: Seal Books, 1969. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A nice square copy. Near very good condition. Uluru story. 192 pp. $10.00

[009694] Harney, Bill. North of 23. Australia: Australasian Publishing Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 266 pp. B/w illus. Coers are worn and frayed at extremities. Undated. probably first edition. Great Australiana. $20.00

[021308] Harrer, Heinrich. I Come From the Stone Age. New York: E P Dutton, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine faded, paint stain (?) along bottom edge of front cover. Text clean and binding good. $20.00

[017552] Harris, Stewart. This Our Land. Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket worn and yellowing, edges chipped, few small tears and scratch marks. Pages yellowing. Some pages have substantial light brown staining to them, though this doesn't interfere at all with the text. Email for scans. Binding good. $12.00

[000868] Harris, Thistle Y. Naturecraft in Australia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. An introductory handbook to the flora and fauna and to the Australian environment for the use of the bushwalker, student, teacher, field naturalist and conservationist. 264pp. Numerous illus and photos. Ex-library hence all the usual wear and markings. $8.00

[013052] Harris, Thistle Y. Wild Flowers of Australia. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1966. Sixth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 206 pp. Numerous colour plates. Previous owners name inside. Top corner bumped. Cloth covers have light edge wear. Binding good. Text clean. Good copy. $40.00

[019086] Hasluck, Alexandra. Unwilling Emigrants.
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0195505743. Convictism in Western Australia. Card covers are worn. 165 pp. Inc some illus and index. Binding good, text clean. Reprint of a 1959 edition. $10.00

[003039] Hasluck, Alexandra. Unwilling Emigrants. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0195505743. Convictism in Western Australia. Card covers are worn. 165 pp. Inc some illus and index. Binding good, text clean. Reprint of a 1959 edition. $17.00

[001598] Hasluck, Paul. Mucking About. An Autobiography. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0 522 84125 2. Jacket is worn and marked. Covers marked. Text clean. Binding good. Previous owner's details inside. 287 pp. Some b/w illus. $22.00

[010901] Hasluck, Paul. Mucking About. An Autobiography. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0 522 84125 2. Jacket is worn, has losses and is marked. Covers marked. Text clean. Binding good. Previous owner's details inside. Gift inscription inside. Label lift inside on first page. 287 pp. Some b/w illus. $22.00

[000927] Hatfield, William. I Find Australia. London: Oxford University Press, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Early travel stories in Australia. Numerous b/w illus. Covers worn. Spine lettering faded. Corners bumped. $10.00

[004125] Hatfield, William. Sheepmates. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Ninth edition. Worn. Tape across top of spine. No jacket. Edges browning. Light foxing along edges. $7.00

[011514] Hatfield, William. I Find Australia. London: Oxford University Press, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Early travel stories in Australia. Numerous b/w illus. Jacket is marked and has losses but is worth preserving. $14.00

[016117] Hatfield, William. Sheepmates. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and stained, light water damage to back cover. Edges bumped. Pages browning. Binding slightly loose. $12.00

[001795] Hatfield, William. Buffalo Jim. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1946. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Award label pasted inside cover. Spine sunned. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $8.00

[001843] Hatfield, William. Barrier Reef Days. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1948. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. PON inside. Some wear to extremities. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[001478] Hatfield, William. Sheepmates. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Tenth edition. Jacket is good with a penned price in one corner. A very nice copy. $14.00

[010035] Hawke, Steve. Noonkanbah. Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0949206555. 347 pp. Aboriginal struggles at Noonkanbah. Index, illus. Covers worn. $14.00

[009541] Hawke, Steve. Noonkanbah. Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0949206555. 347 pp. Aboriginal struggles at Noonkanbah. Index, illus. Light wear. White ink covers prevous owner's name inside. $14.00

[017863] Hawtrey, C L M . The Availing Struggle a Record of the Planting and Devlopment of the Church of England in Western Australia. Western Australia: 1947. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Good copy Some browning inside the covers. A gift inscription inside. 208 pp. Some maps and illus. $30.00

[000564] Hayes, Mike. The Complete Book of Aussie Yarns. Sydney: ABC Books, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 7333 0709 4. 534pp of Australian humour. Very good condition. $12.00

[000663] Haylen, Leslie. Big Red. Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 207pp. Some black texta marks inside covers. Previous owner's name inside. Red cloth, gilt spine. Page inside cover has been removed. $7.00

[006520] Haylen, Leslie. Big Red. Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 207pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Jacket is chipped and worn. Covers clean and bright. A good copy. $12.00

[000419] Heddle, Moodie.E.. More Australian Adventures. Australia: Longmans Cheshire, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good ISBN: 582 68690 1. A selection of adventure stories from some of Australia's best writers. Includes work by Hugh Edwards from Islands of Angry Ghosts. Ex high school library, some stamps and marks as a result. Covers protected by plastic. $5.00

[018592] Hedle, Enid Moodie (ed). Some Australian Adventures. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. A book of adventure stories from such writers as Ion Idriess and Henry Lawson. First General Edition. This is a scarce copy of the book with a jacket. Jacket is chipped at edges with some minor losses and tears, as well as creases. Few grubby marks to back cover jacket.Jacket has been price clipped. Pages browning. Inscription to previous owner inside. $20.00

[018093] Hemphill, Rosemary. The Master Pearler's Daughter. Sydney: MacMillan, 2004. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Memories of a childhood spent in Broome, Australia's most isolated city. Jacket has a few light grubby marks and minor label remnants. Text is clean and binding good. $20.00

[012463] Henderson, James. A. Marooned. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the wreck of the Vergulde Draeck and the abandonment and escape from the Southland of Abraham Leeman in 1658. Paperback. Pictorial covers.218pp. Maps and illus. $22.00

[014261] Henderson, James. A. Sent Forth a Dove Discovery of the Duyfken. Perth, Western Australia: University of Western Australia, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1876268255. 218 pp. Illus. Edgeworn copy. Early shipwreck on WA's coast. $22.00

[008458] Henderson, James. A. Marooned. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 86778 018 5. The story of the wreck of the Vergulde Draeck and the abandonment and escape from the Southland of Abraham Leeman in 1658. Paperback. Pictorial covers.218pp. Maps and illus. Previous owner's name and inscription inside. $22.00

[018916] Henderson, Sara. Some of My Friends Have Tails. Australia: MacMillan, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Jacket has very light wear. Gift insc inside. Good copy. $12.00

[000954] Heney, Helen. This Quiet Dust. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Covers good. Jacket rubbed and chipped , some tears with a small piece missing on front. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[016046] Herbert, Xavier. Poor Fellow My Country. Sydney: Collins, 1976. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Reprint. 1463pp. Contains index of Aboriginal language used in text. Jacket worn. Tape residue on first blank page. Dedication inside front cover. Text clean, binding good. $16.00

[011752] Herbert, Xavier. Capricornia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Tidy copy. A few rub marks on rear of cover. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[001422] Herbert, Xavier. Capricornia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Top and bottom of spine frayed. Appears to have been repaired by partial paste down of frontis to close cracked binding. Text clean. Bumped. A better copy than its description. $12.00

[005108] Herbert, Xavier. Disturbing Element. Australia: Fontana, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0006144683. Paperback. Worn. pages browning. From the author of Poor Fellow My Country. Previous owner's details inside. $9.00

[013300] Herbert, Xavier. Capricornia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Tidy copy. Binding good. Text clean. Pages browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[017911] Herbert, Xavier. Capricornia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Tidy copy. Binding good. Text clean. Pages browning with age. Inscription to previous owner on title page. $15.00

[000319] Heseltine, Harry (ed). The Penguin Book of Austrlian Short Stories. England: Penguin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: o0 14 004303 9. Short stories from Rudd, Lawson, Pritchard, Davison, Moorehouse etc.298pp softcover. Worn and marked. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[003652] Hesling, Bernard. The Dinkum Pommie. Sydney, Australia.: Humorbooks, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. The dinkumization and depommifcation of an artful English immigrant. Publisher's laminate starting to lift around edges and on spine. Edges browning. Light wear. PON inside. $12.00

[015236] Hewat, Tim. Who Made the Mabo Mess. Victoria: Wrightbooks, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0947351795. Good clean copy. The author explains the legal progression of Mabo. $10.00

[008522] Hewett, Dorothy. Sandgropers. University of Western Australia: Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A Western Australian anthology. 205 pp. Jacket is worn and marked. A few marks on covers. Previous owner's name pencilled inside. $22.00

[014797] Heydon, Peter. Quiet Decision a Study of Georgefoster Pearce. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of a founder of the Labor Party in WA. Jacket is chipped and worn and there is an old penned price on the front. Binding good text clean. $15.00

[005109] Heys, Stella. Some of Us. ill. Andrews, John. Sydney: The Currawong Publishing Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good / No Jacket. Heavy card boards. Light wear. Binding good. $10.00

[019268] Hiddins, Les. Tarnished Heroes: Epic Stories of Bush Survival. Sydney: ABC Books, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. An almost as-new copy; very minor wear to jacket. Numerous colour photographs. A look at some of Australia's more fascinating bush explorers. $32.00

[016386] Hiddins,Les. Bush Tucker Man: Stories of Exploration and Survival. Australia: ABC Books, 1966. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 192pp, includes numerous black-and-white and colour photographs. Edges bumped. Jacket worn. Binding good. $20.00

[017508] Higgins, Roy and Prior, Tom. The Jockey Who Laughed. Australia: Hutchinson, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Reprint. Apart from some minor shelf wear this book is in very good condition. $10.00

[014146] Higham, G J. One Hundred Years of Railways in Western Australia 1871 - 1971. Western Australia: Australian Railway Historical Society, 1971. First Edition. Large Format. Stapled. Good 32 pp. Illus. History of rail in WA. Worn copy. Old price label on front. $44.00

[011398] Hill, Ernestine. My Love Must Wait. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. A few marks.Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[012528] Hill, Ernestine. Ports of Sunset. Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good This is p[art one of the three vol re-issue of the Great Australian Loneliness. Worn paperback. Broome, Port Hedland, pearling interest. Some illus. Tidy copy. $10.00

[000885] Hill, Ernestine. The Territory. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 454pp. Jacket has some chipping and a few small pieces missing but is very tidy. Binding is good. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[020048] Hill, Ernestine. Water Into Gold. Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Eighth edition. Spine sunned. Edges bumped. Minor water damage to covers. Text clean. Numerous b/w photographs. $15.00

[008078] Hill, Ernestine. My Love Must Wait. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding good. A few marks. Gift inscription inside. pages browning with age. $15.00

[018529] Hiller, Fred. Down the Back: The Era of the Outhouse. ill. Revitt, Ronald. Wamberal: Anvil Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. An illustrated history of the outhouse, one of 'the finest examples of bush architecture'. Tidy copy. Inscription to previous owner inside. Caroma limited edition. $12.00

[014922] Hills, Ben. Blue Murder. Australia: Sun, 1989. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 7251 0581 x. The truth about Wittenoom's deadly dust. 205 pp. Some b/w illus. Index. Very good copy. $45.00

[015187] Hills, Ben. Blue Murder. Australia: Sun, 1989. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7251 0581 x. The truth about Wittenoom's deadly dust. 205 pp. Some b/w illus. Index. Edgeworn copy. Penned price inside white inked over. Remainder mark on bottom edge. $40.00

[017681] Hitchins, F Eric. Skeins Still Tangled. Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Jacket is worn with rub marks and catalogue sticker on spine. Remnants of library parphenalia inside front cover. Owner's name stamped on inside jacket flap. Text clean, binding good. $20.00

[017526] Hoare, M.E. . Boys, Urchins, Men. Sydney: Reed, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A history of the Boys' Brigade in Australia and Papua New Guinea, 1882-1976. Jacket is worn, edges bumped, rub marks and scratches. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Spine cracked. Text clean. Illustrated. $15.00

[014581] Hodeg, Harry. A Guide to Historic Hill End and Its Environs. Hill End: Hill End Publications, 1975. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 52 pp of information on the Hill End gold areas. Illus. Fully revised 1975 edition. Good copy. $15.00

[010161] Hodgkin, E P and K Sheard. Rottnest Island the Rottnest Biological Station and Recent Scientific Research. Perth: Government Printer, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 95 pp. B/w illus, b/w fold map, reprinted from the Jornal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Vol 42 Part 3 1959. Sun mark around edges of cover. $33.00

[002075] Hohnson, Les. She Was the "Amity" Brig. Albany, Western Australia: Town of Albany, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good ISBN: 909994 72 2. 33pp with 18 b/w illus and 1 b/w photo. On Christmas Day 1826 the Amity brought the first settlers to King George Sound in WA. Pictorial card covers lightly rubbed. Stapled. Gift insc inside. $10.00

[001112] Holledge, James. Australian War Heroes. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good True stories of Australian war heroes, pulp fiction style. Covers worn and chipped. Spine rolled. Pages browning. Services club stamp inside. Grubby. Scarce title $40.00

[013823] Holledge, James. Bushido. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The stark truth behind brutall Japanese war crimes. Lest We Forget ! An Australian version of Japanese war crimes fo the Second World War.Rolled. Some damage at top of spine. Great cover art with the usual woman in danger and a Japanese officer wielding a Samurai sword. Scarce Holledge title. Ausralian pulp fiction style. $35.00

[013629] Holledge, James. Notorious Women. Sydney: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good They were beautiful, dangerous and shocking - high voltage wantons who stopped at nothing to get their men. Written by one of Australia's great "expose" writers on crime, vice and corruption. Written pulp style. In good condition. A few crease marks on coversd. A Scarce Holledge title. $22.00

[004036] Holledge, James. Bushido. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The stark truth behind brutall Japanese war crimes. Lest We Forget ! An Australian version of Japanese war crimes fo the Second World War. First page has been removed. Rolled. Great cover art with the usual woman in danger and a Japanese officer wielding a Samurai sword. Scarce Holledge title. Ausralian pulp fiction style. $30.00

[003961] Holledge, James. Girls for Rent. London: Horwitz Publications, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Startling true stories about "paid love" in all the world's greatest cities. Written by one of Australia's great "expose" writers on crime, vice and corruption. Written pulp style. In good condition. Scarce Holledge title. $22.00

[017397] Holledge, James. Flying Saucers Over Australia. Sydney: Horwitz, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair The startling, indisputable evidence of Unidentified Flying Objects operating in our skies. Covers worn and creased, edges bumped. Large crease on back coer. Spine cracked, pages browning. $25.00

[014685] Holledge, James. Australian War Heroes. London: Horwitz Publications, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair True stories of Australian war heroes, pulp fiction style. Covers worn and chipped. Spine rolled. Pages browning. Light damage to spine. Scarce title. Previous owners name inside. $40.00

[002190] Hollows, Fred. Fred Hollows. The Updated Autobiography with Peter Corris. Australia: Kerr, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 9588004 7 2. A very good copy. Clean and bright. $8.00

[020202] Holmes, Sandra Le Brun. Yirawala: Painter of the Dreaming. Sydney: Hale and Iremonger, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Apart from some minor shelf wear this is a tidy, good copy. Text is clean, binding good, square, etc. Numerous colour illustrations. $30.00

[007803] Holthouse, Hector. Barrier Reef in Colour. Australia: Rigby, 1971. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851792197. Approx 40 with colour illus ot the Great Barrier Reef. Jacket is chipped and worn. $10.00

[016656] Holthouse, Hector. River of Gold. Australia: Angus and Robertson Publishers, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good An "Outback Classics" edition. Covers worn, back cover chipped and some plastic peeling off. Few pages creased slightly. Pages browning. $10.00

[000712] Hooker, John. The Bush Soldiers. London: Collins, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 00 222221 3. 439pp. Covers and jacket in good condition. Light rubbing. Text clean. Binding good. $15.00

[016109] Hope, Penelope. The Voyage of the Africaine.
Victoria: Heinemann Educational, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. A collection of journals and letter extracts detailing the voyage of the Africaine. Covers worn, edges bumped, binding cracked. Original owner's name inside front cover. $10.00

[015105] Hopkins Dorothy June. Hop of the " Bulletin". Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair Fair condition, reading/research copy only 247 pages. $20.00

[019288] Hosken, Bill. Beneath the Southern Cross. Western Australia: Education Department of Western Australia, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Ex Lib. Good A social studies reader for upper primary classes. Pages yellowing but an otherwise tidy copy. Some b/w illustrations. $10.00

[013455] Howard, R. A Bugger to go. Australia: Access Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0864450958. Reg Howard bio. WA history. Inc illus. Pages iii and iv removed. $20.00

[016380] Howie-Willis, Ian. The Zambuks. Australia: St John Ambulance , 2002. Large Format. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 949569 45 3. A comprehensive history of the uniformed first aid volunteers of St John Ambulance Australia, 1901-2002. 393pp; numerous photographs, drawings, graphs and volunteer story contributions. Edges bumped and covers slightly grubby. Text clean. Binding good. $150.00

[003001] Huggins, Rita and Huggins, Jackie. Auntie Rita. Canberra, Australia: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0855752483. Covers lightly worn. Bar code label inside partly removed. A few creases on covers. Binding good. Has been used as a study text with some passages highlighted. Aboriginal studies. $15.00

[000084] Hugh Lunn. Head Over Heels. Queensland ,Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7022 2418 9. 306pp sequel to "Over The Top With Jim" Described as a high octane, girl chasing scoop..." The book and dust jacket are in very good condition. $10.00

[000596] Hughes, Helen. Australia in a Developing World. Sydney: ABC Books, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 642 53048 3. 95pp. Part of the Australian Boyer lectures. 1985. Price sticker on back cover. $8.00

[007334] Hughes, Kate Pritchard. Contemporary Australian Feminism 2. Australia: Longman, 1997. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0582808715. 360 pp. Index. Card covers have been coered by contact. A few marks. $12.00

[001856] Hughes, Mary Kent. Pioneer Doctor. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and rubbed. Some losses at extremities. Covers bright and clean. Text clean. Binding good. Some b/w illus. $12.00

[011962] Hughes, W M. Crusts and Crusades. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Tales of bygone days. Covers worn and marked. Staing to rear cover. Binding good. Text clean. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[000421] Hungerford, T A G. Stories From Suburban Road. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 9 090144 7 1 0. 214pp and autobiographical collection from a well know Australian author. Ex library. Some stamp marks etc. Cover protected by plastic. $8.00

[017058] Hunt, Dorrit (ed.). Albany Writes Vol. 14. Albany, WA: Fellowship of Australian Writers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0726 4089. Previous owners' names written and stamped on title page. Stain on front cover. $10.00

[000033] Hunter, L R M. Woodline. Five Years with the Woodcutters of the Western Australian Goldfields.. Hunter, L.R.M., 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN: 0 9597503 0 4. 82pp story of the woodcutters who provided the timber to power Kalgoorlie between 1946-50. The previous owner's names are inside. $12.00

[019098] Hunter, L R M. Woodline. Forrestfield, Western Australia: Self-Published, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good Five years with the woodcutters of the Western Australian goldfields. Edges bumped, covers worn. $18.00

[016037] Hurley, Frank. The Blue Mountains and Jenolan Caves A Camera Study. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Poor. Substantial losses to jacket and spine. Jacket is worn and rubbed. Few creases. Text clean. Binding loose. Contains many large black-and-white photographs. $20.00

[005196] Hutchinson, D E. Aboriginal Progress. A New Era?. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex Lib. Fair Reading/research copy. Ex-lib. Marks and taped repairs. $10.00

[009599] Hutchinson, John N. Save That Song. Western Australia: By Author, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 073161334. A Western Australia ornithologist tells of his outback adventures recording bird sounds. Illus. Signed by author, Gift inscription inside. $35.00

[002055] Huxley, Elspeth. Their Shining Eldorado. London: Chatto and Windus, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A journey through Australia. First edition.382pp with fold out map and some b/w plates. Jacket chipped and worn and some small losses at extremities. Insc inside. A nice copy. $18.00

[004851] Hyslop, R C. The Birth of a Principality. Perth, Western Australia: Frank Daniels, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Upset by an unfair wheat quota system farmers at the Hutt River property in Western Australia seceded from Australia in 1970. This is the controversial story of the secession. Scarce title. 52 pp. Numerous illus. $12.00

[018910] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is worn and marked. Cover corners bumped. Fair copy. $10.00

[007459] Idriess, Ion. Forty Fathoms Deep. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn at extremities. Binding cracked at title page. Spine worn. Maps at ends. 278 pp. Text clean but browning with age. Binding good. B/w plates. Bumped. Pearl divers and sea rovers in Australian seas. $16.00

[001771] Idriess, Ion. Across the Nullabor. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn. Spine sunned. Bumped corners and bump mark on bottom edge. PON inside. Maps at ends. 343 pp. Text clean. Binding good. B/w plates. $16.00

[012788] Idriess, Ion. The Wild White Man of Badu. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Cloth covers worn, bumped. Light fraying at extremities. Light label shadow on front cover. Binding good. Text clean. Plates, maps at ends. A nice copy. $22.00

[020233] Idriess, Ion. Lightning Ridge. Penrith: The Discovery Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Good Some light scratches and chips to cover, an otherwise tidy copy. Binding good, square, text clean. $12.00

[001767] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and lightly frayed. Small black ink mark on cover. Bumped. PON and insc inside. Light foxing first and last pages. Edges dusty. 306 pp. The story of the origins of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. $14.00

[004119] Idriess, Ion. One Wet Season. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. First edition of the Idriess classic. No jacket. Covers worn. Book slightly mishapen. Gift inscription inside. $15.00

[001766] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and lightly frayed. 306 pp. Plus index and a list of Angus and Roberston publications. Text clean. Ninth edition. Maps at ends. B/w plates. The story of the origins of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. $20.00

[007906] Idriess, Ion. The Red Chief. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0207142114. Australian Classics edition. Jacket has some light wear. A few marks. Good copy. $18.00

[015216] Idriess, Ion. Lightning Ridge. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Book condition good for age. Previous owner's inscription inside. A story about the land of black opals. $25.00

[015041] Idriess, Ion. Gold Dust and Ashes. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers worn. Corners bumped. Spine worn and marked with fraying at extremities. Sun marks on covers. Binding starting to slacken. Fair copy. $22.00

[018911] Idriess, Ion. Across the Nullabor. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn. Spine sunned. Bumped corners and bump mark on bottom edge. PON inside. Maps at ends. 343 pp. Text clean. Binding good. B/w plates. $16.00

[015226] Idriess, Ion. Lightning Ridge. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good Pages brown with age. Worn copy Previous owner inscription. Binding a little little loose. $15.00

[008219] Idriess, Ion. Lasseter's Last Ride. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1933. Fourteenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 251 pp. The story of Lasster's fabled lost gold reef. This is a fair copy of the classic Lasseter story. A few stains on covers. Board stains. Light foxing first few pages. It includes numerous photos and maps. $30.00

[005906] Idriess, Ion. My Mate Dick. Sydney: Pacific Book, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Gold pioneers in North Queensland. Covers worn, edgeworn. Corner on back cover bumped. Good "square " copy. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[002991] Idriess, Ion. Silver City. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of the country around Broken Hill by Idriess. An Australian classic. Cloth hardcover. Spine lightly sunned. No jacket. Binding good. Near very good. Text clean. PON inside. $25.00

[000031] Idriess, Ion. Lasseter's Last Ride. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Robertson, 1980. Australian Classics Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 207 14164 9. 185 pp reprint of the classic story of the legendary Lasster's lost golden reef in central Australia. This is very clean copy with only some slight rubbing to the dust cover. $30.00

[020122] Idriess, Ion. My Mate Dick. Sydney: Pacific Book, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Gold pioneers in North Queensland. Covers worn, edgeworn. Corner on back cover bumped. Good "square " copy. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[005712] Idriess, Ion. The Wet. There are Ways of Dealing with it. Melbourne: Education Journal of the Australian Army, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good Scarce 7 pp article by Idriess in SALT 12th October 1942. Vol 5 No 2. $55.00

[018851] Idriess, Ion. Silent Service. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Worn copy. Binding starting to slacken. A few marks. $25.00

[017769] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Tidy, square copy. Some minor wear to covers, pages yellowing. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. $12.00

[018909] Idriess, Ion. Lasseter's Last Ride. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of Lasster's fabled lost gold reef. This is a good copy of the classic Lasseter story. Covers clean and bright. Previous owner's name penned over inside. Includes numerous photos and maps. $15.00

[002386] Idriess, Ion. Isles of Despair. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn have a few marks. Bumped. Spine frayed at extremities. Text has a few marks. Maps at ends. An Idriess classic. $16.00

[007907] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Australian Classics edition. Jacket has some light wear. A few marks. Good copy. $18.00

[004589] Idriess, Ion. Forty Fathoms Deep. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1942. Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and frayed with cloth split away from spine. A good reading copy or collection filler. Bumped. PON inside. Maps at ends. 343 pp. Text clean but browning with age. Binding good. B/w plates. Pearl divers and sea rovers in Australian seas. $12.00

[002383] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and lightly frayed with cloth coming away from one side of the spine. Marks on cover. Light foxing first and last pages. Edges dusty. 306 pp. The story of the origins of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. $10.00

[018853] Idriess, Ion. Coral Sea Calling. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Near very good copy without a jacket. A few light bumps on cover. $20.00

[007933] Idriess, Ion. Men of the Jungle. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1946. Fourteenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Spine is sunned. Binding starting to slacken. Previous owners name has been clipped ut of the top of first page. Another name inside. Worn copy. $14.00

[015039] Idriess, Ion. Headhunters of the Coral Sea. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Fair copy. Half cloth covers Edge worn. Damp stain on corners first few pages. Old book presentation plate inside. Previous owner's name inside. Email for further details. $33.00

[018700] Idriess, Ion. The Great Boomerang. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped, has losses and worn but worth preserving. Fist blank page has been removed. Signed by Idriess. Book has a slight lean. $20.00

[000532] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Pacific Books, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 207 94799 6. Foreword by Sydney Kidman. 244 pp. The story of John Flynn, the founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. Paperback. Some corners have been folded. Covers chipped and rubbed, edges starting to brown with age. $5.00

[018908] Idriess, Ion. Isles of Despair. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Poor. Jacket is tattered but worth preserving. Covers have a few marks and the corners are nudged. Binding starting to slacken. Gift insc inside. $16.00

[001769] Idriess, Ion. Flynn of the Inland. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. Covers and spine worn and lightly frayed. Library markings on spine. 306 pp. Maps at ends. Half of map at rear missing. B/w plates. Ex-library. Usual markings and wear. Binding cracked. Signed by the author with the inscription "good luck to you." The story of the origins of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. A reading copy ... but signed by the great Australian author! $16.00

[017538] Idriess, Ion L. Headhunters of the Coral Sea. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, edges bumped. A segment of the first blank page has been removed. Pages browning, spine cracked, a few pages slightly creased (text still legible) $35.00

[019391] Idriess, Ion L. One Wet Season. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped, worn. Pages yellowing. $18.00

[017812] Idriess, Ion L. Drums of Mer. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn with large scratch/tear on spine. Edges bumped. Spine cracked, binding loose. Pages browning. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. $25.00

[016882] Idriess, Ion L. Stone of Destiny. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped, covers worn. Edges grubby. Pages yellowing, some are lightly spotted and stained. Spine cracked. A few black-and-white photographs and maps. $25.00

[017537] Idriess, Ion L. Headhunters of the Coral Sea. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Edges bumped with some light discolouration. Slightly rolled, pages browning. $30.00

[021402] Idriess, Ion L. Man Tracks. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn with some bumping and fraying to spine edges. Spine cracked with some tearing. Text clean. $18.00

[018748] Idriess, Ion, L. The Vanished People. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and.worn, with light losses and silverfish nibbles along edges. Good copy. $35.00

[018747] Idriess, Ion, L. The Vanished People. Sydney, Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and.worn, and is currently plastic covered. There will be some tape marks etc inside if removed. Good copy. $35.00

[018707] Infans. Pastures New An Immigrant's Progress. Western Australia: SoS Instant Printing, 1977. Second Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 146 pp. Western Australian immigrant story. Worn paperback. Rare. $20.00

[018742] Ingpen, Robert. Robe a Portrait of the Past. Australia: Rigby, 1975. First American Edition. Oblong Quarto. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. 64 pp, maps illus. Illus bu Ingpen. Jacket is worn and marked. A smattering of foxing inside. Rare copy. $150.00

[000414] Innes, Hammond. Golden Soak. Great Britain: Fontana, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A classic story of the mining boom in Australia in the early 70s.286pp. Edges marked. Cover chipped and has a number of fold marks. $7.00

[007920] Innes, Hammond. Golden Soak. Great Britain: Fontana, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A classic story of the mining boom in Australia in the early 70s.286pp. Edges marked. Rolled. $6.60

[014579] Irwin, E W. No Longer Innocent. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Australians abroad. A travel story.n First bank page has been corner clipped. Covers worn and marked. Spine sunned. and stained. Some damage to spine. $13.50

[018181] Isaacs, Jennifer. Bush Food Aboriginal Food and Herbal Medicine. NSW, Australia: Weldons, 1987. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 094970833x. 256 pp illus guide to Australian Aboriginal bush food and medicine. Good copy. $30.00

[013035] Isaacs, Jennifer. Arts of the Dreaming Australia's Living Heritage.
Australia: Ure Smith, 1992. Reprint. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Large format. Numerous colour illus. Jacket is edge worn. Light wear to edges of covers. Small taped repair to top of jacket spine. Good copy. $22.00

[019292] Issacs, Jennifer. Desert Crafts: Anangu Maruku Punu. Australia: Doubleday, 1992. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. The story of traditional and contemporary craft of the Anangu lands in the Northern Territory. Tidy copy. Some light scratching to jacket. Numerous colour illustrations. $26.00

[015632] Jaggard, Edwin. The Premier Club Cottesloe Surf Life Saving Club. Western Australia: Cottesloe Surf Iife Saving Club, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0959099905. 181 pp. Illus. Index. Jacket has light wear Near very good copy. $30.00

[006021] James, Bill. Collecting Australian Gemstones. Sydney: Murray Book Distributors, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. A handbook for Australian gem stone collectors. A field guide. Numerous b/w and coloured illus, diags, maps, index. No jacket. A few marks on covers.Very edgeworn. A good reading/field copy. $8.00

[017201] James, Brian. Hopeton High. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is slightly worn, few small tears, edges bumped. Tear on back cover jacket. Rolled. Text clean, binding good. $12.00

[014057] James, Peter. Requiem for the Reef. Qld: Foundation Press, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Lib. Fair ISBN: 0959738304. Ex lib reading / research copy. Worn and marked. The Crown of Throns Starfish and the Great barrier Reef. 84pp .Some illus and diags. $15.00

[019852] James, Ruth Marchant. Heritage of Pines : A History of the Town of Cottesloe. Western Australia: Cottesloe Shire Council, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Good clean copy without a jacket. History of Cottesloe. Illus. $18.00

[011388] James, Walter. Hello Fencepost. Western Australia: Tammar Publications, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 095939642x. Light wear. Very small silverfish nibble on edge of back page. $10.00

[002324] Jamieson, Rick. Canyons Near Sydney. Grose Vale: Rick Jamieson, 1993. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Saddlestitched. Good A small pocket sized guide to the canyons near Sydney. Contains details of how to get there, what to take and valuable canyoning info. 54 pp plus index and illus. Scarce. $20.00

[012378] Jeffrey, Mark. A Burglar's Life. J Walch and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Stirring adventures of the great English burglar Mark Jeffrety, a thrilling history of the dark days of convictism in Australia. Undated. Worn copy. Losses around edges of covers. Pages browning with age. Binding good. $20.00

[002503] Jenkins, C.F.H. The National Parks of Western Australia. Crawley, Western Australia: The National Parks Authority of Western Australia, 1980. First Edition. Large Format. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 78 pp. Illus, maps, diags. very good condition. A guide to WA's National Parks in 1980. $20.00

[014003] Jenkins, Chas A. A Century of Methodism in Western Australia. Perth: Methodist Book Depot, 1930. Fifth Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Scarce 78 pp booklet covering the early years of the Methodist Church in Western Australia. Numerous historical illus. Good copy. A few pencilled notes inside front cover and the odd church stamp. $50.00

[019791] Jennings, M J. Ned Kelly the Legend and the Man. Australia: Hill of Content, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Square copy. Near very good. A smattering of foxing inside covers. Scarce Ned Kelly title. $88.00

[010307] Jillett, Leslie. Wings Across the Tasman. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The story of the first avaitors to cross the Tasman sea from Oz to NZ. Jacket s chipped and worn and has been reinforced with tape along top and bottom edges. Short tear on one page. 199 pp. index, illus. maps at ends. Previous owners name inside. $22.00

[010246] Johnson, Les. Love Thy Land. Albany, WA: Albany Shire Council, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0959695745. 229 pp history of Albany, WA. Illus, index. Inscription inside. Near very good copy. $30.00

[011477] Johnston, Ruth. W L Brockman a Portrait. Nedlands: Darelle Publications, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0959350314. No 738 of 1000 limited edition. Unsigned. Good copy. 94 pp. Illus. Index. $20.00

[012853] Johnston, W T. Murder in the Boonjie Scrub. Qld: Eacham Historical Society, 1988. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 095953362. 60 pp. Numerous illus. Scarce. Stapled. Worn covers. $44.00

[018161] Jolliffe. Jolliffe's Outback Cartoons and Australiana Number 114. ill. Jolliffe. Dee Why, New South Wales: Jolliffe Publications, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Cartoons and Australiana. Worn copy $9.90

[009816] Jones, Henry. The Story of Avondale. Western Australia: Department of Agriculture, 1994. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0724487433. The history of the Avondale research station , Beverley, WA. 48 pp. Covers worn. Rub mark on old price inside. Scarce. $40.00

[000925] Jose, Arthur.W. History of Australia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1917. Sixth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 320 pp. An early Australian history text with numerous maps and illus. Previous owner's name inside. Covers rubbed. Corners bumped. $10.00

[017621] Joy, William. The Other Side of the Hil. New South Wales: Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 200 years of Australian exploration. Minor shelf wear and some insect nibbles along bottom edge of book. Text clean, binding good. Illustrated. $15.00

[008316] Joy, William. The Venturers. Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0855582952. 174 pp. Illus. Index. Interesting Australian pioneer stories. Jacket spine lightly faded. Near fine. $15.00

[012870] Joy, William. The Liberators. Australia: Rigby, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Library of Australia classic edition.160pp with illustrations. The story of Australia's struggle for independence. Light wear. Near very good copy. $10.00

[000454] Joy, William. The Liberators. Australia: Golden Press P/L, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 85558 564 1. Library of Australia classic edition.160pp with illustrations. The story of Australi's struggle for independence. Covers rubbed. Pictorial cover. No dustjacket issued. Previous owner's name inside. $7.50

[015058] Joy, William. The Bushrangers. Sydney: Ironbark, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. Cloth covers are edgeworn, a few marks, gift inscription inside. Pages browning with age. 155pp. illus. Fair, jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. $13.50

[007377] Kafcaloudes, Phil. The Chequred Lady and Other Tales from Australian Courts. NSW, Australia: The Federation Press, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 1862871167. Larrikans, larks, lurks and the law ... card covers. Near very good. $20.00

[001432] Kahrau, Wolfgang. Australian Caves and Caving. Melbourne: Periwinkle Colour Guides, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 111 pp. Colour and b/w illus. Diags, Ausralian caving information. In good condition. $7.00

[006460] Keenan, Crackers. Australia's Funniest Racing Yarns. Australia: Random House, 2003. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Foreword by Lex Marinos. Humour. Near very good conditon. Previous owner's name inside. $5.50

[001551] Keesing, Nancy. By Gravel and Gum. ill. Shaw, Roderick. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. No 4 in the Great Stories of Australia series. Jacked is chipped and lightly worn. Covers and binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[004736] Keesing, Nancy. By Gravel and Gum. ill. Shaw, Roderick. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. No 4 in the Great Stories of Australia series. Jacked is chipped and lightly worn. Covers and binding good. Text clean. A nice copy. Book plate pasted inside. $10.00

[008062] Keesing, Nancy. John Lang & "The Forger's Wife". Sydney: John Ferguson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0909134197. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. $10.00

[007802] Kelly, Barbara. A Continuing Story A Continuation of the History of the Country Women's Association of Western Australia 1974-1999. Perth, Western Australia: Country Women's Association, 1999. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good 75th Anniversary of the CWA history of the association. 195 pp. A few marks on covers. Assisted by Dr Rica Erickson. Scarce. $45.00

[012489] Kelly, C R ( Bert ). Merrindie a Family's Farm. Australia: By Author, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Signed by Author. Good A family history. Inscribed by the author. Corner's bumped. Good copy. $12.00

[018715] Kelly, G J. The History of Mining in the Geraldton District. Western Australia: WA Historical Society, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 18 pp article in Journal and Proceedings of the WA Historical Society inc Vol 6 Part 1 Perth 1962 $25.00

[019939] Kelly, Henry D. As High as the Hills the Centennial History of Picton. New Zealand: Cape Catley Ltd, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Light wear. $20.00

[011298] Kelly, Vince. The Greedy Ones. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses at extremities and a few sort tears. Binding good. Text clean. Vintage Australian crime story. $15.00

[006200] Kendall, Henry. Selected Poems of Henry Kendall. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 210 pp of poems from one of Australia's greatest. Frontis. Jacket is chipped and clipped and worn. Some short tears.Covers bright and clean. Bumped. Cancelled stamp inside but no sign of any library wear. White ink covering old price inside. Clean copy. $20.00

[007474] Kendall, Henry. The Poetical Works of Henry Kendall. Sydney: Currey O'neil, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0855505923. One of the Australian Classics series. Light wear. $15.00

[021300] Keneally, Thomas. The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. 1975 reprint. Covers worn , usual library wear. Stamps & library remnants inside front and back covers. Some tape staining. Text clean. $10.00

[006006] Keneally, Thomas. The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith. South Australia: Fontana, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 00 614508 6. 178pp."the Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith is the chant of the underdog." became a major Australian film. Previous owner's name inside. $6.50

[005808] Keneally, Thomas. The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith. South Australia: Fontana, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 00 614508 6. 178pp."the Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith is the chant of the underdog." became a major Australian film. Previous owner's name inside front cover. $6.60

[001470] Keneally, Thomas. The Fear. Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Sydney 1942. The war, the Yanks, eccentrics. The Fear. Paperback. Old penned price inside. Binding good. Text clean. Tidy copy. $10.00

[000408] Keneally, Thomas. Bring Larks and Heroes. Melbourne, Australia.: Sun Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7251 0060 5. 230pp paperback. Covers marked and edges rubbed. Binding is tight and text is clean. $5.00

[011095] Keneally, Thomas. The Great Shame. Australia: Random House, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 732 pp. Some illus. Jacket and covers have light edge wear. Near very good copy. Irish and Irish/Australian history. $22.00

[016851] Keneally, Thomas. The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith. South Australia: Fontana, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 00 614508 6. 178pp."the Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith is the chant of the underdog." became a major Australian film. Covers worn and creased, small tear on spine, spine cracked, back cover grubby. $6.00

[017636] Kiddle, Margaret. Men of Yesterday. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Library. Good / Poor. A social history of the Western District of Victoria, 1834-1890. Jacket is very worn with substantial tears, chipped edges. Tape repairs to large tear on front cover jacket. From the library of Geoffrey Bolton, plaque inside front cover and inscription. Text clean. Black-and-white illustrations. $25.00

[016602] Kiernan, Colm. Calwell: A Personal and Political Biography. Australia: Nelson, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. The long-awaited biography of Arthur Calwell, a forthright and outspoken member of the Australian Labor Party, as well as opposition leader from 1960-1967. Few tears along jacket edge, stains on back cover jacket. Edges of book bumped, text clean, spine cracked. Contains numerous black-and-white photographs. $10.00

[020854] Kiki, Albert Maori. Kiki Ten Thousand Years in a Lifetime. Melbourne: F W Cheshire, 1968. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and lightly worn. A near very good copy. $12.00

[009292] Killen, D J. In the Commonwealth Cause. Australia: League of Rights, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good An Australian legislator writes on Britain's Common Market negotaitions. League of Rights Publication. Scarce political publication. 35 pp. Some stains inside. $25.00

[009251] King, C J. An Outline of Closer Settlement in New South Wales. NSW, Australia: Department of Agriculture Government of Victoria, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Part 1 , The Sequence of the land law 1788-1956. Reprint from Review of marketing and Agricultural Economics. 290 pp. Doags, illus. Valuable ref for details of the release of land , and land law in NSW. Good copy. Spine sunned. Previous owner's name inside. Binding good. $80.00

[018935] King, Harry. South Pole Odyssey Selections Form the Antarctic Diaries of Edward Wilson. Australia: Rigby, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good / No Jacket. Near very good copy. Owner's name penned over inside. $15.00

[018630] King, Jonathan. Stop Laughing, This is serious! a Social History of Australia in Cartoons. Australia: Cassell Australia, 1980. Revised Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good 225 pp of Australian cartoons. A few marks and a smattering of foxing. $22.00

[015874] King, Jonathan. The Other Side of the Coin. Australia: Cassell, 1979. Revised Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. A cartoon history of Australia, drawn by artists such as Norman Lindsay, David Low and Leunig. Edges bumped, small stain on inside front cover but otherwise good condition. $20.00

[002501] King, Jonathan and King, John. Waltzing Materialism. ill. Spooner, John. Sydney: Harper and Row, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Publishers laminate lifting off covers. Covers marked and worn, some fold marks. Pages browning with age. 224 pp. with illus by John Spooner. $10.00

[012444] King, Jonathon. The Other Side of the Coin a Cartoon History of Australia. Australia: Cassell, 1979. Revised Edition. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good Good copy. Light edge wear to covers. 240 pp of Australian cartoon history. $15.00

[000160] King, Mrs Philip Gidley. The Governor's Lady. Melbourne, Australia.: Melbourne University Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. As New The story of Governor King's wife. 132pp softcover.In very good condition. $10.00

[009545] King, Norma. Gold Finds Near Kambalda. 1976: Norma King and Thomsons Reward PL, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Very Good 16 pp of early Kambalda history. Some b/w illus. Written by a great Western Australian goldfields writer. $10.00

[013347] King, Norma. Daughters of Midas Pioneer Women of the Eastern Goldfields. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0859051242. Good copy. Light wear and a few marks. 180 pp. Illus. WA goldfields. $12.50

[009542] King, Norma. Early Days Around Coolgardie. Australia: Norma King and Thomsons Reward PL, Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Very Good 16 pp of early Coolgardie history. Some b/w illus. Written by a great Western Australian goldfields writer. $21.00

[013096] King, Norma. Ghost Towns of the North Country. Australia: Norman King, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Very Good 16 pp of early WA goldfields history. Some b/w illus. Written by a great Western Australian goldfields writer. $7.00

[003080] King, Norma. Early Days Around Coolgardie. Australia: Norma King and Thomsons Reward PL, 1992. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Very Good ISBN: 0 64611582 0. 16 pp of early Coolgardie history. Some b/w illus. Written by a great Western Australian goldfields writer. $21.00

[020693] King, Norma. The Fabulous Golden Mile. Australia: Norma King, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 7th edition. 16 pp of early WA goldfields history. Some b/w illus. Written by a great Western Australian goldfields writer. Tidy copy with some light wear. $7.00

[010040] King, Norma. Ghost Towns of the North Country. Australia: Norma King, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Very Good 16 pp of early WA goldfields history. Some b/w illus. Written by a great Western Australian goldfields writer. $7.00

[010041] King, Norma. The Fabulous Golden Mile. Australia: Norma King, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Very Good 16 pp of early WA goldfields history. Some b/w illus. Written by a great Western Australian goldfields writer. $7.00

[015425] Kleine, Richard. Go For Gold a Brief History of the City of Ballaarat Together with the Story of Rotary in Australia. Australia: Rotary Club of Forest Hill, 1994. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Includes presentation plate pasted in and signed by the governor. 80 pp. Numerous illus Near very good copy. History of Ballarat. $25.00

[017718] Kneale, K E. A Mee Mee's Memories. ill. Johnson, A S. Inverell: Self Published, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Signed by Author. Very Good This is an as new copy. Email for scans. $50.00

[003894] Knudsen , Peter Axel. The Bloodwood Tree. London: Frederick Muller, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A novel of outback Australia. 285 pp. Covers worn and have a few scratches. Binding good. Edges browning. $10.00

[005269] Koch, C J. Across the Sea Wall. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1982. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Revised edition. Near very good condition. Gift inscription inside. $22.00



[003096] Korporaal, Glenda. Yankee Dollars. Australian Investment in America. Sydney: Allen and Unwin, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0868618411. Stories of Australian's aggresive investment in America. Only light wear. Very good. 299 pp. Index. $20.00

[019225] Kozicka, Maureen. The Mysteries of Black Mountain. Cairns: Self-Published, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Signed By Author. Good Covers worn with rub marks and minor discolouration. Text clean and binding good. Some b/w illustrations/photographs. $12.00

[002608] Lake, Max. Hunter Winemakers. Australia: Jacaranda, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 701603526. 188 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Jacket is chipped and has a few small tears. Lightly bumped. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $20.00

[020885] Lalor, Myles. Wherever I go. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Very good copy. Appears unread. 179 pp. Illus. Index. Aboriginal studies. $25.00

[019087] Lambert, Eric. Kelly. London, Great Britain: Frederick Muller, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, has light wear and a few tears. price clipped. A good copy. Extensive gift inscription inside. Ned Kelly and bushrangers. $18.00

[001944] Lambert, Eric. The Five Bright Stars. Melbourne: The Australasian Book Society, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An interesting novel about one of the great events in Australia's history. Light damge to spine. Binding good. Browning around the edges. $13.00

[009284] Lambert, Eric. Kelly. London, Great Britain: Frederick Muller, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped, has light wear and a few tears. price clipped. A good copy. Ned Kelly and bushragners. $22.00

[015108] Lamond, Henry. An Avery on the Plains. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Pages browning with age. For the ornithologist. 228pp. Foxing on fisrt and last few pages with a smattering here and there inside. Not severe. $12.00

[019218] Lane, Elizabeth. Our Uncle Charlie. ill. Rigby, Paul. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn and slightly discoloured. Square. Crease on back cover. $8.80

[015162] Lane, Fred. Patrol to the Kimberleys. London: Oldbourne, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair Spine sunned. Has previous owner's name inside. Australiana with photos. $12.00

[000065] Lane, John. Sayonara Australia. Yunderup, Western Australia: Self Published, 1991. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Privately Printed. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 646 07453. 246pp fiction based on facts surrounding the life of an Australia POW in a Japanese prison camp during WW2 and his life when he returns to Australia after the war. This book is in very good cndition. Book exchange stamp marks and prices on inside of jacket and cover. $10.00

[000180] Lane, John. Fairbridge Kid. ill. Bentley, Nicolas. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1 86368 000 4. "John Lane sets the record straight in this no nonsense look about the fate of 300 children who were transported halfway around the world in 1933 to begin a new life at Kingsley Fairbridge farm School."240pp. Paperback in very good condition. $12.00

[013124] Lane, Richard Donald. The Romance of Old Coolgardie ( a Novel ). Perth WA: E s Wigg and Son Ltd, 1929. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 92 pp novel. Eastern Goldfields history. Dedicated to the memory of the author's father P R Lane, an early pioneer of the Eastern goldfields. 10 bw plates. Paperback Interesting WA history. Good , square copy. A few marks. Scarce Australiana. $60.00

[019820] Langford Smith, K. Sky Pilot in Arnhem Land. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Cover sworn, edges bumped, rolled. Spine damaged and coming away from spine. Previous owner's name inside. Spine cracked with some tape repair inside. Reading copy only. Some b/w photography. $25.00

[017532] Langley, Eve. The Pea Pickers. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is worn with back cover flap completely seperate to the rest of the jacket. Insect nibles, edges bumped, tear on spine. Board stains inside front and back cover. Pages yellowing. Binding good. $12.00

[010846] Langoulant, Allan. Political and Business Birds of Australia. Victoria: Orin Books, 1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 1875230041. Politcal and business caricatures by Langoulant. Light wear. Gift inscription inside. $10.00

[020038] Lapthorne, Alice. Mildura Calling. Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn and chipped at edges with some losses. Pages browning. Square. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[015287] Larcombe, F A. The Origins of Local Government in New South Wales 1831-58. Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0424066106. Jacket is chipped and worn with shrt tears. inding good. Text clean. $20.00

[000175] Larkin, John and Barker, Geoffrey. The Holt Report. Australia: An Age Insight Book, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A full investigation into the death of an Australian Prime Minister. 121pp with numerous photos. Edges chipped and covers rubbed. Binding becoming loose at front. Scarce copy. $20.00

[017079] Larkin, John and Barker, Geoffrey. The Holt Report. Australia: An Age Insight Book, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A full investigation into the death of an Australian Prime Minister. 121pp with numerous photos. Covers rubbed with a few light scratches. Edges bumped. Tape remnants inside front cover. Square copy. $18.00

[007107] Larkins, John. Australian Pubs. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 085176206. 280 pp of Australian pubs with numerous illus. In good condition. No jacket. Email me if you want to know if your favourite watering hole is included! $10.00

[007732] Larkins, John. Australian Pubs. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1976. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851796206. 280 pp with illus. Dedicated to the Australian pub. Numerous photographs and details of outback, town and city pubs. Email and ask if your favourite watering hole is included! jacket has light wear. A pub classic. $10.00

[003849] Laughton , Valerie. Showbags. Australia: 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. The story behind festivals, shows and fairs. Self published. Inscribed by author. In very good condition. $20.00

[000271] Laughton, K.C.. Not Quite Men No Longer Boys. Alice Springs, Australia: Jukurrpa Books, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1 86465 006 0. An Australian Aboriginal youth from the bush goes to the Vietnam war. Includes illustrations.352pp. $10.00

[017695] Laurie, Maxine. Tracks through the Midlands. Moora, Western Australia: The Shire of Moora, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 646 25268 2. A history of the Moora district. Published as part of the district's centenary celebrations. Illustrated. Binding badly cracked at rear. Previous owner's name and some handwriting on title page and inside back cover. A few pen notes taken in the index. Spine cracked. $100.00

[011176] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Sydney: Fontana, 1959. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Paperback. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Pages browning. $7.00

[005544] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Australia: Currency Press, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Paperback. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[003817] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Sydney: Fontana, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Paperback. Covers worn and chipped. Binding good. Pages browning. $7.00

[006534] Lawler , Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. Australia: Currency Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Melbourne Australia ... where the girls wait for their men to return from cutting sugar in the outback. For 16 years Roo has brought Olive a doll, but this summer - the seventeenth summer - things have changed. A classic Australian play. Card covers. A very good copy. Clean and bright $9.90

[020240] Lawrence, Peter. Road Belong Cargo. Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn, chipped and rubbed, edges bumped. Tape stains and repair inside front and back covers. Text clean and binding good. $15.00

[018780] Lawson, Bill. When Cobb & Co Was King. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with staining to spine and edges, edges bumped with minor chipping/losses. Price clipped. Grubby marks inside front cover. Pages yellowing and spine cracked. $12.00

[019277] Lawson, Henry. On the Track and Over the Sliprails. Sydney: Australian Pocket Library, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Covers worn and grubby, edges chipped, some minor tears. Spine cracked. Pages browning. $10.00

[017586] Lawson, R. Brisbane in the 1890s. St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. A study of an Australian urban society. Rebound ex-library copy. Remnants of library paraphenalia and pen notes inside. Edges bumped. Slightly rolled. 373p. $16.00

[017902] Lawson, Will. Back Diamonds. Australia: Consolidated Press, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Cloth covers, spine sunned. Good copy.Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[010185] Lawson, Will. When Cobb and Co Was King. Australia: Pacific Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Romance and high adventure blended with historical fact ... An Australian classic. PB in good condition. Short tear on first page. $6.60

[005658] Lawson, Will. When Cobb and Co Was King. Australia: Pacific Book, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Romance and high adventure blended with historical fact ... An Australian classic. PB in good condition. $6.00

[013883] Lawson, Will. When Cobb and Co. was King. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1947. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / Poor. Jacket has tears on spine and extremities - worth preserving. Binding is cracked, pages browning with age. Board stains. $10.00

[014963] Lawson, Will. Galloping Wheels. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers clean and bright. Bnding good. Prize plate pasted inside. $12.00

[019279] Lawson, Will (ed). Australian Bush Songs and Ballads. Sydney: Frank Johnson, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is browning and torn along spine with some minor chips. Spine of book itself is damaged with tear along front side edge. Text is clean and binding good. $20.00

[001891] Leach, J A. Australian Nature Studies. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. All about birds, beasts, fishes, plants, insects, fossils. Illustrated by 100s of b/w drawings. jacket is tatty with large losses. Binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $15.00

[018738] Leach, J A. Australian Nature Studies. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. All about birds, beasts, fishes, plants, insects, fossils. Illustrated by 100s of b/w drawings.No jacket. Worn copy. Edges browning. Slightly mishapen. $10.00

[006049] Leahy, Sean. The Best of Leahy from the West Australian. Perth, Western Australia: Panorama Books, First Edition. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0949864129. 96 pp of cartoons form The West Australian. Undated. Circa 80s. Stapled. A few marks. $12.00

[000653] Lear, Melville. A Secret to Sell. ill. Stackpool, Walter. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 147 pp. A story of the early settlement of Western Australia for older children. Covers good. Jacket torn and tatty with pieces missing. Previous owners' names inside. $6.00

[015914] Lederer, William. A Nation of Sheep. Great Britain: Cassell, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with minor losses and some tears. Jacket is price clipped. Original owner's name on title page. $12.00

[018571] Leeper, G W (ed). Introducing Victoria. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with losses to edges and large loss to spine. Few chips and minor tears. Some grubby marks on back cover. Jacket has also been price clipped. Pages browning. Contains a fold-out colour map of Victoria and its' water works. $20.00

[000851] Levi, Werner. Australia's Outlook on Asia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. An analysis of Australia's attitude to its northern neighbours in 1958. Well referenced. Jacket chipped and worn with small tears and pieces missing. Small black pen mark on cover. An interesting text. $10.00

[017291] Levis, Ken. Caught From Time. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Fair A selection of Australian prose. Covers worn and chipped along edges, some damage to spine. 'School copy' stamps on first blank page and inside back cover. Pages yellowing, spine cracked. Worn copy. $15.00

[017847] Leyland, Mike and Mal. Where Dead Men Lie. Australia: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 196 pp of adventure as Mike and Mal cross Australia. their story became a movie, Wheels Across the Wilderness. 22 colour photographs in this paperback in good condition. $12.00

[000385] Leyland, Mike and Mal. Where Dead Men Lie. Australia: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 196 pp of adventure as Mike and Mal cross Australia. their story became a movie, Wheels Across the Wilderness. 22 colour photographs in this paperback in good condition. Previous owner's name inside front cover. $12.00

[019829] Leyland, Mike and Mal. Where Dead Men Lie. Australia: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 196 pp of adventure as Mike and Mal cross Australia. their story became a movie, Wheels Across the Wilderness. 22 colour photographs in this paperback in good condition. Spine cracked, edged bumped. $12.00

[011366] Lindall, Edward. The Killers of Karawala. Australia: Horizon Publishing, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good An Australian outback thriller. Paperback . Rooled and worn. Pages browning with age. $12.00

[012677] Lindsa, Norman. Dust or Polish?. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has a few chips and insect nibbles around edges. Binding good. Clean copy. $20.00

[000368] Lindsay, Joan. Picnic at Hanging Rock. England: Penguin, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 14 003149 9. 213 pp Australian classic which became a haunting film. Softcover. $7.00

[007150] Lindsay, Joan. Picnic at Hanging Rock. England: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 213 pp Australian classic which became a haunting film. Softcover. Fold mark on front cover. $6.60

[006392] Lindsay, Joan. Picnic at Hanging Rock. England: Penguin, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 213 pp Australian classic which became a haunting film. Softcover. $7.00

[004098] Lindsay, Joan. Picnic at Hanging Rock. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and has a few tears along edges. Binding good. Covers clean. PON inside. A few marks. Hardcover version of this Australian classic with stills from the movie on the covers. $20.00

[004078] Lindsay, Kathleen. Here in Eden. London: Hutchinson, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. Scare Western Australian fiction. X lib. Poor condition. Reading copy only. Repaired and marked. $20.00

[009158] Lindsay, Norman. The Cousin from Fiji. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Worn ex lib copy with usual wear and markings. $20.00

[019824] Lindsay, Norman. The Flyaway Highway. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are very worn. Title label on front cover, presumably there was once another label underneath it which has now been removed- some discolouration and wear. Title and library catalogue information painted on spine.Label remnants on free endpage. Some board stains. Spine cracked. Pages yellowing. Library stamps appear periodically throughout the text (rarely) and do not inferfere with the text at all. $80.00

[013886] Lindsay, Norman. Dust or Polish?. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Cover has small tears on spine, front cover has damp stain. Light losses at extremities. $10.00

[014611] Lindsay, Norman. The Cousin from Fiji. Sydney: Humorbooks, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Edges marked. Slight roll. $8.80

[017725] Lindsay, Norman. Saturdee. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A famous novel of boys growing up. Covers very worn with losses to spine, substantial creases, small chips and tears to edges. Tape stains inside front and back covers. Pages yellowing. Date inscribed on first blank page. $12.00

[018704] Lindsay, Norman. The Cousin from Fiji. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Spine sunned. Pages browning with age. $12.00

[013639] Linke, Gladys. And if Her Droughts are Bitter. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Life in outback Western Australia. Card covers have a few fold marks .125 pp. Light wear. $12.00



[015843] Lippmann, Lorna. Generations of Resistance. Australia: Longman Cheshire, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good / No Jacket. Covers the Aboriginal struggle for justice. Research copy, some text highlighted and underlined. Edges bumped. Contains numerous tables and black-and-white photographs. $10.00

[003018] Little, Graham. Political Ensembles. a Psychological Approach to Politics and Leadership. Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 19 554631 8. Someone out there will understand what the title means ... jacket is in near very good condition. Light wear. Covers clean, binding good and text clean. A few light marks on edges. 223 pp inc index. $20.00

[000119] Lloyd, C J And Troy, P N. Innovation and Reaction. Sydney, Australia.: George Allen and Unwin, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 86861 394 0. The life and death of the federal department of urban and regional development. 282pp. Soft cover. Some rubbing on covers. $10.00

[004699] Lockwood, Douglas. My Old Mates and I. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex lib. Usual wear, labels etc. A reading copy. $8.00

[020278] Lockwood, Douglas. Crocodiles and Other People. Australia: Seal Books, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Tidy copy. Square. Notes by previous owner on title page. $8.80

[015913] Lockwood, Douglas. Crocodiles and Other People. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Large fold on front cover jacket, few small tears along the edges. Fold on back cover jacket. Price clipped. Binding slightly loose. $12.00

[015885] Lockwood, Douglas. Northern Territory Sketchbook. ill. Roberts, Ainslie. Australia: Rigby, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. A collection of sketches of various Northern Territory landmarks. Jacket has a few small tears, particularly on the spine. Original owner's name inside front cover. Jacket starting to brown. $7.70

[002187] Lockwood, Douglas. Crocodiles and Other People. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex-library with usual marks and wear. Binding good. Jacket laminated to covers. A good reading copy. $8.00

[017654] Lockwood, Douglas. The Lizard Eaters. London: Readers Book Club, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket is in pieces, spine has been completely removed. Substantial losses, chips and tears to remaining pieces of jacket. Board stains inside front and back covers. Pages yellowing. Some black-and-white illustrations. $12.00

[017661] Lockwood, Douglas. Up the Track. London: Readers Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped, spine sunned. Pages browning. Illustrated. $10.00

[000654] Lockwood, Douglas. I, The Aboriginal. Australia: Rigby, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. 248pp. A classic story of an Australian Aborigine. Jacket has been price clipped and has a minor tear to top RH corner, and minor chipping and rubbing. $15.00

[004696] Lockwood, Douglas. My Old Mates and I. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex lib. Usual wear, labels etc. A reading copy. $8.00

[020663] Lockwood, Douglas. My Old Mates and I. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. Ex lib. Usual wear, labels etc. A reading copy. $8.00

[007928] Lockwood, Douglas. Crocodiles and Other People. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, binding starten to slacken. Edges dusty. A fair copy. $8.80

[010673] Lockwood, Douglas. The Front Door. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Covers have a few small chips along edges and some small scratches. Near very good copy. $15.00

[004609] Lockwood, Douglas. I, the Aboriginal. Adelaide, Australia: Seal Books, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 240 pp. Douglas Lockwood's biography of Waipuldanya, an Aborigine from Roper River. Numerous b/w illustrations. In good condition. Clean, square copy. $5.50

[011327] Lockwood, Douglas. Up The Track. Australia: Rigby, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Well known Australian author Douglas Lockwood documents life in the north of Australia in the early 1960's. Numerous b/w photos. jacket is lightly worn. Nice copy. $12.00

[019118] Long, J H. Introduced Birds and Mammals in Western Australia. Western Australia: APB, 1988. Large Format. Stapled. Good 56 pp. Illus. Good copy. Feral animals in WA. $13.00

[014849] Long, John. Dinosaurs of Australia. Australia: Reed, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good ISBN: 0730103331. Very good copy. IIlustrated hardcover issued without a jacket. 87 pp. Numerous illus. Australian dinosaurs. $20.00

[015724] Long, William Stuart. The Colonists. Australia: Doubleday, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. The sixth of eight magnificent sagas celebrating the settling of Australia. Edges bumped, spine slightly loose, pages browning, few small tears on jacket and large tear in right-hand corner, green sticker on jacket spine, stains on jacket flaps. $12.00

[011094] Long, William Stuart. The Empire Builders. Australia: Doubleday, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Tenth vol in the series. Covers and jacket have minor edge wear. Near very good copy. Gift inscription inside. $20.00

[001351] Lord, E. Shrubs and Trees for Australian Gardens. Melbourne: Lothian Publishing Co Ltd, 1964. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The fourth edition. Completely revised. 462 pp. 14 colour plates. Numerous b/w illus. Lists of Australian plants and where they are best grown. A valuable reference for the Australian native plant grower. Jacket is worn around edges. previous owner's name inside. Binding is good and text clean. A very nice copy. $32.00

[000343] Lord, Gabrielle. The Whipping Boy. Victoria, Australia: Mcphee Gribble, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 86914 268 2. 339pp fiction. Paperback A few marks and scratches on cover and spots inside. The story of an investigation into child pornography. $8.00

[004118] Lort-Phillips, Patrick. Down Under. Great Britain: H.F And G Witherby, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 272 pp. Index. B/w illus. No jacket. Covers and text clean. A nice copy. Travels around Australia. $15.00

[016904] Lowe, David. Forgotten Rebels Black Australians Who Fought Back. Melbourne: Permanent Press , 1994. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 064615686I. 76 pp of stories of black Australians who fought back. Inc Windradyne, Musquito, Yagan, Jack Napoleon, Dundalli, the kalkadoons, Jundamurra etc. 7 chapters. Some b/w illus. It appears only 1000 of these were printed. Interesting. This is an unread remainder copy. Light shop or storage wear. $30.00

[007915] Lowe, David. Forgotten Rebels Black Australians Who Fought Back. Melbourne: Permanent Press , 1994. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 064615686I. 76 pp of stories of black Australians who fought back. Inc Windradyne, Musquito, Yagan, Jack Napoleon, Dundalli, the kalkadoons, Jundamurra etc. 7 chapters. Some b/w illus. It appears only 1000 of these were printed. Interesting. This is an unread remainder copy. Light shop or storage wear. Very good condition. $30.00

[007916] Lowe, David. Forgotten Rebels Black Australians Who Fought Back. Melbourne: Permanent Press , 1994. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 064615686I. 76 pp of stories of black Australians who fought back. Inc Windradyne, Musquito, Yagan, Jack Napoleon, Dundalli, the kalkadoons, Jundamurra etc. 7 chapters. Some b/w illus. It appears only 1000 of these were printed. Interesting. This is an unread remainder copy. Light shop or storage wear. Very good condition. $30.00

[000548] Lowenstein, Wendy. Weevils at Work. Sydney: Catalyst Press, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1 875285 19 9. What's happening to work in Australia - an oral record. 239pp. Paperback. Previous owner's name and inscription inside front cover. $12.00

[000415] Lower, L W. Here's Luck. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 222pp of Australian humour. Jacket chipped and marked. Some small pieces missing. Corners bumped. $8.00

[007477] Lowndes, A G. South Pacific Enterprise. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of the Colonial Sugar Refining Company. 500 pp. Numerous illus. Covers worn. A few marks on edges. $15.00

[015538] Lowndes, A G. South Pacific Enterprise . Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. This book from the library of G.C. Bolton is in orginal slip case and in good condition,Tells the story of TheColonial Sugar Refinery Limited in Australian, New Zealand and Fiji. Jacket has losses and tears. $27.50

[014000] Lubbock, Adelaide. Australian Roundabout. London: Heinemann, 1963. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn, Short tears and light losses at extremities. Clipped jacket. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[013439] Mack, David. The Shepherdsons Timber Milling in Australia 1849 - 1984. Ausralia: David Mack, 1986. First Edition. Large Format. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0859040259. The involvement of five generations of ne family for 135 years in South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia and Northern Territory. 1500 pp. Index. Illus. Worn copy. Back cover bottom corner and last few pages bumped. $100.00

[000685] Maddock, Kenneth. The Australian Aborigines. England: Pelican, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 14 021774 6. 210pp. Paperback. Coffee mark along top edge which has intruded in the last few pages but not into text. Covers protected by contact. $5.00

[020015] Madigan, C T. Crossing the Dead Heart. Australia: Georgian House, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. Good copy. Illus. $22.00

[012478] Madigan, C T. Crossing the Dead Heart. Australia: Rigby, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib copy with usual marks and wear. $12.00

[017864] Madigan, C T. Crossing the Dead Heart. Australia: Rigby, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few marks. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $18.00

[004663] Magor, Bob. Blood on the Board. South Australia: By Author, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Humorous bush verse. Illus by Peter Broelman. 103 pp. Covers lightly worn. $10.00

[011403] Mandy, John And David Balck. The Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook Centenary Edition. Perth, Western Australia: Parliamentary History Advisory Committee, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Very Good 326 pp of valuable WA parliamentary info. Signed by George cash. Details of politicians, terms etc. inc colour illustrations of politicians at the time of publcation. part of the Western Australian Parliamentary History Project. $88.00

[019542] Mangel, Alby. Alby Mangel's World Safari. Adelaide: Savvas Publishing, 1986. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with numerous tears, creases, scratches, etc. Substantial tears on spine and front cover. Text is clean and binding good. Numerous colour illustrations. Details the adventures of Alby Mangel on his 'world safari'. $40.00

[001881] Mann, Cecil. The River and Other Stories. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Ex-Sunday Times and a retirement home library. Some stamps inside. Jacket tatty. Book bumped.. Binding good. Text clean. A series of short stories from Cecil Mann. $12.00

[004335] Manuell, Guy. Floating Down Under. NSW, Australia: The Law Book Co. Of Australia, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0455206988. Dealing with foreign exchange in Australia. 366 p. Index. Covers lightly worn. Slight silverfish damage along edge of first page. $25.00

[015060] Margaret Carnegie. Morgan, The Bold Bushranger. Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0725601094. Nice tidy copy, jacket has a few marks and is clipped.136pp. Index.Illus. Map at ends $20.00

[020041] Markham, S F. A Report on the Museums and Art Galleries of Australia and New Zealand. London: The Museums Foundation, 1933. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Covers. Fair Covers are worn and grubby with some water damage and staining. Edges bumped. Light water damage to some pages, text otherwise clean. Spine cracked. Light foxing to some pages. Email for scans. $120.00

[012981] Marks, Harry. The Heart is Where the Hurt is. Australia: Sun Books, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Square copy. Pages coming loose due to inferior binding. $7.70

[001262] Marr, Noela. Where to Find Birds in Western Australia. Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good ISBN: 0 86417 070 x. A list of various sites in Western Australia where birds can be observed. Includes maps, colour pictures.112 pp. Some creases on pictorial boards. 2 penned inscriptions inside. Covers rubbed. Binding good. $13.00

[019882] Marshall, A J (ed). The Great Extermination. London: Heinemann, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. A look at the destruction of Australian wildlife. Jacket worn along edges. A newspaper article detailing the editor's death has been pasted inside the front cover and slightly stained the title page. Text clean and binding good. $14.00

[015052] Marshall, Alan. This is the Grass. Sydney: The Australasian Book Society, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped around the edges, Has some tears and losses. Good copy. $12.00

[006570] Marshall, Alan. Battlers. London: Pan, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Covers clean. Binding good. Mark on first page. Australian battlers ... Gift inscription inside. $5.50

[012940] Marshall, Alan. This is the Grass. Sydney: The Australasian Book Society, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped around the edges. Light brown mark inside first page and inside jacket. A few other marks. Good copy. $12.00

[018723] Marshall, Alan. Bumping Into Friends. ill. Vane Lindesay. Melbourne: F W Cheshire, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers are worn, marked and bumped. Slightly out of shape. $10.00

[007361] Marshall, Alan. I Can Jump Puddles. NSW, Australia: Lloyd O'Neil, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An Australian Classic edition. Jacket has light wear. $10.00

[009225] Marshall, Alan. These are My People. Melbourne: F W Cheshire, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Complete jacket has been reinforced with tape. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[000306] Marshall, Debbie. Her Father's Daughter. Sydeny, Australia.: Random House, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85561 740 3. 306pp hardcover in very good condition. Gift inscription inside front.Bonnie Henderson's life on Bullo River cattle station in outback Australia. $10.00

[000060] Marshall, Jock. Journey Among Men. ill. Drysdale, Russell. Melbourne, Australia.: Sun Books, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 220pp travel story of the Australian outback with numerous illustrations. Softcover.This was a school library copy with two library stamps on the inside front cover however it is in good condition with a very firm spine and appears to have hardly been read. Some sun fading on spine and rubbing on cover.It is a good, tight, reading copy. $10.00

[011272] Marshall. A J. Australia Limited. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1943. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good One of the "think or be damned " series. Fourth edition. paperback. Small lift on bottom edge. Binding good. $12.00

[017352] Martin, A E. Place Names in Victoria and Tasmania. Sydney: N.S.W Bookstall Co, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair A part of the 'Romance of Nomenclature' series. Covers are worn with grubby marks and some losses to spine. Text is seperate to cover, however its binding is good and the text itself is clean. $12.00

[006376] Martin, David. The Young Wife. Australia: Sun Books, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Worn paperback. One corner bumped. Browning with age. Square copy. Binding good. $6.60

[012972] Martin, Des. Australia Astride. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1963. Second. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Interesting ref and handbook on the Australian style of horsemanship. Jacket is chipped and worn. First blank page has been removed. Binding good. Text clean. $10.00

[017602] Martin, J T and A E. The Hive of Glass. Adelaide: Rigby, 1962. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn with rub marks, bumped/chipped edges, some scratches. Board stains inside front and back covers. Text clean, binding good. $10.00

[018006] Martin, Roger. A Sound Defence the Story of Princess Royal Fotress King George III Sound Western Australia. Albany, WA: Town of Albany, First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good 40 pp. Numerous illus. Priness Royal Fortress $44.00

[003081] Mathews, Janet. The Two Worlds of Jimmie Baker. Canberra, Australia: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair ISBN: 0 85575 056 1. The life of an Australian Aboriginal 1900-1972 as told to Janet Mathews. Covers are worn and wrinkled. Binding good. A better than reading copy. Price label on front covers. Maps at ends. $10.00

[010928] Mattingley, Christobel. Survival in Our Own Land. Adelaide: AldAA, 1988. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0731649885. Aboriginal experiences in South Australia since 1836 told by Nungas and others. 339 pp Large format. Numerous b/w illus. Interesting and valuable reference. Jacket Is chipped and worn and has a few short tears. Good copy. $50.00

[007978] Mattingley, K V. Dentist on a Camel. Perth, Western Australia: Self Published, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good condition. Small white ink mark on first page. 67 pp. Numerous illus. Good copy. $20.00

[018736] May, Barry. The Great Dingo Fence and Other Australian Oddities. Western Australia: St George Books, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 116 pp. Edgeworn copy. A few marks. $12.00

[018172] May, Mardi. "I've Done My share". Australia: Platypus Press, 1995. Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Wide. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1875321330. 91 p. Biographical information of pioneers and people on the Swan Valley. Worn copy. $88.00



[006790] Mayer, Henry. The Press in Australia. Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 281 pp Index. Illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and light losses. A few marks inside. Details of the Ausralian media. $15.00

[011382] Maz. Priscilla Darling. Australia: Humorbooks, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers rubbed, binding good. Pages browning with age. $20.00

[020182] McArdle, Brian and Fenton, Peter. Australian Walkabout. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Spine sunned, binding good. $12.00

[018532] McArdle, Brian and Fenton, Peter. Australian Walkabout. Melbourne: Landsdowne Press, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. A collection of Australian non-fiction pieces, from writers such as Mary Durack and Ivan Southall. Jacket is worn with some grubby marks and damage to edges, tear on front cover jacket. Inside front cover flap has been folded over. Text is clean and binding good. $20.00

[006549] McCullough, Colleen. The Grass Crown. Australia: Random House, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0091825660. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears and light losses. Binding good, text clean and bright. $14.00

[002042] McCullough, Colleen. The Thorn Birds. New York: Harper and Row, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 06 012956 5. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears and light losses. Binding good, text clean and bright. $30.00

[003572] McCullough, Colleen. The Thorn Birds. New York: Harper and Row, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 06 012956 5. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few small tears and light losses. Clipped. Bumped. Binding good, text clean. Jacket now protected. $25.00

[003075] McDonald, Geoff. The Evidence. Bullsbrook, Western Australia: Veritas Publishing Company, 1984. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 949667 26 9. Sequel to the controversial book Red Over Black about Communism and Aboriginal land rights in Australia. Soft cover. Covers marked. 63 pp. $12.00

[000118] McDonald, Geoff. Red Over Black. Bullsbrook, Western Australia: Veritas Publishing Company, 1983. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 949667 89 7. Controversial 143pp book about Communism and Aboriginal land rights in Australia. Soft cover. Some small marks on cover. $10.00

[001940] McDonald, Geoff. Red Over Black. Bullsbrook, Western Australia: Veritas Publishing Company, 1983. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 949667 89 7. Controversial 143pp book about Communism and Aboriginal land rights in Australia. Soft cover. Some small marks on cover.A few interesting newspaper cuttings taped inside. $10.00

[002143] McDonald, Geoff. Australia at Stake. North Melbourne: Peelprint, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A fascinating book about political intrigue and manipulation ... 229 pp. Covers rubbed. No roll. Binding good. Text clean apart from light foxing inside covers. $11.00

[008162] McDonald, Gil. Bowls West a Centenary History of the Royal Western Australian Bowling Association 1989-1998. Perth, Western Australia: Royal Western Australian Bowling Association, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 1863426787. Covers have light wear. Near very good. 218 pp. Index. Illus. $55.00

[018900] McDonald, Roger. Austrlia's Flying Doctors the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 2002. First Australian Edition. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Jacket has very light wear. Good, clean copy. Amazing photos! $18.00

[007776] McDonald, Roger. Australia's Flying Doctors. ill. Woldendorp, Richard. Sydney: Australian Council of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, 1994. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0732907934. Pan Macmillan. A tribute to the RFDS with incredible Woldenthorp photography. 164 pp. Nice copy. $22.00

[015844] McDonald, Roger. Rough Wallaby. Australia: Bantam Fiction, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped, but an otherwise tidy copy. $10.00

[019025] McDonald, Roger. Australia's Flying Doctors. ill. Woldendorp, Richard. Sydney: Australian Council of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, 1994. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0732907934. Pan Macmillan. A tribute to the RFDS with incredible Woldenthorp photography. 164 pp. Nice copy. $22.00

[004816] McDonald, Stuart. Island Interlude. Sydney: Deaton and Spencer, 1938. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. A story of Australian/Pacific Islands. SIGNED BY AUTHOR! Covers worn. Binding good. Edges browning. First edition. A great collector's item. $60.00

[011087] McGhee, John. The Middle Way. London: Robert Hale, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Fair. Very scarce copy of this Australian Literary Prize winner. A few lib stamps inside but no paste ins. Jacket was plastic covered and thete are a few tape remanants, stains and lifts etc. The jacket has a few tears and light losses. It is a good copy and a fine addition to any collection of Australian literature. $100.00

[002061] McGuire, Paul. Australian Journey. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is clipped, chipped and worn with some large losses and sunned spine. Covers good. Maps at ends browned. 264 pp with 39 pp illus and a map. Binding good. text clean. $10.00

[010056] McHugh, Siobhan. The Snowy the People Behind the Power. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1995. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good The story of the Snowy mountain scheme. Worn copy. One corner slightly bumped. 270 pp. card covers. $15.00

[021023] McInerney, Graham and Alec Mathieson. Across the Gibson. Australia: Rigby, 1978. First Edition. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0727005456. 64 pp. Maps at ends. Illus. Interesting 70s adventure book. $40.00

[017648] McKay, Fred. Traeger: The Pedal Radio Man. Queensland: Boolarong Press, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 86439 192 7. He gave a voice to the bush and the Flying Doctor... the story of an amateur radio enthusiast who invented the pedal wireless. Some minor shelf wear. Tidy copy. $15.00

[003078] McKay, Gary. Bullets, Beans and Bandages. Australians at War in Vietnam. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1999. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good First published as Vietnam fragments. Impressions and feelings of Australian soldiers in Vietnam. Near very good condition. 300pp with some b/w illus. $16.00

[019503] McKay, Isobel E. From Bridge Farm to Turner Cottage. Western Australia: Words Work Express, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Signed by Author. Good Covers worn and yellowing in places.Text clean and binding good. Some b/w images. $20.00

[015109] McKenzie John A. Twenty-five Years a History of Claremontteachers College. Claremont W.A. : Claremont Teachers College, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0908503024. Story of Claremont Teachers College from 1952 to 1977.160pp $20.00

[014826] McKenzie, John A. Old Bush Schools Life and Education in the Smal Schools of Western Australia 1893 to 1961. Western Australia: Western Australian College of advanced Education, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Fair ISBN: 0729800326. Covers has a fold mark. Worn copy. Signed by author. Previous owner's name inside. 184 pp. llus. WA bush schools. $18.00

[001893] McKeown, Keith,C. Australian Insects. Sydney: Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. An introductory handbook.Covers worn and bumped and worn at extremities. Binding starting to slacken. Clean. Conatins numerous illus. A valuable handbook. $10.00

[006012] McKie, Ronald. The Mango Tree. Sydney: Fontana, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback in good condition. Spine lettering faded. Binding good. An Australian classic. $5.50

[019821] McLaren, Jack. My Odyssey. London: Jonathan Cape, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn, edges bumped, spine discoloured with some damage to extremities. Spine cracked. Board stains inside front and back covers. Previous owner's name inside. Some b/w illustrations. Text clean. $55.00

[020127] McLaren, Jack. My Crowded Solitude. South Melbourne, Australia: Sun Books, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Edges bumped, shelf wear, crease on back cover. Text clean and binding good. $10.00

[014580] McLaren, Jock. My Crowded Solitude. London: George Newnes, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. A lone white man in the wastesof Western Australia. Jacket is in good condition. Chipped and worn with some light losses. Cloth cover has insect nibbles at top of the spine. Email for a scan. Scarce in a jacket .Gift inscription dated 1936 inside. Small penned price inside. $35.00

[010614] McLay, Anne. Women Out of Their Sphere a History of the Sisters of Mercy in Western Australia. Western Australia: Vanguard Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0949807843. 483 pp. Illus. Light wear. Very good copy . Signed by the author. $100.00

[004844] McLean, Donald. Those Roaring Days. New York: St Martins Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Stories of outback Australia. Jacket is very worn and has losses. Covers clean. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. $8.00

[004708] McLeod, Godfrey. Anzacs. Australia: Methuen, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A Channel 9 TV epic. 218 pp. Some b/w stills from the TV series. Covers are worn and binding is cracked. A reading copy. $6.00

[019971] McMahon, P T. They Wished Upon a Star. Western Australia: Service Printing Co, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. A history of Southern Cross and the Yilgarn in Western Australia. 225 pp. Jacket is in pieces but can be repaired. Binding good. Covers clean. A few marks. Good copy. $22.00

[008020] McMahon, P T. They Wished Upon a Star. Western Australia: Service Printing Co, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A history of Southern Cross and the Yilgarn in Western Australia. 225 pp. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Binding good. Covers clean. A few marks. Good copy. $30.00

[020200] McNair, William and Rumley, Hilary. Pioneer Aboriginal Mission. Nedlands: UWA Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good The work of Wesleyan Missionary John Smithies in the Swan River Colony, 1840-1855. Covers faded and sunned substantially. Text is clean and binding good, square. $50.00

[005916] McNally, Ward. Smithy. Sydney: Pacific Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The Kingsford-Smith story. Paperback. Covers worn. Light damage to spine at top. Light roll. Binding good. $5.00

[001437] McNally, Ward. Smithy. The Kingsford Smith Story. Melbourne, Australia: Gold Star Publications, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 07260 0080 9. The story of a famous Australian aviator. 190 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers worn, spine faded. Binding good. Text clean though browning with age. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[013332] McPheat, W Scott. John Flynn Apostle to the Inland. Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few marks. Binding good. Shelf wear. $10.00

[019884] McPhee, Jack and Konigsberg, Patricia. Bee Hill River Man. Broome, Western Australia: Magabala Books, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex Lib. Good The life story of Jack McPhee. Covers worn and creased. Library stamps and miscellania inside front cover. Text clean. $15.00

[013044] Meeking, Charles. Snowy Mountains Conquest. London: Hutchinson, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Jacket clipped. Ex lib, but only light wear. Good copy. A few tape stains inside. $15.00

[020447] Meinig, D W. On the Margins Of the Good Earth. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good The South Australian Wheat Frontier, 1869-1884. Covers lightly discoloured, reading creases, spine cracked, text clean. $10.00

[006428] Menzies, Robert. Afternoon Light. London: Cassell, 1967. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Some memories of men and events. Written by the PM of Australia 1939-41 and 1949-66. Jacket is chipped and worn with tears and light losses. Covers lightly spotted. Binding good. Text clean. $13.00

[018703] Mercer, Emile. Sauce of Mustard?. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1951. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Fair / No Jacket. Mercier cartoons. 122 pp. Damage at base of spine. Fair copy. $10.00

[017895] Mercer, F R. On Farmers' Service. Perth: The Farmer's Union of W.A., 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A short history of Farmers' Organisation in Western Australia. Jacket is worn with some major losses around the edges and on spine. Binding good, illustrated. $66.00

[017540] Mercer, F R. On Farmers' Service. Perth: The Farmer's Union of W.A., 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A short history of Farmers' Organisation in Western Australia. Jacket is worn with some minor losses around the edges and on spine. Few grubby marks, and tears on back cover edges. Board stains inside front and back covers. Pages browning, binding good, illustrated. $88.00

[004354] Meredith, Gwen and Harrison, Ainsworth. Into the Sun. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A Blue Hills novel. Jacket has been plastic covered. Some tape stains. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. $7.50

[002163] Meredith, Gwen and Harrison, Ainsworth. Inns and Outs. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some tears and losses. Remnants of a price label on front. Covers and binding good. $8.00

[004466] Meredith, Lee. The Pink Pussycat. Melbourne: Goldstar Publications, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good A fact/fiction book on striptease in Australia up to 1971. Card covers. Light wear. 204 pp. $25.00

[006370] Mikes, George. Boomerang. Australia Rediscovered. ill. George Molnar. London: World Books, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Covers clean. Bmped. Binding good. Gift inscription inside. $8.00

[019822] Miles, Margot. The Old Tennant. South Australia: Self Published, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 7316 4200 7. Spine sunned and minor shelf wear. Binding good and text clean. Inscription by author to previous owner inside. $20.00

[002112] Miles, Nicholas. Opal Fever. London: Peter Davies, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 432 09393 1. Jacket chippd and worn. Covers good. lettering on spine bright. Binding cood. Edges marked. Light stain on edge of last blank page. $10.00

[001797] Milford, R.H. Australia's Backards. Sydney: The Maquarie Head Press, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Fair / No Jacket. Part of jacket has been pasted on cover and inside. Spine is worn and cracked. Binding tender but intact. Numerous b/w illus. A scarce and very interesting title. $40.00

[010618] Millar, Ann. Trust the Women. Canberra: Department of the Senate, 1993. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Card covers with a jacket. Light wear, slight roll. Interesting gift inscription inside from a pollie. Email for details. Women in Australia's federal parliament. $15.00

[008953] Millar, T B. Australia's Defence. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good 198 pp. Some illus. A look at the defence requirements of Australia in the 60s. Covers worn. $10.00

[000422] Miller, Connie. Season of Learning. Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 909144 78 8. 171pp Pictorial card wrapper over softcover. Recollections of adolescence and teacher training in Western Australia between the wars. Price clipped. Good clean copy. $8.00

[013653] Millington, R . A Nation of Trees Australian Rites. London: Readers Union, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn. Previous owner's name penned over inside. $10.00

[008947] Mills, Jenny. The Timber People A History of Bunnings Limited. Perth, Western Australia: Bunnings, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0958910804. A very good copy. 296 pp. Index. Illus. $22.00

[000606] Mincham, Hans. Reptiles of Australia and New Zealand. Australia: Rigby, 1970. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Saddlestitched. Good ISBN: 0 85179 074 7. A small format Rigby instant book. 64 pages with 8 colour plates. Previous owner's name inside. $5.00

[000486] Mitchel, Gregory. The Bush Horseman. ill. Gallagher, Michael. Sydney: Reed, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 589 50275 1. Guide to the horsemanship of the Australian Outback. Techniques and tips. 80pp with numerous illustrations. Ex library and has library stamps and markings etc. Covers protected by plastic. Some small tears to jacket. $12.00

[016917] Mitchell, Susan. All Things Bright and Beautiful. Sydney: MacMillan, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A look at Adelaide's past as the backdrop for some of Australia's worst serial killings. Covers worn, edges bumped, few light scratches and creases on the front cover. Spine cracked. $10.00

[008529] Mitchell. A G. The Pronunciation of English in Australia. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Revised edition. 81 pp. English as spoken in Australia! $12.00

[013652] Mitchell. A G. The Pronunciation of English in Australia. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 81 pp. English as spoken in Australia! Some penned and pencilled notes in text. $12.00

[011278] Mogumber Heritage Committee. Pictorial Collection of the Moore River Native Settlement 1917 to 1965. Western Australia: Wheatbelt Aboriginal Corporation, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 20 pp of illus and information of the Moore River Settement. Includes a list of those in the cemetery. Stapled. Light wear. $30.00

[020670] Molnar, Imre. A Manual of Australian Agriculture. London: Heinemann, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket worn with tears, creases, chips to edges, losses to spine, grubby in places. Text is clean. Some pages slightly stained at the binding but this doesn't interfere with the text. $20.00



[019265] Molony, John. The Penguin Bicentennial History of Australia. Victoria: Penguin Books, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. The first 200 years of Australia's history, printed for the 1988 bicentennial celebrations. 422pp. Tidy copy. $25.00

[014920] Monckton, A W. Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate Second Series. London: John Lane and the Bodley Head, 1927. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Book 2 in the weekend library volumes. Near very good copy. $30.00

[010484] Monckton, A W. Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate . London: John Lane and the Bodley Head, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Poor / No Jacket. This is a poor copy which has been repaired with tape along spine on outside and glued paper internal, binding cracked and some foxing. The book is signed by the author with the inscription ... To Sir Edward Bulfin, with the author's very best ... and regards, Xmas 1925, and is signed under the frontis. An inscription inside the cover reads "... presented to the British General who quelled the ... of pillage, arson and murder that swept Egypt in March 1919 by a march of 200 men of the Royal India Rifles under his command from Cairo to Assint ." 337 pp.26 b/w plates. Whilst it is a poor copy, it is complete and of historical value. Email for further details. $100.00

[001870] Monkman, Noel. Escape to Adventure. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. "Nole Monkman escaped from the routine of city life into adventure among the wonders of nature, studying and filming wildlife - from huge man eating crocodiles, to microscopic sea creatures - in the bush, in rivers, lakes and ponds, and under the sea around the Great Barrier Reef." 182pp with 10pp b/w photos. Jacket rubbed and chipped with light losses at extremities. Binding is tight. Some tape marks inside on jacket. Round label on spine. $10.00

[005859] Montagu, Ashley. Coming Into Being Among the Australian Aborigines. London: Routledge, 1974. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. The procreative beliefs of the Australian Aborigines. An authoritative text. 426 pp with index.. Covers and edges have some serious bumps. Binding is good. Pages clean. A better than reading or research copy. $15.00

[000191] Moon, Ron and Viv. The Kimberley, An Adventurers Guide. Australia: A Kakkirra Adventure Guide, 1992. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 9588264 1 2. 224pp guide to Australia's rugged Kimberley region for 4 wheel drivers, canoeists, walkers, nature watchers, history buffs, Aboriginal art lovers, fisherman and hunters and gold and gem seekers. Numerous photos, illustrations, maps and diagrams. $12.00

[000709] Moorehead, Alan. Rum Jungle. London: Viking Press, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 160pp circa 1954 paperback with a striking cover. Small format. Covers slightly rubbed and some chipping on edges. Pages begining to brown with age. A Viking True Book. An unusual copy of Moorehead's Australian Adventure story. $10.00

[001029] Moorehead, Alan. Rum Jungle. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Nice first edition of this Australian classic which deals with outback Australia and the discovery of the Rum Jungle uranium deposit. 154 pp. Some b/w illus. Fold out map. Jacket is chipped and has minor tears. A few small pieces missing. Book has a slight lean. Covers good. Gilt lettering on spine faded. $16.00

[017727] Moorehead, Alan. Cooper's Creek. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped along edges. Grubby marks. Price sticker on front cover jacket. Back covers rubbed. Price clipped. Pen lines have been drawn on the map on the inside front cover. Edges browning. $12.50

[001056] Moorehead, Alan. Cooper's Creek. London: A Four Square Book, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A nice tidy copy. Pages clean but slightly browning with age. 202 pp. $7.00

[001855] Moran, Herbert, M. Beyond the Hills Lies China. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Bumped. Covers worn and marked. Spine sunned. Binding cracked. PON inside. Some marks on edges. $9.00

[010640] Moran, Rod. Sex, Maiming and Murder. Perth, Western Australia: Access Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 0864451571. Seven case studies into the reliability of Reverend E R B Gribble, Superintendent, Forrest River Mission 1913-1928, as a witness to the truth. Unread copy. $55.00

[010641] Moran, Rod. Sex, Maiming and Murder. Perth, Western Australia: Access Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 0864451571. Seven case studies into the reliability of Reverend E R B Gribble, Superintendent, Forrest River Mission 1913-1928, as a witness to the truth. Unread copy. $55.00

[006494] Moran, Rod. Massacre Myth. Perth, Western Australia: Access Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0864451245. While not denying that the WA frontier was often a violent domain, this book presents a strong argument why the received "wisdom" concerning the Forrest River affair in particular needs revising if the history of black and white relations in this State is to be an accurate record. 261 pp. Some illus. In near very good condition. $45.00

[010637] Moran, Rod. Massacre Myth. Perth, Western Australia: Access Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 0864451245. While not denying that the WA frontier was often a violent domain, this book presents a strong argument why the received "wisdom" concerning the Forrest River affair in particular needs revising if the history of black and white relations in this State is to be an accurate record. 261 pp. Some illus. In very good condition. Unread. $55.00

[005552] Moran, Stan. Reminiscences of a Rebel. NSW, Australia: Alternative Publishing Co-op, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Good The biography of a unionist. 74 pp. Some illus $15.00

[019954] Morgan, Margaret. Mt Margaret : a Drop in a Bucket. NSW, Australia: Mission Publications, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Ex Lib. Good ISBN: . Scarce history of Mt Margaret in WA. 306 pp with numerous illus and maps. Worn copy. Ex lib. $160.00

[003850] Morris , E E. Cassell's Picturesque Australasia. NSW, Australia: Child and Henry Publshing Co, 1980. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Australia 1788 - 1988. Facsimilied from the pages devoted to Australia appearing in Cassell's Picturesque Australasia. 902 pp of old style Australian history with grear woodcut illus. Book has light wear. large book. $22.00

[008083] Morris, John. Boulder City of the Dreamtime. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0864450559. Jacket has light wear. There is an inscription inside. Binding good. Near very good copy. $22.00

[017343] Morris, Myra. The Wind on the Water. Adelaide: Australian Pocket Books, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, reading creases. Edges bumped and chipped. Few light stains on back cover. Pages browning, binding good. $30.00

[017657] Morrison, Ron and Farrelly, Alan. New Fronties. Adelaide: Rigby, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Minor shelf wear and scratching to back cover. Tidy, square copy. Illustrated. $12.00

[019755] Morrow, E. The Law Provides. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Scarce first edition. Cloth worn away along edges of spine. Email for a scan. Fraying at spine extremities.Gift inscription inside. Binding is good. Inside a very tidy copy. Rare Australiana. $44.00

[011425] Morrow, Edgar. The Law Provides. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1984. Facsimile Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0859050602. Facsimile edition of the 1937 edition. 315 pp plus additional illus. North West mounted police. Jacket has light edge wear. Book is n very good condition. $35.00

[014577] Morrson, Lucy. Along the Track with Crosbie Morrisonn a Selection from His Nature Talks By Lucy Morrison. Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Australian natural history. 179 pp plus index. Illus. Jacket is chipped and worn $10.00

[018809] Mortlock, J F. Experiences of a Convict. Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Slight roll. Some foxing to edges. Library paraphenalia inside front cover, first blank page. Pages yellowing. $18.00

[011705] Motschall, Marjorie Smith. Wild Wood Days at Panton Hill. Australia: Braidwood Press, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0959342818. Local history of Panton Hill. Covers have light edge wear. Binding good. Text clean. 142 pp. Illus. Inscribed inside by author. $22.00

[006290] Mountford, Charles P. Ayers Rock. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0727002155. A scarce Mountford title. Light wear. Small bump at top of spine. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[004683] Mountford, Charles P. Brown Men and Red Sand. Melbourne: Sun Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 157 pp. Aboriginal interest, Square copy. Small piece of bottom corner of front page missing. $6.50

[010059] Mountford, Charles P. The Dawn of Time. Adelaide: Rigby, 1973. Quarto. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0851793045. Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings by Ainslie Roberts 80 pp. Illus. Light wear. Gift inscription inside. $12.00

[004112] Mountford, Charles. P. Aboriginal Paintings from Australia. USA: Mentor, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Intro by Mountford. Card covers. Good condition. Small format. Inc 28 fold out colour plates. Intersting Aboriginal art book. $10.00

[017417] Mouritz, M. 60 Years in Wave Rock Country. Shenton Park, Western Australia: Para-Quad Industries, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Ex Lib. Fair Covers very worn with numerous grubby marks, substantial tape repair to spine. Inside front cover is assorted library paraphenalia and stamps. Spine is cracked and a few pages are coming loose. Text is clean. Illustrated. Worn copy. $10.00

[016741] Moynihan, Cornelius. The Feast of the Bunya. ill. Hingston, AJ. Brisbane: Watson Feruson and Company, 1985. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges bumped, some light creases. Spine cracked. $15.00

[017465] Mudrooroo. Wild Cat Falling. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good The story of an Aboriginal youth who grows up on the ragged outskirts of a country town, falls into petty crime, goes to jail, and comes out to do battle once more with the society that put him there. The first novel by an Aboriginal Australian. Reading creases, edges bumped, pages starting to yellow. Tidy copy. $10.00

[020964] Mulholland, B. A Legacy of Love. Australia: Artlook Books, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 68 pp. Illus. Errata. Light wesr. $13.00

[003397] Mulvaney, D.J. The Prehistory of Australia. England: Pelican, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good Tracing the way in which Aboriginal society developed. 326 pp. Numerous b/w (and very interesting!) illus. Covers worn and marked. First page has bee name clipped. Binding good. Some text underlined. has been used as a study referenced. Revised edition. Index. $10.00

[017525] Munro, Craig. Inky Stephenson: Wild Man of Letters. St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn with some grubby marks and shelf wear. Edges bumped. Text clean, binding good. Illustrated. $15.00

[016999] Murdoch, Walter. Selections from Walter Murdoch. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / Good. Jacket is worn and stained in places. Edges bumped. Spine discoloured. Inscription to previous owner inside. Text clean, binding good. $10.00

[001471] Murray, Robert. From the Edge of a Timeless Land. a History of the North West Shelf Gas Project. Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 04 442295 4. 206 pp. Both jacket and book in good to very good condition. maps, b/w and colour illus. $22.00

[020796] Myers, David. Cornucopia County. Queensland: University of Central Queensland, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good Edges worn, some reading creases. Some light scratching and rubbing to back cover. Text clean. $10.00

[018150] Nagle, William. The Odd Angry Shot. Australia: Arkon, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Australian troops in Vietnam. Fiction. Became a movie. Inc some stills from the movie. 98 pp. Near very good copy. Binding good. Scarce. $38.00

[005393] Nagle, William. The Odd Angry Shot. Australia: Arkon, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Australian troops in Vietnam. Fiction. Became a movie. Inc some stills from the movie. 98 pp. Slight roll and light wear. Book exchange stamp inside but near very good. Binding good. Scarce. $35.00

[009873] Nagle, William. The Odd Angry Shot. Australia: Arkon, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Ex Lib. Good Australian troops in Vietnam. Fiction. Became a movie. Inc some stills from the movie. 98 pp. Ex lib copy with library markings. $22.00

[003598] Nagle, William. The Odd Angry Shot. Australia: Arkon, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Australian troops in Vietnam. Fiction. Became a movie. Inc some stills from the movie. 98 pp. Slight roll and light wear. Binding good. Scarce. $38.00

[010105] Nagle, William. The Odd Angry Shot. Australia: Arkon, 1979. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Australian troops in Vietnam. Fiction. Became a movie. Inc some stills from the movie. 98 pp. Slight roll and light wear. Binding good. Scarce. $35.00

[012633] Nairn, Bede. Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 8 1891 - 1939 Cl-Gib. Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light edge wear. A few short tears to jacket edges. Previous owner's name inside. $50.00

[020848] Nairn, John. Walter Padbury His Life and Times. Padbury WA: North Stirling Press, 1985. First Australian Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0959752757. Near very good copy. Light wear. Full report if required. $45.00

[003759] Nairn, John. Come in Billy Nairn. Perth, Western Australia: North Stirling Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0959752749. The story of the Nairn family in Western Australia. Book in very good condition. 250 pp. Index. Some maps and illus. $22.00

[002100] Naish, John. The Cruel Field. London: Hutchinson, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket clipped, chipped and worn. Covers and binding good. Text clean. PON inside. $8.00

[014609] Naish, John. That Men Should Fear. London: Hutchinson, 1963. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket clipped. Jacket edges chipped. Light wear. Near very good copy. $16.00

[018062] Napier, S Elliott. On the Barrier Reef. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn reading/research copy only. Large 'Teachers Union of WA' sticker on front cover, spine has been rebound, title written on spine with white-out. Edges bumped and frayed. Substantial water damage to first few pages. Spine cracked. Pages browning. Rolled. $10.00

[016674] Neal, W D. Education in Western Australi. Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 85564 147 9. A part of the 'Western Australian Sesquicentenary Series', celebrating the 150th anniversary of the state. Jacket lightly stained along the edges. Text clean, binding good, contains numerous photographs and reproductions. $18.00

[005644] Nelson, Hank. Prisoners of War Australians Under Nippon. Australia: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Australians as POW under Nippon. From the ABC series. Numerous illus and maps. In good condition. Slight edge ear. $15.00

[008170] Newland, Simpson. Paving the Way a Romance of the Australian Bush. Adelaide: Rigby, 1954. Coronation and Diamond Jublee Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. A few marks on spine. Binding starting to lossen. Gift plate pasted inside. $20.00

[009277] Newland, Simpson. Paving the Way a Romance of the Australian Bush. London: Gay and Hancock, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Binding cracked. Pages browning with age and are marked. Previous owner's name inside. $10.00

[006593] Newsome, Colin. The Green Tree Snake. Qld: International Colour Productions, 1982. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Very Good 106 pp. Anecdotes, cartoons, verse, humour. Australiana. Signed by author. In very good condition. $11.00

[005541] Niland, D'Arcy. The Ballad of the Fat Bushranger and Other Humorous Stories. London: Horwitz, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Fair 191 pp of short stories. Cover art by Bernier. Stated first edition. Scarce Horwitz edition. Covers worn. Some damage to spine. $17.00

[000137] Niland, D'Arcy. Call Me When The Cross Turns Over. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Robertson, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 256pp. Inside back flap missing on dust jacket. Dust jacket has chips and tears. Small stain at bottom edge of front cover. Story of Australian swagmen. $10.00

[015675] Niland, D'Arcy. The Big Smoke. Great Britain: Angus and Roberston, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket worn, few tears, numerous marks. Spine rolled. Binding good. $11.00

[001897] Niland, D'Arcy. The Shiralee. Lon: Angus and Roberston, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and had some silverfish damage to edges. Small tears and some light loss. Email for a scan. Edges lightly pitted from silverfish damage. Binding good. text clean. A nice copy. $15.00

[006508] Niland, D'Arcy. Call Me When the Cross Turns Over. London: Horwitz, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair A young woman's awakening to the savage facts of life and death and sex. Scarce Horwitz edition. Slight roll. Covers worn. Pages browning. $17.00

[004836] Niland, D'Arcy. The Big Smoke. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Robertson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Dust jacket has minor wear. Both jacket and book near very good.. An Australian classic. $14.00

[012746] Niland, D'Arcy. The Apprentices. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Robertson, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Good copy. Clean. No jacket. $10.00



[013206] Nixon, Allan M. The Bushies. London: Penguin, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Very good copy. Square and clean. $13.00

[011426] Noblet, E M. The Winds That Blew at Cossack. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0207143048. Cossack (WA) history. 170 pp. Good copy. Gift insc inside. $16.50

[019264] Noel, David. Nuteeriat: Nut Trees, the Expanding Earth, Rottnest Island, and All That .... Subiaco, Western Australia: Cornucopia Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges bumped. Sticker on front cover. Text clean and binding good. $40.00

[020305] Noonan, Lorna. Barefoot in the Hills. Darlington, Western Australia: Self Published, 2004. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Tidy copy, some grubby marks on covers. Binding good and text clean. Square. $50.00

[009155] Nry. Law of the Land. Victoria: Penguin, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good Australian Aboriginal Native Title. 250 pp. Index. Very good copy. $15.00

[009146] O Luing, Sean. Fremantle Mission. Ireland: Anvil Books, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The dramatic story of the daring Fenian rescue in Fremantle. Scarce copy. Worn paperback. $20.00

[008507] O'Brien, Patrick. The People's Case Democratic & anti-Democratic Ideas in Australia's Constitutional Debate. Perth: Constitutional Press, 1996. Reprint. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 064627404x. 181 pp. Index. card covers. Inscribed by author. In good condition. $50.00

[018994] O'Brien, Patrick and Webb, Martyn (ed.). The Executive State & the Constitution. Western Australia: Constitutional Press, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good An examination of the Westminster system of government and what powers it gives to the government. Inscription to previous owner inside. Tidy copy. $15.00

[012383] O'Connell, Daniel. Hills of Longing Lore of the Flinders Ranges. Adelaide: The Hassell Press, 1949. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 110 pp of verse. Covers worn. Sun marks on covers. $10.00

[018952] O'Ferrall, Michael A. Keepers of the Secrets. Large Format. Stapled. Good Aboriginal art form Arnhemland. This is not the complete large format book but an 18 pp excerpt which includes information about the art and colour illus. Interesting. A few marks on covers. $50.00

[006612] O'Ferrall, Michael A. Keepers of the Secrets. Large Format. Stapled. Good Aboriginal art form Arnhemland. This is not the complete large format book but an 18 pp excerpt which includes information about the art and colour illus. Interesting. A few marks on covers. $50.00

[019036] O'Grady, Frank. The Sun Breaks Through. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Some rub marks and wear to jacket, particularly along edges. Jacket has been price clipped. First blank page has been clipped along top edge. Some extremely minor damage to last few pages. Text clean. $10.00

[019772] O'Grady, Frank. Hanging Rock. London: Cassell and Company, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Orginal Cloth. Good Photocopied jacket, free endpage missing. Text clean and binding good. $20.00

[019372] O'Grady, Frank. Aussie Etiket. ill. Benier. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. ... or, doing things the aussie way. Jacket is worn and rubbed with chips, small tears and creases to edges. Text is clean and binding good. $10.00

[019119] O'Grady, John. No Kava for Johnny. ill. Wep. Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good A story by the author of "They're a Weird Mob" Australian humour. Light wear. Slight roll. $8.80

[018028] O'Grady, John. No Kava for Johnny. ill. Wep. Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A story by the author of "They're a Weird Mob" Australian humour. Some chips and tears to jacket. Pages yellowing. $15.00

[019769] O'Grady, John. No Kava for Johnny. Sydney: Seal Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers worn. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Binding good. $12.00

[019165] O'Grady, John. Aussie English. ill. Wep. Sydney: Weldon, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn. A good copy. Australian idiom! Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[001282] O'Grady, John. Gone Troppo. ill. Benier. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has piece missing on rear and edges chipped. Covers good. Text clean, binding good. An Australian classic. $12.00

[019855] O'Grady, John. Gone Troppo. ill. Benier. Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A story by the author of "They're a Weird Mob" Australian humour. Dust jacket is lightly worn. Nice copy. $14.00

[018652] O'Grady, John. Gone Troppo. ill. Benier. Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A story by the author of "They're a Weird Mob" Australian humour. Dust jacket is lightly worn. Nice copy. Light pen marks on the title on the front of jacket. $12.00

[019164] O'Grady, John. Gone gougin'. ill. Benier. Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A story by the author of "They're a Weird Mob" Australian humour. Dust jacket is lightly worn. Nice copy. Near very good. $12.00

[018887] O'Grady, John. Cop This Lot. Sydney, Australia.: Ure Smith, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with short tears and light losses. Binding good. Text clean . $12.00

[000350] O'Grady, John. Cop This Lot. Sydney, Australia.: Humorbooks, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 220pp. Softcover The sequel to They're a Wierd Mob of Western Somoa. protective laminate starting to lft along edges but overall in good condition. $7.00

[017890] O'Grady, John. No Kava for Johnny. ill. Wep. Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. A story by the author of "They're a Weird Mob" Australian humour. Dust jacket is chipped and has tears and losses at extremities. $12.00

[020448] O'Grady, John. Gone Troppo. ill. Benier. North Sydney: Ure Smith, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Second impression. Jacket edgeworn. An otherwise tidy copy. $15.00

[008187] O'Loghlen, Frank. Beef Cattle in Australia. Sydney: F H Johnston Publishing Co, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A survey of the Australian beef cattle industry. 280 pp. Jacket s chipped and worn with some losses at extremities. Good copy. $25.00

[020074] O'Neil, Currey. Ripley's Believe it or Not! Book of Australia and New Zealand. Toronto: Ripley Books, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn with some stains, edges bumped. Binding good and text clean. Illustrated. $15.00

[020029] O'Reilly, Davd. Savage Shadow. Perth: Creative Research, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good The search for the Australian Cougar. Some slight wear and creasing to cover. Reading creases. Text clean and binding good. Scarce copy. Email for scans. $200.00

[000670] O'Riely, Ivan. Giant in the Sun. Perth, Western Australia: 1968. Quarto. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A pictorial study of Western Australia. 288pp, colour and b/w photos. Corners bumped and some minor chipping to covers. No jacket. $12.00

[004387] O'Riley, Ivan. Thunder in the North. Australia: Nelson, 1970. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good The story of the development of Australia's new frontier. The Northwest. 80 pp. Numerous illus. In good condition. $12.00

[019818] O'Sullivan,. Cameos of Crime. Sydney: Jackson and O'Sullivan Ltd, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn and rubbed, title has almost completely faded from spine. Rolled. Edges foxed. Some minor damage to spine edges. $50.00

[017488] Oakley, Rose. Lantern Glow to Meadow Bloom. Timaru, New Zealand: Christopher E. Dawson, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Javket has some chips and tears along the edges, some light scratches and stains. Back cover jacket yellowing with grubby marks. Board stains inside front and back covers. Pages yellowing with the occasional light stain. Illustrated. $22.00

[000847] Obrien, Patrick. The Burke Ambush. Western Australia: Apollo Press, 1986. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 949901 04 0. Corporatism and Society in Western Australia. 252pp. Interesting views of Western Australian politics during the reign of Premier Brian Burke. Covers rubbed and marked.. Binding tight. remnants of a price sticker on cover. A few marks. $8.00

[010634] Odgers, George. The Odgers Chronicle. West Melbourne, Australia: Access Press, 1996. Pictorial Card. Good The story of a goldmining family. Covers have light wear. Near very good copy. $25.00

[017536] Osmond, Sophie. An Australian Wooing. Letchworth: Garden City Press Ltd, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Rare. Covers worn with rub marks. Damage to top and bottom edges of spine, some minor fraying. Slightly rolled. Edges bumped. Foxing inside front and back cover. Spine cracked. Tape repair inside front cover. Some grubby marks and owner's stamp on first blank and inside front cover pages. Pages yellowing. $80.00

[005373] Oudtshoorn, Nic Van. Frontline Despatches. Australians at War 1845-1972. NSW, Australia: Bay Book, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 1862562873. Colal conflicts, WW1, WW2, Korea, Malaya and Vietnam. 96 pp.Numerous illus. Covers have a few marks. Binding good. text cean. $10.00

[017862] Owen, W L Lambden. Cossack Gold. Carlisle, Western Australia.: Hesperian Press, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A near very good copy of this facsimile edition. $15.00

[013586] Page, Michael. The Flying Doctor Story 1928-78. Australia: Rigby, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 328 pp. Illus. Index. Jacket is chipped and worn with small loss on back. Binding good, text clean. $15.00

[019269] Page, Michael. Aussie Battlers. ill. Ingpen, Robert. Adelaide: Rigby, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. A book about people of every Australian era from the convict past to the present day... about men, women and children who have battled for survival, recognition or achievement. Edges bumped. Some wear to jacket edges, light scratching to back cover. Forty illustrations by Robert Ingpen. $14.95

[005399] Pagotto, Barbara A. Over New Bridges. The Italian Migration to Karragullen. Western Australia: Karragullen Primary School, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0731644409. 105 pp book compiled by the children of the Karragullen Primary School ( near Perth Western Australia ) detailing the Italian migration to the local area. Numerous b/w illus. Scarce copy. Stapled. Cloth spine on card covers. A few marks and some wear. $50.00

[015006] Pagotto, Barbara A. Over New Bridges. The Italian Migration to Karragullen. Western Australia: Karragullen Primary School, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0731644409. 105 pp book compiled by the children of the Karragullen Primary School ( near Perth Western Australia ) detailing the Italian migration to the local area. Numerous b/w illus. Scarce copy. Stapled. Cloth spine on card covers. A few marks and some wear. $50.00

[011933] Palmer, Alex. Yalgoo. Perth, Western Australia: Lap Industries, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0 9590584 0 0. 184pp with numerous maps and illustrations. The story of Yalgoo and its surrounding mines and stations.Worn copy. Slightly wrinkled. Fair. $10.00

[001873] Palmer, Helen. Beneath the Southern Cross. Melbourne: Cheshire, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is lightly worn and chipped with a few small tears, bright and clean. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. Juvenile fiction. $15.00

[000484] Palmer, Helen and Mcleod, Jessie. The First Hundred Years. ill. Freedman, Harold. London: Longmans, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A history of the first one hundred years of Australia. jacket chipped and minor tears.Text has some pencil markings. Previous owner's name inside and some tape marks where a protective cover has been removed. $10.00

[009282] Palmer, Nettie. Henry Handel Richardson. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Bio of HHR. Clean copy. Previous owner's name is penned over inside. $15.50

[004859] Palmer, Vance. The Swayne Family. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Light foxing first and last few pagesand on edges. Binding good. $18.00

[013788] Palmer, Vance. Seedtime. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and marked with a few light scratches. Spine sunned. Some marks inside. $8.80

[008167] Palmer, Vance. The World of Men. Melbourne: F W Cheshire, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. New edition of the earlier published collection of Vance Palmer prose. Jacket is worn and faded wirth age. Binding good. Text clean. A good copy. $22.00

[001861] Palmer, Vance. Golconda. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn. Spine sunned. Binding slackening but still strong. Foxing along edges. $14.00

[015056] Palmer, Vance. Seedtime. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Clipped jacket is chipped and worn, with short tearsand some losses. Board stains inside. Binding good text clean. $12.00

[010092] Palmer, Vance. The Swayne Family. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn and grubby. Foxing first and last few pagesand on edges. Fair copy. $10.00

[020081] Parer, Michael S. The Angus Case: Australia's Last Heresy Hunt. Sydney: Wentworth Books, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stapled. Good Covers slightly yellowing, price sticker on back cover. Text clean. $10.00

[011214] Park, Ruth. The Harp in the South. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Gift inscription inside. Spine marked and sunned. Covers marked. $15.00

[001879] Park, Ruth. The Frost and the Fire. London: Horwitz, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Very slight roll. Binding good. Chipped. Tight. Light browning. A nice copy. $10.00

[019938] Parr, W H. Port Nelson - Gateway to the Sea. Nelson , NZ: Nelson Harbour Board, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Near very good copy. With compliments plate pasted inside. Jacket sunned along spine. $18.00

[012557] Pask, Edward H. Ballet in Australia the Second Act 1940 - 1980. Australia: Oxford University Press, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0195542940. Near very good copy. Jacket has light edge and shelf wear. Illus. Index. 317 pp. $28.00

[019874] Paterson, A B. The Collected verse of A B Patterson. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, spine sunned, slight roll. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[017184] Patience, Allan (ed). The Bjelke-Petersen Premiership 1968-83: Issues in Public Policy. Melbourne: Longman Cheshire, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A look at the public policies held by the controversial Bjelke-Petersen coalition government in Queensland. Few light marks on front cover. Two price stickers inside front cover. Text clean, binding good. $8.80

[017715] Paul, Erin. Growing Up In Graylands. Western Australia: Personal Printing Press Services, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0 947260 08 0. Memories of Graylands Primary School, 1917-1960. Edges bumped, few grubby marks on covers. Text clean. Illustrated. $50.00

[000308] Peach, Bill. Peach's Australia. Australia: ABC Books, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 642 97609 0. From the ABC television series. 160pp with numerous illustrations. Hardcover with d/j. Protective laminate starting to lift off d/j. $10.00

[016688] Peach, Bill. The Explorers. Sydney: ABC Enterprises, 1984. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Based on the ABC television series, this book describes the journeys of men who gradually made Australia known to its settlers. Well illustrated with an index for easy reference. 160pp. Jacket stained and worn, large tear on bottom edge of spine onto front cover. Binding good, text clean. $14.00

[011103] Peacock, Matt. Asbestos - Work as a Health Hazard. Sydney: ABC Books, 1987. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ABC transcript. 136 pp re asbestos. Pages browning with age. $12.00

[016157] Pearce, E H. Sheep, Farm and Station Management. Australia: The Pastoral Review Pty Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Sixth edition. Circa late 1940s. Covers worn and rubbed, edges bumped. Spine discoloured. Few black-and-white photographs. Binding good. $10.00

[006414] Pearl, Cyril. The Girl with the Swansdown Seat . Australia: Horwitz, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Card covers. Laminate lifting as with all editions in this series! Square copy. $8.00

[001285] Pearl, Cyril. So You Want to be an Australian. ill. Tanner and Wep. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiff Card. Good Foreword by Nina Culotta.96 pp of humorous advice for New Australians. Cartoon illus. No roll. A tidy copy. $10.00

[001299] Pearl, Cyril. The Best of Lennie Lower. ill. Wep. London: Angus and Roberston, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 207 13480 4. Gift insc inside. Fold mark on cover. Light damage to bottom of spine. Slight roll. Text clean. Binding good. $8.00

[018570] Pearman, Phil (ed). Dear Australian. Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Australia's changing lifestyles over the last two decades, viewed through letters to The Australian newspaper. Tidy copy. $10.00

[016840] Penton, Brian. Lad-Takers. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges bumped, reading creases, price sticker on front cover. Pages yellowing. Binding good. $8.80

[010561] Perkins, Kevin. Menzies Last of the Queen's Men. Australia: Rigby, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Bio of Menzies. Jacket is chipped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. good copy. $10.00

[000316] Peters, Michael. Country Service. Gosnells, Western Australia: Pioneers Books, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 9588057 0 9. Experiences of a Western Australian teacher.22499. Softcover, some fold marks . $8.00

[008709]
Phillips, Conrad. Cry of the Dingo. London: Arthur Baker, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 221 pp. Australian bushranging. Covers owrn. Binding cracked at title page. A few marks inside. $13.00

[006509] Phillips, Rob. Making Tracks. Australia: Horwitz, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Sex, booze, winning, losing - he'sracing through them all, learning as he goes. Worn paperback. $7.00

[008090] Phillipson, Neill. As Other Men. Melbourne: Wren Publishing, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0858851547. Very good copy. Scarce title. $25.00

[012447] Pick, Jock H. Austraia's Ding Heart. Meb: Melbourne University Press, 1942. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Soil erosion in the inland of Australia. Good copy. $18.00

[000536] Pike, Douglas. Australian Dictionary of Biography. Vol 1 1788-1850 A-H. Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1968. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. 578 pp. 1968 edition with corrigenda. Ex library. Covers and jacket protected by plastic. Usual library stamps etc. $20.00

[017766] Pike, Douglas. Australian Dictionary of Biography Vol. 3 1851-1890. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1969. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Library. Good / Good. Volume 3, A-C. Jacket has a few grubby marks and minor tears to edges. Library-related paraphenalia inside front and back covers. Binding good, text clean. $50.00

[002145] Pike, Glenville. Queensland Frontier. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 7270 0713 0. Ex-library with usual wear and markings. Jacket covered. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[019840] Pike, Glenville. Frontier Territory. Australia: By Author, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed By Author. Good ISBN: . Pioneering of North Australia. Illus. A few sun marks on covers. Square copy. Binding good. Signed by author. Prev owner's name inside. $22.00

[007625] Pike, Glenville. The Wilderness Coast. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Fair ISBN: 0959378375. 124 pp Qld history with interesting illus. First page has been removed. $10.00

[000727] Plowman, R.B. The Man From Oodnadatta. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Third edition of this fine story written by an Australian Inland Mission padre about his work in outback Australia. 246pp. 2 maps. Some b/w illus. Wrapper is chipped, rubbed and has pieces missing. Gift inscription inside. Book and covers in good condition. $15.00

[005121] Plowman, R.B. The Man From Oodnadatta. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1934. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Fourth edition of this fine story written by an Australian Inland Mission padre about his work in outback Australia. 32pp. ap at front. First blank page has been removed.Some b/w illus.Previous owner's name inside. Covers have some marks. $12.00

[017672] Polishuk, Nancy and Lockwood, Douglas. Life on the Daly River. Rainforest Park: Bamboo Creek, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good Edges chipped and bumped, some creasing to covers. Previous owner's name inside. Square copy. Illustrated. $12.00

[019083] Pollard, James. 28 Tales. Perth: Patterson Press Ltd, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers tidy, edges bumped, slight roll. Board stains to inside front and back covers. First blank page has some minor creases. Edges slightly deckled. Text clean. $150.00

[000693] Pope, Barton et al. Challenge to Australia. Australia: Challenge to Australia Committee, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 9592560 0 08. Sir Barton Pope, Sir Mcafarlane Burnet and Sir Mark Oliphant discuss Australia's future in three essays.96 pp. Pictorial board covers. Fold marks on first few pages. $8.00

[019547] Popham, Daphne. First Stage South. Armadale, Western Australia: Town of Armadale, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. A history of the Armadale-Kelmscott district in Western Australia. Jacket edges lightly yellowing. Some scratches and rub marks to back cover jacket. Text clean and binding good. Some b/w photographs. $20.00

[020689] Popham, Daphne (ed). Reflections. Perth: Carroll's Pty Ltd, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Fair. Profiles of 150 women who helped make Western Australia's history. Jacket is worn and faded substantially at edges. Some creasing, chipping etc to jacket edges. Covers dusty. Inscription to previous owner inside. Text clean and binding good. $25.00

[021328] Porteous, R S. Brigalow. Melbourne: Readers Book Club, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Some light wear and bumping to jacket edges, light board stains inside front and back covers. Text is clean, binding good, tidy copy. $40.00

[004860] Porter, Hal . A Handful of Pennies. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers lightly marked. Binding good. Text clean. Remnants of jacket loose inside. $15.00

[017811] Porteus, R S. Cattleman. London, Great Britain: Readers Book Club, 1962. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 254 pp. Book club edition. Clean and tidy copy. Previous owner's name inside. Jacket worn with rub marks, creasing to edges, minor losses to spine. $20.00

[012516] Portus, G V. What the Census Reveals. Adelaide: F W Preece and Sons, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. From the proceedings of a conference of the Australian Institute Political Science. Includes essay by John Curtin. Jacket has light wear and some sum marks. Foxing inside covers. good copy. Email for more details of contents. $22.00

[011443] Pownall, Eve. Mary of Maranoa. Sydney: F H Johnston Publishing Co, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Tales of Australian pioneer women. 256 pp. Iluus. Good clean copy, no d/j. $10.00

[019823] Price Conigrave, C. North Australia. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers slightly worn and discoloured in places, spine sunned. Edges grubby. Pages yellowing. Binding good. Black-and-white photography inside. $60.00

[006139] Prichard, Katharine Susannah. Coonardoo. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 234 pp. No jacket. Spine browning. Previous owner's name written neatly inside. Covers clean. A good copy of this Australian classic. $14.00

[003396] Prichard, Katharine Susannah. Golden Miles. London: Virago, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860684164. A Virago Modern Classic edition. A look at life on the Golden Mile through one of Australia's greatest writers. Covers lightly worn. A few marks. A "square" copy. $9.00

[000369] Prichard, Katharine Susannah. Coonardoo. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Robertson, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 207 12661 5. 207pp. The story of an Aboriginal girl's love for an outback cattleman. An Australian classic. Softcover. $7.00

[011041] Prichard, Katharine Susannah. Working Bullocks. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1956. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Spine browning. Previous owner's name written neatly inside. Covers grubby and edges dusty. $10.00

[007422] Prichard, Katharine Susannah. The Roaring Nineties. London: Jonathon Cape, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good A story of the goldfields of Western Australia. Covers and edges worn. Binding cracked. Text clean. Gift inscription. $10.00

[009149] Prichard, Katharine Susannah. Black Opal. Sydney: Calson House, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. One of Prichard's early books dealing with opal mining.Covers worn. Pages browning with age. Binding starting to loosen. Good copy. $22.00

[000081] Priestly, Susan. Echuca, A Centenary History. Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: The Jacaranda Press Pty Ltd, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 188pp Centenary history of Echuca, a port in the Murray Valley, Victoria , Australia. This book is in good condition. Some rubbing on the dust jacket and a small tear on the top left hand corner of front of dust jacket. Previous owners's name on rear of photograph opposite title page. $20.00

[012431] Priestly, Susan. Bush Nursing in Victora 1910- 1985. Victoria: Victorian Bush Nursing Association, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Ex Silver Chain lib copy. Jacket has been contacted. Few marks. Near very good for an ex lib copy. $15.00

[019217] Pringle, John Douglas. Australian Accent. ill. Molnar, George. Adelaide: Seal Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Tidy copy. Spine cracked. $8.80

[008925] Pringle, John Douglas. Australian Accent. ill. Molnar, George. London: Chatto and Windus, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 204 pp portrait of Australia. Covers slightly faded. Light bump on top edge. good copy. $8.80

[000514] Pringle, John Douglas. Australian Accent. ill. Molnar, George. London: Chatto and Windus, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 204 pp portrait of Australia. Jacket is chipped and minor tears. Covers good. Edges and text very clean. A good copy. $12.00

[016036] Prout, Denton & Feely, Fred. 50 Years Hard the Story of Pentridge Gaol from 1850 to 1900. Australia: Rigby, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Small tear on jacket spine. A tidy and square copy. $20.00

[012058] Prout, Denton & Feely, Fred. 50 Years Hard the Story of Pentridge Gaol from 1850 to 1900. Australia: Rigby, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and has a few short tears. Binding ood. Text clean. $20.00

[004259] Pryor, Oswald. Australia's Litte Cornwall. Australia: Seal Books, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good ISBN: 0 851792189. The story of the copper mines of Moonta. 192 pp. Slight roll. Previous owner's name inside. $5.00

[008229] Raffa, Joseph. The Happy Children. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0864450346. The story of an Italian fisherman and his family in pre war Fremantle. In English and Italian. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. $16.00

[001642] Raffaello, Carboni. The Eureka Stockade. Adelaide: Public Library of South Australia, 1962. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good Australiana facsimile edition No3. Rreproduced for the Libraries Board of SA from a copy held in the State Library of Victoria. A very nice copy. $100.00

[006697] Randell, Ralph. Angry Australian. Australia: R&G Publications, 1969. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. Spine sunned. Cover has a small silverfish nibble a the base of the spine. Covers bright and clean. Autographed by the author. $15.00

[012493] Raven-Hart, R. Canoe in Australia. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers clean. Binding slightly cracked. Good copy. 220 pp. Illus. $15.00

[003038] Raymond, Robert and Watson-Munro, Charles. The Energy Crisis of 1985. Australia: Castle Books, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7255 0785 3. Australia will face a critical oil shortage in the mid-1980s. How will this happen? Well its all history now but this book published in 1980 gives an indication of what could have happened and provided a direction forward for Australia. Energy nostalgia, now scare. Card cover. Edges grubby. Binding good. Text clean. 199 pp with numerous illus. $20.00

[011279] Rckards, Field. Rowing in Victoria the First 100 Years of the Victorian Trowing Association 1876 - 1976. Australia: 1976. First Edition. Large Format. Stapled. Good 144 pp history of the VRA. Inc illus. Large format, soft covers. Light wear. Previous owner's name inside. $55.00

[010053] Read, John. Red Sand Green Heart. Australia: Lothian Publishing Co Ltd, 2003. Quarto. Paperback. Very Good Observations from an ecologist working for Roxby Downs. Very good copy with gift inscription inside. Outback Australia. $25.00

[000278] Read, Mark Brandon. Chopper 2, Hits and Memories. NSW, Australia: Sly Ink, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 646 109 87 1. "confessions of the Australian underworld's most feared headhunter, Mark Brandon Read."212pp paperback. A few marks and chipping to covers. Some grubby marks inside. $10.00

[009810] Reece, Bob. european-Aboriginal Relations in Western Australian History. Western Australia: University of WA Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Studies in Western Australian History VIII December 1984. 142 pp. Some illus. Covers worn and there is a label stain on front cover. Binding good. $20.00

[011163] Reed, A W. A Dictionary of Maori Place Names. Wellington: A H and A W Reed, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good 144 pp. Good copy. $10.00

[015834] Reed, A W. Myths and Legends of Maoriland. ill. Turner, Dennis. Auckland: Reed, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. Jacket badly worn, price clipped, numerous cracks and tears along spine, a piece is missing from the back cover, numerous creases and a few stains. Book itself has been insect nibbled in places, binding is loose. $20.00

[011419] Reed, A W. The Wonder Book of Maori Legends. ill. A S Paterson. Wellington: A H and A W Reed, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 122 pp of maori legends. Illus. Jacket has light edge wear. Near very good copy. $15.00

[004180] Reed, A.W. Aboriginal Myths. Australia: Reed, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. Good ISBN: 0589500171. Tales of the dreamtime. Paperback. In good condition. 142 pp of Aboriginal myths. $6.00

[000898] Reed, A.W. Myths and Legends of Australia. ill. Hart, Roger. Sydney: Reed, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0 589 07041 x. 256pp. Jacket is chipped and curled on edges. Covers and binding good. Previous owner's name inside. Top of inside front page has been cut to remove price or inscription. Clean text. 55 mythical tales from the Australian Aborigines. $10.00

[017971] Rees, Coralie and Leslie. Coasts of Cape York. Australia: Angus and Roberstson, 1960. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. This is a ex lib reading copy of this quite rare book of Australiana. Spine has been retaped by alibrary. First page has been corner cut. Fair copy only. Reading/ research. $35.00

[011345] Rees, J S. "The Old Gum Tree," Glenelg. Adelaide: 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good Is it the proclamation tree? The case for yes and no. Approx 20 pp pamphlet with illus and diags. Appears to be initialed by the author in a gift insc . Ink stain on cover. Fold marks. Scarce. $88.00

[005251] Reid, Alan. The Power Struggle. Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The full story of how John Gorton became Prime Minister of Australia. 203 pp. Jacket is chipped and worn. Previouse owner's nname inside and a gift inscription from the Law Society taped in on first page. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[002111] Reid, Alan. The Power Struggle. Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The full story of how John Gorton became Prime Minister of Australia. 203 pp. No jacket. Spine lightly sunned. Bumped. A few marks. Binding good. Text clean. $8.00

[002821] Reid, Alan. The Power Struggle. Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. The full story of how John Gorton became Prime Minister of Australia. 203 pp. Jacket lightly worn, chipped and clipped. Book seller's stamp inside front cover. Binding good. Text clean. A very nice copy. $13.00

[007473] Reid, Alan. The Gorton Experimenr. Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0855580488. The fall of John Grey Gorton. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few marks and short tears. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[011410] Reid, Frank. The Romance of the Great Barrier Reef. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. The jacket is in tatters but is worth preserving. Covers worn, corners bumped. Binding good. Text clean. $15.50

[021311] Reid, Janice and Trompf, Peggy (ed). The Health of Aboriginal Australia. Sydney: Harcourt Brace , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn with some creasing, edges bumped. Previous owner's name inside. Text clean and binding good, generally tidy copy. $16.00

[011402] Reid, R L. A Manual of Australian Agriculture. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Poor. Jacket has large tears but is worth retaining. Covers are worn on outside. Binding good. text clean. 850 pp text. $20.00

[017373] Reynolds, Henry. The Other Side of the Frontier. Australia: Penguin, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Aboriginal resistance to the European invasion of Australia. Covers worn, large crease on back cover. Pages browning. Highlighted. Previous owner's name inside. Plaque stickytaped to dedication page. $10.00

[013229] Richardson, Henry Handel. The Fortunes of Richard Mahony Volume 1 Australia Felix. London: William Heinemann, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Nice copy of and early edition. Covers are worn. Gilt lettering on spine.Tidy copy. $12.00

[004137] Rintoul, John. Esperance. Yesterday and Today. Western Australia: Shire of Esperance, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. The history of Esperance. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses. First page opp frontis has been removed. 202 pp. B/w illus. Valuable historical text. $8.00

[015459] Ritchie, John. The Evidence to the Bigge Reports Volume 1. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0855610271. Volume 1. The Oral Evidence. New South Wales under Governor Macquarie. Jacket lightly worn. Near very good. 237 pp. Index. From the private library of and signed by Geoffrey Bolton. $40.00

[015460] Ritchie, John. The Evidence to the Bigge Reports Volume 2. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0855610271. Volume 2. The Written Evidence. New South Wales under Governor Macquarie. Jacket lightly worn. Near very good. 304 pp. Index. From the private library of and signed by Geoffrey Bolton. $40.00

[002452] Rivett, Rohan D. Behind Bamboo. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 400pp story of life in Japanese POW camps during WW2 written by an Australian.Numerous illustrations. No dust jacket. Covers and spine are faded and worn with cloth lifting. Binding is exposed inside front and back covers. Lettering on spine faded. Jungle Days written on spine. A reading copy. $10.00



[015585] Rivett, Rohan D. Behind Bamboo. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. 335pp story of life in Japanese POW camps during WW2 written by an Australian.Numerous illustrations. Jacket has numerous tears and some losses but is worth preserving. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[007709] Robb, Frank. Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Gordon's poems with intro by Frank Robb. (124pp of bio details etc.) Jacket is chipped and worn wih some losses and tears, but well worth retaining. Clipped. Binding good, text clean. nameplate has been removed from first page but no significant damage. Fold marks on afirst 2 pages. Good copy. $23.00

[020271] Roberts, Ainslie. Echoes of the Dreamtime. Victoria: J M Dent, 1988. Large Format. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Australian Aboriginal myths in the paintings of Ainslie Robers. Some grubby markings on jacket. Inscription to previous owner on free endpage. Numerous colour illustrations. Tidy copy. $40.00

[017505] Roberts, Dale. Shadows in the Mist. ill. Roberts, Ainslie. South Australia: Art Australia, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Australian Aboriginal myths in paintings, as interpreted by a white painter. Some light wear to jacket, discolouration along top edge. Few light scratches and bumps on back cover jacket. Lengthy inscription to previous owner on first blank page. Full colour illustrations. Tidy copy. $20.00

[019386] Roberts, Pat. Emily's Journal- The Welch Letters. Richmond, South Australia: Self Published, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Minor shelf wear. Tidy copy. $20.00

[001435] Robinson, Bruce. Record of Service. ill. Robinson, Bruce. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of an Australian medical officer in the New guinea campaign in WW2. previous owner's name inside. Maps at ends. A tidy copy. $20.00

[020095] Robinson, Portia. The Women of Botany Bay. New South Wales: Macquarie Library, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orginal Cloth. Very Good / Good. A reinterpretation of the role of women in the origins of Australian society. Some light shelf wear to jacket and edges. Nice copy. Binding good and text clean. $100.00

[013068] Robinson, Ray. The Wit of Sir Robert Menzies. Ausralia: Outback Press, 1978. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Worn copy. First page coming loose. Anecdotes from a famous Oz PM. $8.80

[006702] Robinson, Roland. The Australian Aboriginal in Colour. Sydney: A.H & A.W Reed, 1968. First Edition. Large Format. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Interesting book on the Australian Aborigine. 112 pp with numerous coloured illus. Jacket is chipped and worn with losses at extremities. Some marks in text. Photography by Douglass Baglin. $12.00

[016912] Robson, R W. The Handbook of Papua and New Guinea (Third Edition). Sydney: Pacific Publications, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair / Fair. A guide to living and working in Papua and New Guinea. 306pp. Contains a large fold-out map. Jacket is worn and clipped along edges, and there is a large water stain on back cover jacket. This water stain continues throughout nearly the entire text but never interferes with the text. Pages browning. Binding good. Square copy. $40.00

[003832] Roderick, Colin. Wanderers in Australia. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1950. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is chipped and worn with some losses and repairs. Email for a scan. Jacket now protected. Binding good. Text clean. Gift inscription inside. Maps at ends. Some b/w illus. A collection of travel stories from Idriess, Bean, Finlayson, Uren, Trollope etc. A great bit of Australiana. $12.00

[010372] Rolfe, Patricia. The Journalistic Javelin. Sydney: Wildcat Press, 1979. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An illustrated history of the Bulletin. Near very good jacket. Light edge wear. $15.00

[018476] Rolls, Eric C. They All Ran Wild. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The story of pests on the land in Australia. Lght wear with previous owner's name inside. Worn copy. 444pp. Index, biblio, numerous b/w illus. $45.00

[011407] Rolls, Eric C. They All Ran Wild. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / Fair. The story of pests on the land in Australia. Ex-library with the usual markings. Worn copy. 444pp. Index, biblio, numerous b/w illus. $55.00

[002168] Rolls, Eric, C. From Forest to Sea. Queensland ,Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7022 2576 2. 176 pp. Some b/w and color illus. Covers lightly worn. Binding good. Text clean. $13.00

[017843] Ronan, Tom. Deep of the Sky. London: Cassell, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex Teacher's Union library. Only a few lib marks and light wear. Scarce Ronan title. $35.00

[014701] Ronan, Tom. Vision Splendid. London: Cassell, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. Bookplate pasted inside. Gift inscription inside. Tidy copy. $25.00

[020880] Ronan, Tom. Vision Splendid. Australia: Lloyd O'Neil, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 85550336x. One of the Australian Classics Series. Jacket is chipped, has light losses and is worn. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[019656] Ronan, Tom. Only a Short Walk. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. This is an ex-lib copy of a very scarce Tom Ronan novel. Hard to find in any condition. Jacket covered in worn and slightly grubby protective plastic. Remnants of (removed) library paraphenalia inside front cover. Tape repair inside front and back covers. Pages browning with foxing to edges and occasional grubby marks. Email for scans & more information. $180.00

[014900] Ronan, Tom. The Pearling Master. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Paperback. Slight roll. Light wear. Binding good. Previous owner's name inside. $12.00

[018154] Ronan, Tom. Vision Splendid. Australia: Lloyd O'Neil, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 85550336x. One of the Australian Classics Series. Worn ex lib reading copy. $8.80

[009255] Ronan, Tom. Only a Short Walk. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. This is an ex-lib copy of a very scarce Tom Ronan novel. hard to find in any condition. Covers are worn and front of jacket has been pasted on front cover Some library markings inside. Worn copy. Binding is good. $150.00

[007338] Ronan, Tom. Vision Splendid. Australia: Lloyd O'Neil, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 85550336x. One of the Australian Classics Series. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few marks. Coffee mark along botton edge of a few pages. Previous owner's name inside. $8.80

[000690] Rose, Lyndon. People in the Sun. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A very informative large format pictorial book showing in pictures the Australian Aborigines and natives of nearby islands of the south-west Pacific. 94pp. 2 maps. No jacket. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. Light shelf wear to covers. $15.00

[016710] Rose, Lyndon. Country of the Dead. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex Library. Fair / No Jacket. Ex Teachers Union of W.A. Library copy. Large 'property of' sticker on front cover, assorted library paraphenalia inside. Pages browning, but text is clean and binding good. $10.00

[020137] Ross, Kenneth. Breaker Morant. Melbourne: Edward Anold, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Covers worn, plastic covering on edges. Crease on front cover top corner. Rolled. Text clean. $40.00

[013660] Rosser, Bill. This is Palm Island. Canberra: AISS, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Good copy. Light wear. the story of an Aboriginal community/ $12.00

[019222] Roughsey, Labumore:Elsie. An Aboriginal Mother: Tales of the Old and New. Victoria: Penguin, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Covers worn, edges bumped, pages browning. Binding good. $10.00

[001860] Routledge, Noreen. Etiquette for Australians. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1945. Revised Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Card Covers. Good Etiquette covering Australian official and social life, Government House, the Australian Army, Navy and Air Force and Women's Services plus titles of address. Attractive card covers. No roll. Spine sunned. Light wear to base of spine. $25.00

[010054] Rowley, C D. Recovery the Politics of Aborignal Reform. Australia: Penguin, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Covers have been covered with contact. Ineresting inscription inside. The politics of Aboriginal reform. $7.70

[004582] Rubenstein, W D. Menders of the Mind. Australia: Oxford University Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0195539532. A history of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists 1946-1996. In very good condition. $22.00

[017464] Ruhen, Olaf. Mountains in the Clouds. London: Angus and Robertson, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has some light wear and tear, few light scratches, some rub marks to spine. Due to a printing error, jacket is slightly too small, height-wise, for the book. Also price-clipped. Some grubby marks on back cover jacket. Text is clean. $15.00

[017355] Ruhen, Olaf. Naked Under Capricorn. Sydney: Horwitz, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of the survival of a white man caught in the grip of the Australian bush, and of the corruption of a proud and innocent race. Covers worn, rub marks on back cover. Front cover is creased. Reading creases. Rolled. Light foxing inside front and back covers. $8.80

[017836] Ruhen, Olaf. The Flockmaster. London: Macdonald, 1963. First Australian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / Good. Ex CWA lib. Good copy with minimal wear etc. $10.00

[017297] Rush, Philip R. Bess, The Black Orpington Swaggie. ABC Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good The story of a black Orpington chook and her life in the bush. Some light shelf wear- covers rubbed and a few light scratches. Book exchange sticker on back cover. Edges bumped. Label remnaants on front cover. Publishing information page has been removed from book. Text clean, binding good. $8.80

[019395] Russell, Archer. Bush Ways. Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn and chipped at edges with some minor tears and losses to spine. Undated, though an inscription on the free endpage reads 1946. Pages yellowing. Some b/w photographs. $12.00

[015628] Russell, Laurie. Kwinana " Third Time Lucky ". Australia: 1979. Oblong Quarto. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0959511601. History of the Kwinana district in WA. Numerous illus. Light wear. $18.00

[018050] Russo, George. A Friend Indeed: Louisa Clifton of Australind WA. Perth: Vanguard Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Good. The biography of Louisa Clifton, a Quaker settler who lived in Australind, Western Australia. Jacket is worn on edges with creases, tears and chips. Tops of pages and cover have creases, not severe. $100.00

[009070] Russo, George. Lord Abbot of the Wilderness. Melbourne: The Polding Press, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0858842327. The life and times of Bishop Salvado. Covers worn. Light silverfish nibbles along edge of back cover. Good copy. $15.00

[020855] Ryan, John. The Hot Land Focus on New Guinea. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with light losses. Covers clean and bright. Book near very good copy. $18.00

[014947] Ryan, John. The Hot Land Focus on New Guinea. Melbourne: MacMillan, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / Fair. Ex lib copy with light wear. $12.00

[000193] Ryan, Sr M. Imelda. POWs Fraternal. Perth, Western Australia: Hawthorn Press, 1990. First Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0 646 01545 1. 163pp. Diaries of S/SGT Raymond Ryan. Poems of Pte Laurence (Bouff) Ryan. Life in a German prison camp WW2 $15.00

[007331] Sabine, James. A Century of Australian Cinema. Australia: Australian Film Insitute, 1995. First Edition. Large Format. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 1863304495. 220 pp. Index. Numerous illus. Valuable guide to Australian movies. Gift nscription inside. Near very good condition. $22.00

[010008] Sanders, Dorothy Lucie. Shining Rver. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Scarce copy. Covers worn. Binding good. A few marks. $22.00

[008221] Sanders, Dorothy Lucie. Waterfall. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Scarce copy. Covers clean and bright. Edgeworn Previous owners name inside. Old penned price inside. Binding good. $55.00

[001885] Santamaria,B.A. The Price of Freedom. The Mowement After Ten Years. Melbourne: Campion Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with some small losses. Some foxing on covers. Previous owner's name inside. A very interesting book on Australian politics. $15.00

[000315] Sawer, Geoffrey. The Australian and the Law. England: Penguin, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 288pp guide to law in Australia. Worn paperback with some marks and folds. Previous owner's name inside. $7.00

[013544] Sawer, Geoffrey. Federation Under Strain Australia 1972-1975 . Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0522841309. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Text clean. Previous ower's name inside. $20.00

[005877] Sawyer, Peter. One Man Banned. Australia: Brian Wiltshire, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Very Good ISBN: 0646265172. The best of Peter Sawyer, whistle blower edited by Brian Wilshire. From the author of "Inside News.' Great free thinking ! Light card covers. Near very good. $16.00

[003076] Sawyer, Peter. One Man Banned. Australia: Brian Wiltshire, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0646265172. The best of Peter Sawyer, whistle blower edited by Brian Wilshire. From the author of "Inside News.' Great free thinking ! Light card covers. Near very good. $15.00

[001356] Saxby, H.M. A History of Australian Children's Literature 1841 - 1941. Sydney: Wentworth Books, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. An analysis of the range of Australian children's fiction 1841- 1941. jacket rubbed. A few small chips and very miinor tears. Covers good. Previous owner's name inside. Text clean and bright. Binding good. $32.00

[015489] Sayers, C E. By These We Flourish. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. A history of Warrnambool, a large and important city in Victoria, book in good condition. Useful reference book $20.00

[006044] Scales, Marjorie. John Walker's Village. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A history of Walkerville in South Australia. 229 pp. Index. Illus. jacket is chipped and worn. Edgeworn. $10.00

[018016] Schlunke, E O. Stories of the Riverina. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1965. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and wrn with a few short tears. Binding good. Clean copy. Previous owner's name inside. $20.00

[010287] Scholes, Arthur. Seventh Continent. London: Travel Book Club, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Saga of Australasian exploration in Antarctica 1895-1950. 226 pp. Illus. Index. pages browning with age. Jacket is chipped and worn with short tears and some light losses. Binding good. $15.00

[015012] Scholes, Arthur. Seventh Continent. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Saga of Australasian exploration in Antarctica 1895-1950. . Illus. Index. Pages browning with age. Jacket is chipped and worn. A smattering of light foxing, especially along edges. Binding good. $22.00

[008508] Schubert. L A. Kimberley Dreaming. Australia: Words Work Express, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 1875317201. The century of Freddie Cox. Inscribed by author. Near very good condition. $28.00

[013654] Schurmann, Ted. bird-Watching in Australia. Australia: Rigby, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is worn with spine sunned and some chipping aropund the egdes. Binding good Text clean. 138 pp plus illus. $10.00

[018021] Scott, Ernest. Australian Discovery Volume Two By Land. New York: Johnson Reprint Company, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Ex Lib reading copy. Intact and complete. Reprint of the 1929 edition. $20.00

[019243] Scott, Ernest. A Short History of Australia. Melbourne: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1950. Eighth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Near very good copy lacking wrapper. $15.00

[018544] Scott, Ernest (ed). Australian Discovery Vol. 1: By Sea. New York: Johnson Reprint Company, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Fair / No Jacket. Illustrated with fifteen maps and portraits. Covers are worn, varnished. Reading creases to spine, edges bumped, call number penned on spine. Library miscellania inside front cover, on title page. Some staining inside front and back covers along spine. Text is clean and binding good. Email for more information. $100.00

[015549] Searle, Geoffrey. From Deserts the Prophets Come. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0855610298. A short history of liturature, art, music, theatre, architecture science and learning in Australia. Book in very good condition. $15.00

[010647] Semeniuk, V. Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia Volume 83 Part 4 December 2000 the Leschenault Inlet Estuary. Western Australia: Royal Society of WA, 2000. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0864451504. Scientific papers on the Leschenault Inlet in WA. 512 pp. Numerous maps, diags , illus. Large format hardcover. $180.00

[000063] Serle, Geoffrey. From Deserts the Prophets Come. Melbourne, Australia.: Heinemann, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 85561 029 8. 274pp. Subtitled the Creative Spirit in Australia 1788-1972 this book covers the development of literature, art, music, architecture, science and learning in Australia. The cover is rubbed, and there are some marks. Pages are beginning to yellow but the binding is tight. Some insect damage to the extreme top corner of the pages. $10.00



[010655] Serventy, Vincent. Saving Australia. Australia: Child and Associates, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0867771577. A blueprint for our survival. 176 pp. Pages browning. Light wear. $16.00

[000488] Serventy, Vincent. The Australian Nature Trail. Melbourne, Australia.: Georgian House, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 45 photographs and illustrations plus 122pp of text about Australia's unique natural history.Ex library copy with stamps etc. Jacket protected by plastic. Some marks. $8.00

[012618] Serventy, Vincent. Australia's Great Barrier Reef. Melbourne, Australia.: Georgian House, 1955. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 87 pp. Map at front. B/w illus. Jacket is chipped and worn. Binding good. Clean text. $8.80

[019669] Serventy, Vincent. Nature Walkabout. Sydney: A.H & A.W Reed, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Reprint. Jacket worn at edges. Pages yellowing. Numerous colour photographs. $15.00

[002113] Serventy, Vincent. Southern Walkabout. Sydney: Reed, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 589 07066 5. Covers clean, binding good. Text clean. 160 pp. Numerous b/w illus. A very nice copy. $12.00

[011764] Shakespeare, David. Felons and Fair Ones Some Views of Australia's Settlers 1788-1789. Sydney: John Wiley and Sons, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 0471021431. 136 pp. Illus. Index. Worn copy. $50.00

[012446] Shann, Edward. An Economic History Fo Australia. Cambridge at the University Press, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Worn copy. Some pencilled notes inside covers. Good research / reading copy. $18.00

[017758] Sharp, Andrew. The Discovery of Australia. London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Tidy rebound ex-library copy. Covers neat and bright, catalogue sticker on spine. Library stamps & etc inside front and back covers. Pages yellowing. First edition. $30.00

[011257] Shaw, A G L and Clark C M H. Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 2 1788 - 1850 I - Z. Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Ex Lib. Good / No Jacket. Ex lb copy. Only light wear. $40.00

[005755] Shears, Richard. Azaria. Victoria, Australia: Sphere, 1982. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 17 0061469. The mysterious disappearance of Azaria Chamberlain. Paperback. 235 pp. Rolled. Covers worn. $12.00

[006143] Shears, Richard. Azaria. Victoria, Australia: Sphere, 1988. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0091691818. The mysterious disappearance of Azaria Chamberlain. Paperback. 235 pp. Square copy. Light wear. $14.00

[021024] Sheehan, Danny. Heads and Tails. Perth: Westcolour Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The story of the Kalgoorlie two up school. 178 pp. Near very good copy. Illus. Index. $20.00

[016382] Sheppard, Bob. Barb of the Spear. Parkerville, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0 7316 115 2. 215pp story of the discovery of gold at Black Range in the East Murchison goldfield of Western Australia. Only 500 copies of this book have been printed to date. Signed at the book launch in the Sandstone hotel 1987. $100.00

[018629] Sheppard, Bob. Barb of the Spear. Parkerville, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0 7316 115 2. 215pp story of the discovery of gold at Black Range in the East Murchison goldfield of Western Australia. Only 500 copies of this book have been printed to date. Signed. $100.00

[011935] Sheppard, Bob. Barb of the Spear. Parkerville, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0 7316 115 2. 215pp story of the discovery of gold at Black Range in the East Murchison goldfield of Western Australia. Only 500 copies of this book have been printed to date. Signed at the book launch in the Sandstone hotel 1987. $88.00

[000341] Sheppard, Trish. Children of Blindness. Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 7254 0305 5. 184pp. Softcover in good condition for its age. Some rubbing to covers. $7.00

[008643] Shervington, Christine. University Voices. Perth: The University of Western Australia, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0864220596. Traces from the past. The history of the WA uni. 112 pp. Refs. Sme b/w illus. Light wear and a few marks. Scarce title. 75th anniversary publication. $65.00

[021400] Shute, Nevil. Beyond the Black Stump. London: The Book Club, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket spine edgeworn. Few rub marks to back cover jacket. Text clean and binding good. $12.00

[017842] Silbert, Eric. Dinkum Mishpocach. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0864450141. Biography of Eric Silbert. 355 pp. family tree chart inserted. Covers and book lightly worn. Previous owner's name inside. $11.00

[002718] Silbert, Eric. Dinkum Mishpocach. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good ISBN: 0864450141. Biography of Eric Silbert. 355 pp. family tree chart at ends. Covers and book lightly worn. $11.00

[001968] Simmonds, James. Azaria. Australia: Tpnl Books, 1982. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good The complete story of Australia's dingo baby case. Paperback. 216 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers worn and chipped. Pages browning with age. $12.00

[017509] Simmons, Andrew and McCulloch, Julie. Ghosts of Port Arthur. Port Arthur, Tasmania: A.D. Simmons, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good ISBN: 0 646 01715 2. A detailed account of the sightings of appirations and unexplained occurrences at Port Arthur Historic Site from the 1870s. Some wear and light scratching to covers. Binding good. $10.00

[006202] Simpson, Colin. Come Away, Pearler. ill. Simpson, Claire. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Heavily based on facts. The story of pearlers and the sea on the northern coast of Australia. No jacket. Binding cracked inside front cover. part of jacket pasted on first page. Previous owner's name inside. $8.80

[018906] Simpson, Colin. Adam in Ochre. ill. Simpson, Claire. Sydney, Australia.: Angus and Roberston, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Reprint 1951 classic. "The most readable and significant book yet written on the natives of Australia." Jacket remnmants. Worth preserving. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. $12.00

[006323] Simpson, Colin. Adam in Ochre. Australia: Pacific Book, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair An Australian outback classic. 222 pp. Some b/w illus. Covers worn. Browning with age. $6.00

[013656] Simpson, Helen. Under Capricorn. London: William Heinemann, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. No jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Some foxing first few pages. Good copy. $10.00

[014931] Sinclair, James. The Outside Man Jack Hides of Papua. Melbourne: Angus and Roberston, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Near very good copy. Light wear. 266pp. Index. llus. A few marks on edges. $22.00

[018752] Sinclair, John. Fighting for Fraser Island. NSW, Australia: Kerr, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket has light wear. Near very good copy. $2.00

[021066] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50

[019724] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50

[019710] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50

[019720] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50

[019717] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50

[019723] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50

[019721] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50



[021067] Skurla, Stefano (edited By John Melville-Jones). The Stefano Castaways. Mundaring, Western Australia: Warrigal Press, 2009. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. New ISBN: 9781875291076. The Stefano Castaways publishes for the first time Canon Skurla's full account of the wreck of the barque Stefano on the north-west coast of Western Australia in 1875. The book also details the experiences of the survivors who were rescued by an Aboriginal group. The survivors lived with them for several months before being taken to Fremantle and returning to their European homeland. The original Italian text is accompanied by a full and accurate English translation made by the late Amedeo Sala and edited by John Melville-Jones against an original manuscript of this work held in the Maritime and History Museum of the Croatian Littoral, Rijeka. Reports of the search made for the survivors and their reception in Fremantle are printed from Western Australian newspapers. The book also contains chapters by Alan Dench (on the evidence for the local Aboriginal languages which are contained in the text), Kevin Kenneally (on the passages in Skurla's account that describe the vegetation of the area)and Michael McCarthy (on the discovery of the remains of a vessel which is believed to be the Stefano). A map drawn by Annie Boyd shows the probable location of a number of the landmarks mentioned in Skurla's text. The tale of the castaways is an impressive and inspiring tale of human endurance, worth reading for its own sake. In addition to this, the book paints a fascinating picture of the life that was led by the Aboriginal people in that area. It also brings to life some of the features of the Colonial society of that time. Finally, the account of the underwater search for the wreck will be of great interest to marine archaeologists everywhere. $49.50

[015861] Sleman, J H C. White China. Australia: Self Published, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Cover stained and rubbed, edges bumped, numerous stains on back cover, corner folds, spotting and browning with age, but this doesn't interfere with the text. Spine loose. A few small tears in some of the pages. $32.00

[015831] Slessor, Kenneth. Backless Betty from Bondi. Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A collection of light verse by Slessor, published in Smith's Weekly between 1928-33. Illustrated by artists Virgil Reilly, Joan Morrison and Frank Dunne. Jacket is worn and folded along top, few small rips on front cover, three large closed tears on back jacket.Edges bumped. Pages have slight wrinkles but no damp stains or marks. $10.00

[019099] Smith, Eleanor. Rottnest. Western Australia: 1986. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex Lib. Good Covered with protective plastic which is slightly worn. Library stamps, etc. inside front and back covers. Text clean. Contains a small pamphlet entitled 'Research Notes'. Reprint of the 1950s novel "Isle of Girls". $15.00

[019168] Smith, Eleanor. The Beckoning West. Perth, Western Australia: St George Books, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: . Slight roll. Inscription inside back cover. Clean and tidy copy. The story of H.S.Trotman and the Canning Stock Routes. 220 pp. Includes index and map. $18.00

[016098] Smith, Joan. Clouds of Deceit. London: Faber & Faber, 195. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good The deadly legacy of Britain's bomb tests. Very good copy. $18.00

[000603] Smith, Kevin.P.. A Bunch of Pirates. Perth, Western Australia: Westralian Farmers Cooperative, 1984. First Australian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 0 9591897 0 x. The story of a farmer co-operative - Wesfarmers. 192pp. Pictorial cover. $10.00

[019776] Smith, Malcolm. Bunyips and Bigfoots: In Search of Australia's Mystery Animals. New South Wales: Millenium Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Very Good Apart from some very minor wear to edges, this is an as new copy. A collection of stories and information about Australia's mystery animals. Fascinating stuff. Email for more information. $100.00

[015944] Smith, Patsy Adam. The Barcoo Salute. Australia: Rigby, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Small tear on jacket spine and back cover jacket, jacket has been price clipped. Dedication on title page. Square copy. Binding good. Contains black-and-white photographs. $20.00

[010885] Smith, Patsy Adam. Port Arthur Sketchbook. ill. Arthur Phillips. Adelaide: Rigby Ltd, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 64 pp of historical sketches and historical information about Port Arthur. Jacket is chipped and lightly worn. A few short tears. Some silverfish nibbles along edges. Covers clean and bright. Binding good. Text clean. $9.90

[004930] Smith, Roger. The Jindalee Factor. Perth, Western Australia: Marketing Focus, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Insights on Western Australian entrepreneurs. Inc 2 Ralph sarich, Denis Horgen and Warren Jones. Jacket has a few marks. Else very good. $10.00

[001869] Smith, Sydney Ure. Australia Week-end Book Number One. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Covers worn. Bumped and frayed. Binding tender. A reading copy containing words and cartoons from Australian greats. PON inside. $9.50

[004164] Somerville, Ena. Brown Skins Brown Paper. Australia: Lutheran Publishing House, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good Missionary life in Australia, New Guinea and South East Asia. 80 p. Inc some b/w line drawings. Signed by author. Covers lightly worn. $14.00

[017513] Somerville, Ena. Brown Skins Brown Paper. Australia: Lutheran Publishing House, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Signed by Author. Good Missionary life in Australia, New Guinea and South East Asia. 80 p. Inc some b/w line drawings. Signed by author. Covers lightly worn. $14.00

[019653] Somerville, Phyllis. Not Only in Stone. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Edges bumped, slight roll. Pages browning and spine cracked. Plaque with owner's name pasted inside front cover. Tidy copy. $18.00

[017610] Sorenson, E S. Murty Brown. Sydney: The States Publishing Company, 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Poor / No Jacket. Worn copy. Edges bumped, assorted stains. Spine sunned with large reading crease. Spine cracked, first blank page removed, large tear on title page. Text clean, binding loose. Reading copy only. $12.00

[002088] Souter, Gavin. New Guinea: The Last Unknown. Sydney: Angus and Roberston, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and rubbed with a few small tears. Bumped. Text clean, binding good. 296 inc index and numerous illus. $20.00

[011354] Souter, Gavin. A Peculiar People. Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0702223824. William Lane's Australian Utopians in Paraguay. Worn paperback. Square copy. $12.00

[010616] Souter, Gavin. Acts of Parliament. Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0522843670. Very good copy. Light edge wear. $22.00

[017558] Southall, Ivan. Parson on the Track. Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Bush brothers in the Australian outback... Some light wear to jacket edges, few light scratches. Text clean, binding good. Some foxing along edges. $15.00

[001867] Sparrow, G. Crusade for Journalism. Australia: AJA, 1960. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. The official history of the Australian Journalist's Association. Red cloth cover has a light mark to bottom corner. Binding good. Text clean. $15.00

[010670] Spence, Ainslie. The Mystery of Redgum. Perth, Western Australia: C H Pitman, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A vintage and scarce Western Australian mystery. Covers lightly worn. Text clean. Binding good. $30.00

[003726] Spence, Ainslie. The Mystery of Redgum. Perth, Western Australia: C.H.Pitman , 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A vintage and scarce Western Australian mystery. Covers lightly worn. Text clean. Binding good. $30.00

[015456] Spillman, Ken Ed. Identity Prized a history of Subiaco. Perth: University of Western Australia, 1985. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0855642394. Book in very good condition, a history of Subiaco in Western Australia. Previous owner's name inside $40.00

[017716] Springer, Elena V. Glimpses of Glory. Charters Towers: 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Published as part of the Charters Towers centenary celebrations (1872-1972) Covers worn and creased, edges bumped. Spine cracked. Previous owner's name inside. Illustrated. $30.00

[016033] Stacpoole, H J. Gold at Ballarat. Australia: Lowden, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Ex Lib. Poor / Good. The Ballarat East Goldfield: Its discovery and development. Poor condition, research copy only. Binding is cracked, content nearly seperate to covers. Contains library plaque, card holder and library stamps. Text is clean. Jacket is covered in clear plastic. $20.00

[018135] Stannage, Tom. Lakeside City: The Dreaming of Joondalup. Nedlands, Western Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good The story of Joondalup, urban planning, history etc. Tidy copy. Air bubble on front cover. Square. Binding good. $15.00

[018713] Stephens, Robert. Possessory Lien the First Eurpoean Settlement, King George's Sound, New Holland. Western Australia: WA Historical Society, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good 36 pp article in Journal and Proceedings of the WA Historical Society inc Vol 6 Part 1 Perth 1962 $25.00

[006945] Stephensen, P R. The History and Description of Sydney Harbour. Australia: Reed, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0589502433. 352 pp. Illus. History of Sydney harbour. Jacket is wrinkled slightly as though damp affected but no marks. Covers have a few chip marks. Binding is good. Dusty along edges. $25.00

[000598] Stephensen,P.R.. The Foundations of Culture in Australia. Australia: W.J.Miles, 1936. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good 192pp. Described as an essay towards National Self Respect. A rare book in its original form. Orange cover has some silverfish damage which has not extended into text which is very clean. $30.00

[012953] Stevens, F S. Racism the Australian Experience Volume 3 Colonialism. Sydney: Australi and New Zealand Book Company, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn with a few short tears. Binding good. Text clean. A stdy of race prejudice in Australia. $40.00

[008246] Stewart, Douglas. Collected Poems 1936-1967. Australia: Angus and Roberston, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Jacket is chipped and worn and is clipped. Binding good. Text clean. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $18.50

[002687] Stewart, Noel. As I Remember Them. Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 086445080x. Jacket chipped and lightly faded. Covers have light wear on edges. Binding good , text clea,. The biographies of famous Western Australian women. 269 pp. Illus. $20.00

[014800] Stewart, Odon Enil. House of Bondage. Australia: Australasian Book Society, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A novel of early Australian convict life. Jacket is chipped and wrn. Pages browning with age. $10.00

[012167] Stivens, Dal. Jimmy Brockett Portrait of a Notable Australian. London: Britannicvs Liber Limited, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Clipped jacket is chipped and worn with a few tears and losses at extremities. Pages browning. Previous owner's name inside. $15.50

[003446] Stodart, Eleanor and Slater, Ederic. Seashores of Australia. Australia: Rigby Ltd, 1977. First Edition. Large Format. Original Cloth. Good / Good. A book dealing with the amazing variety of life in the tidal zones of Australia's seashore. 63 pp. Numerous colour and b/w illus. Binding good. Text clean. Jacket has a few small tears. $12.00

[011665] Stokes, Betty. Brains in Neutral , Tongues in Top Gear. Western Australia: Betty Stokes, 2000. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stiffened Wrappers. Good ISBN: 064640010x. Country life around Cunderdin in WA. Good copy. 101 pp. Inc b/w illus. $33.00

[002468] Stokes, John. The Western State. Stories of Pioneers. Perth, Western Australia: Paterson Brokensha, 1962. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good Stories of Western Australian pioneers. 184 pp. Illus. Binding good. Text clean. Penned over price on front cover. $10.00

[014078] Stone, J. The Atlantic Charter New Worlds for Old. Sydney: Current Book Distributors, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled. Good / No Jacket. Square, spine is slightly rubbed with small tear at the bottom. Previous owners name inside. Cover starting to lift on binding. $15.00

[015512] Stow, Randolph. The Bystander. London: Macdonald, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. A scarce copy of one of Stow's early novels. Covers slightly edgeworn. Good copy. Jacket is chipped and worn and has light insect damage on back. $40.00

[007940] Stow, Randolph. To The Islands. Australia: Picador, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Card. Good Card covers are edgeworn. Pages browning with age. Good copy. $7.70

[009145] Stow, Randolph. The Bystander. London: Macdonald, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. A scarce copy of one of Stow's early novels. Covers slightly edgeworn. Good copy. Previous owner's name inside. $35.00

[017059] Strange, Bert and Bon. Eureka: Gold, Graft and Grievances. Australia: Self Published, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled. Good Book is covered in clear plastic. Tape on inside front and back cover have left some tape stains on a few of the pages, doesn't interfere with text. Previous owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Pages yellowing. Maps and hand-drawn images. $10.00

[001529] Stretton, Alan. The Furious Days. Melbourne: Sun, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair The story of Stretton, the man who have control over Darwin's residents after the Cyclone Tracy disaster. Worn paperback. Binding becoming tender but still intact. $10.00

[015850] Stretton, Alan. The Furious Days: The Relief of Darwin. Sydney: Collins, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orginal Cloth. Very Good / Good. Near very good copy. Original owner's name stamped inside front cover. Jacket edges are bumped and slightly worn. Book contains many black-and-white photographs. $12.00

[001703] Stringer, Col. The Saga of Sweetheart. ill. Jacko. Northern Territory: Adventure Publications, 1986. First Edition. Large Format. Hardcover. Good The frightening but true story of a giant rogue crocodile which attacked over 15 boats on a NT river during the 1970s. Issued without a jacket. Pictorial hardcover. 95 pp. Interesting colour and B/W illus. Foreword by Tom Cole. A very interesting title. $20.00

[002566] Stuart, Donald. Yandy. Melbourne: Seal Books, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good A story of the struggle by Australian Aborigines to control their own destiny in the North West of Western Australia. An Australian classic. Should be read in conjunction with How The West Was Lost by Don McLeod. Paperback. Very good condition. $10.00

[017968] Stuart, Donald. Ilbarana. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Edgeworn paperback Marked. Binding good. $10.00

[000267] Stuart, Donald. The Driven. Melbourne, Australia.: Georgian House, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Author. Good Tan "cloth" soft cover with white lettering and black image of cattle and drovers. The story of cattle droving by a famous Australian outback author. Inside the front is the inscription," to Jan with best wishes from the author, Donald.R,Stewart 1972". Spine is starting to loosen. Edges marked. $15.00

[017969] Stuart, Donald. Price of My Country. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fair / Fair. Jacket is chipped, wrn, rubbed and has tears. Binding good. A few penned notes in text. $10.00

[000628] Stuart, Donald. Yandy. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 158pp. A story of the struggle by Australian Aborigines to control their own destiny in the North West of Western Australia. An Australian classic. Should be read in conjunction with How The West Was Lost by Don McLeod. Covers are good. The jacket has numerous tears and chips around edges and along the spine. Previous owner's name inside. $15.00

[001882] Stuart, Donald. Crank Back on the Roller. Melbourne: Georgian House, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Poor. 5th novel in the Conjuror series. Jacket has two large tears on rear and a few smaller tears along edges. Black covers with bright gilt lettering on spine. Binding good. text clean. $13.00

[014798] Stuart, Donald. Yaralie. Sydney: Australasian Book Sciety, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. Jacket is worn with tears and taped repair at base of spine. Binding good. Text clean. $12.00

[014001] Stuart, Donald. Yandy. </